» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cultural Anthropology: The Human Challenge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cultural Anthropology: The Human Challenge

by William A Haviland

About this title: Explore the most fascinating, creative, dangerous, and complex species alive today: you and your neighbors in the global village. With compelling photos, engaging examples, and select studies by anthropologists in far-flung places, the authors of "Cultural Anthropology: The Human Challenge" provide a holistic view of anthropology to help you make ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge

by William A. Haviland, Harald E.L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: £5.12

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Fine. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotracā®) used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotracā®)

by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: £5.60

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Acceptable. Outside of this book looks really worn with creasing, rubbing, peeling, small tears. Inside text pages are excellent, no highlighting or writing. Used" stickers or stamps are present. Light staining on the edge of first 20-25 pages. No content affected. CD-ROM appears in good condition. Excellent deal for students looking to save! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge With Infotrac used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge With Infotrac

by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Acceptable. Sorry, CD missing. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac? ) used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac? )

by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: £5.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Good. Minor creases, folds, and discoloration on some pages, but quality of content and overall book is good. Shiny cover With CD! Good used book may contain highlighting and or some markings inside. Condition as would be found in your used bookstore. 11th Edition Paperback Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac? ) used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac? )

by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: £5.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Good. Minor creases, folds, and discoloration on some pages, but quality of content and overall book is good. Shiny cover. Includes InfoTrac as well Good used book may contain highlighting and or some markings inside. Condition as would be found in your used bookstore. Ancillary items such as CDs not included unless noted. 11th Edition Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac? ) used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac? )

by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: £5.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Good. Shiny cover No missing pages, no markings found inside! 11th Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotracā®) used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotracā®)

by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotracā®) used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotracā®)

by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotracā®) used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotracā®)

by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge With Infotrac used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge With Infotrac

by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Acceptable. CD included. Highlighting throughout. Slight Moisture Damage. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge With Infotrac used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge With Infotrac

by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac? ) used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac? )

by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Good. USED-Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac®) used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac®)

price: £5.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Good. By William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McB; ISBN: 0534624871; Pub. : Wadsworth Publishing; Pub. Date: 2004-07-21; Media: Paperback; Weight: 39.2 oz.; ISBN 0534624871. 11TH EDITION. CD-ROM INCLUDED UNOPENED. Normal cover wear. Clean pages. Clean text. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McB; ISBN: 0534624871; Pub ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shepherd Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac®) used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac®)

by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: £6.54

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Good. VG/Gd & Clean 11th Ed. Pbk w/ sealed PassCode & Original but Opened CD-Except Approx 5 pgs w/pencil marks o/wNO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-'Used' sticker on spine edge-ltly rubbed corners due to shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited is chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Anthropology: The Human Challenge used book

Cultural Anthropology: The Human Challenge

by Haviland, William A, and Walrath, Dana, and McBride, Bunny

price: £6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Ex-library. Has usual library markings, highlighting, book shows medium shelf, edge & corner wear, corners bumped & bent, curling of front cover, stain on first pg. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac) used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac)

by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: £7.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Anthropology: The Human Challenge used book

Cultural Anthropology: The Human Challenge

by Haviland, William A, and Walrath, Dana, and McBride, Bunny

price: £7.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th ed. Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. NO CD read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books-Go-Round, NY, USA

Reliability: not rated

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge [Paperback] By Haviland, William a. new book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge [Paperback] By Haviland, William a.

price: £7.59

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Sealed & New. In Stock-Sent Fast From british bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac®) used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac®)

by Haviland, William A.; Prins, Harald E. L.; Walrath, Dana; McBride, Bunny

price: £8.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Fair. 0534624871 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cultural Anthropology: The Human Challenge

by Haviland

price: £8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Wadsworth, USA Date Published: 2008

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 424 p. tight clean copy, no marks, good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac®) used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac®)

by Haviland, William A.; Prins, Harald E. L.; Walrath, Dana; McBride, Bunny

price: £10.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Good. 0534624871 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac®) used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac®)

by Haviland, William A.; Prins, Harald E. L.; Walrath, Dana; McBride, Bunny

price: £13.70

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Fair. 0534624871 Moderate wear to covers. Unused CD-ROM and Infotrak. Water warping at bottom of page edges 1st half of book. No marking in text. Binding solid. No creases in spine. Creases in front cover. All corners bumped. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge With Infotrac new book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge With Infotrac

by Haviland, William A; McBride, Bunny; Prins, Harald E. L.; Walrath, Dana

price: £14.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co, Belmont, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! Shrink-wrapped in clear cellophane. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DM&M Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge new book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge

by William A. Haviland

price: £18.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac® used book

Cultural Anthropology: the Human Challenge (With Cd-Rom and Infotrac®

price: £19.92

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534624873 ISBN: 0534624871

Description: Very good. 2004 Thomson Learning/Wadsworth Publishing 11th Edition Softcover(Textbook). CD Sealed, Infotrac Included. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Patricia, Sandy, UT

"this is a text book, but very interesting!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.4 out of 5 2.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.