|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Collects hundreds of paradoxical and contradictory observations by a range of writers, politicians, philosophers, and public figures, in a language-lover's reference to such phrases as "Less is more" and "Art is a lie that makes us realize the truth."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit and Wisdom from History's Greatest Wordsmiths
(29 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit and Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Grothe, Mardy
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper Resource
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: Good. DJ Fair. Nice unmarked copy, dust jacket has some stains on edges and small tear at bottom of back cover. read more
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit & Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Mardy Grothe
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: New in New jacket. First Edition. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit & Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Grothe, Mardy
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 3/2/2004
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: Good. 0060536993 Ex Library copy with usual library stamps and markings-We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MoonXscape,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit & Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Mardy Grothe
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2004-03
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit and Wisdom from History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Grothe, Mardy, Dr., PH.D.
list price: £10.35
our price: £9.15
you save: £1.20 (12%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperResource
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 246 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit & Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Mardy Grothe
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2004-03
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: New. NEW, no markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TerBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit and Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Mardy Grothe
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit and Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Mardy Grothe
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit and Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Mardy Grothe
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit & Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Grothe, Mardy
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: New. 0060536993 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Oxymoronica Paradoxical Wit and Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Grothe
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition; Tenth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; No prev owner marks, foreward by Richard Lederer, apparently contradictory quotations from people you've heard of. Perhaps the best known being Dolly Parton's "You'd be surprised to know how much It costs to look this cheap".. 0060536993. 16mo 6"-7" tall; 227 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OrphanTreasures,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit and Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Grothe, Mardy
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 7 1/2. Hardcover. Very minor edgewear. (Words-blue/white & yellow & black letters) "You won't find the word "oxymoronica" in any dictionary (at least not yet) because Dr. Mardy Grothe introduces it to readers in this delightful collection of 1, 400 of the most provocative quotations of all time. From ancient thinkers like Confucius, Aristotle, and Saint Augustine to great writers like Shakespeare, Oscar Wilde, and G. B. Shaw to modern social observers like Woody ... read more
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit & Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: New. New copy, no marks, great gift copy, fast shipping=6005c. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RUSHHOURBUSINESS,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit & Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Grothe, Mardy
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: As new in as new d.j. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
valleybooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit & Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Mardy Grothe
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: New. Brand New Book direct from the publisher. Ships from New York within one week. Returns accepted. Satisfaction guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OB1S,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit and Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Grothe, Mardy
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Bound
Publisher: Harper Resource
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; F/F. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. read more
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit and Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Grothe, Mardy
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6 x 7.5 hard cover book. White, yellow, and black lettering on the light blue-green dust jacket spine and cover. A delightful collection of 1, 400 of the most provocative quotations of all time. 246 pages. Stated 1st Edition, 1st printing. Light dust jacket wear. Tight bnding. Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit and Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Grothe, Mardy
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6 x 7.5 hard cover book. White, yellow, and black lettering on the light blue-green dust jacket spine and cover. A delightful collection of 1, 400 of the most provocative quotations of all time. 246 pages. Stated 1st Edition, 1st printing. Light dust jacket wear. Tight bnding. Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
|
|
Oxymoronica
by
Grothe, Mardy
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: BRAND NEW. 0060536993. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit & Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Mardy Grothe
Ships from
SC,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2004-03
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: Like New. Hardback First Edition, Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing. Minimal cover and edge/shelf wear. Thank you for considering Groley_Tree_Books. read more
|
|
Oxymoronica
by
Grothe, Mardy
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: HarperResource, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: VERY Good in Very Good jacket. Humor Both Book and jacket are in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moody Books Inc,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit & Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Grothe, Mardy
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: March 2, 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: Good. Collections & anthologies of various literary forms. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pioneer Book,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Oxymoronica: Paradoxical Wit and Wisdom From History's Greatest Wordsmiths
by
Grothe, Mardy
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperResource
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060536992
ISBN: 0060536993
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
| | | |