About this title: Updated for the first time since 1997, and thoroughly revised, this beautifully illustrated, fact-filled guide has everything readers need to begin their adventure of discovering America in their car, van, or RV. 400 photos (200+ new). 120 maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1997-05-05
ISBN-13:9780895778628ISBN:0895778629
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1997-05-05
ISBN-13:9780895778628ISBN:0895778629
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Fair. 0895778629 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest Association
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780895778628ISBN:0895778629
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Different Cover Art, Slight shelf wear, SPINE n PAGES CLEAN CRISP n TIGHT-LIKE NEW, O-S, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest Association
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780895778628ISBN:0895778629
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pictorial Cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Decorated Boards
Publisher: Readers Digest, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780895778628ISBN:0895778629
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Hard Cover. 10 1/4 x 10 1/4. A beautiful copy, very clean, bright and tight. read more
"The book is great on every level: - Trip are fun, creative, and diverse. - Information is well organized, easy to read, comprehensive but not too detailed, and accurate. - Organization is intuitive. Visuals are pleasant. Maps are good.
A great book for any road traveler - with family or without."
"We travelled to California and had several of the drives in the book become 'destinations' for us. Good reading about various locations / sights / hints for vacations."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.