» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns

by Clifford Geertz

About this title: This ethnographic research into the economy and social life of the town of Sefrou, Morocco is the result of Geertz's field work in the late '50s. It is a study of the forces within a self-contained city and how order and chaos relate.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: Good/ 172pp. Some pencil markings-mostly on page margins. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesia... used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesia...

price: £6.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: Very good. ( Chicago University Press 1963, Paperback. ) In this fascinating and well researched work of social and cultural anthropology, Geertz has produced a closely observed study of two Indonesian towns. Geertz examines the impact of economic development and change in terms of people and behaviour patterns rather than income and production. The two towns involved in the case study are: Modjokuto, a Javanese Market Town, and Tabanan, a Balinese Court Town. The book itself is in a very good ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns (Comparative Studies of New Nations) used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns (Comparative Studies of New Nations)

by Clifford Geertz

price: £6.22

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting throughout otherwise good. This item is NOT a former public library item and does NOT contain library markings. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns (Comparative Studies of New Nations) used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns (Comparative Studies of New Nations)

by Clifford Geertz

price: £6.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: Acceptable. Underlining/notations throughout text. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns (Comparative Studies of New Nations) used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns (Comparative Studies of New Nations)

by Clifford Geertz

price: £7.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: Good. White spine, black lettering. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns (Comparative Studies of New Nations) used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns (Comparative Studies of New Nations)

by Clifford Geertz

price: £7.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1968-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: Fair. Book is in fair condition. Cover has some shelf, edge, and corner wear. Several pages have underlining and highlights. Binding is solid. Has used stickers on it. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £9.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: Good. Originally published in 1963. 162 pp., photos on 4 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns

by Clifford (Editor) Geertz

price: £10.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780226285139 ISBN: 0226285138

Description: Good. Soiled Cover wear- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns (Comparative Studies of New Nations Ser) used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns (Comparative Studies of New Nations Ser)

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £10.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Change and Economic Modernization in

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £10.83

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780226285139 ISBN: 0226285138

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 162 pp. 5 1/2 x 8. Glossy white wraps. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £10.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a white soft cover with purple, black and maroon lettering and a color cover illustration. Spine lettering is black. Covers are clean; binding tight; some pen markings within. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. 162 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £11.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: Very Good. 0226285146. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peddlers and Princes-Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £11.76

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine. Tip crease back cover else excellent-4th printing P318. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £13.62

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £13.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago Date Published: 1958

Description: SUE. VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Peddlers and Princes new book

Peddlers and Princes

by Clifford Geertz

price: £14.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226285146. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns new book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Peddlers & Princes: Social Change & Economic Modernization in Two Indonesian Towns used book

Peddlers & Princes: Social Change & Economic Modernization in Two Indonesian Towns

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £15.48

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: large paperback Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: Very Good Copy. pp. 162. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns (Comparative Studies of New Nations) used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns (Comparative Studies of New Nations)

by Clifford Geertz

price: £15.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1968-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns-Modjokuto, Java & Tabanan, Bali, Indonesia (Comparative Studies of New Nations). used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns-Modjokuto, Java & Tabanan, Bali, Indonesia (Comparative Studies of New Nations).

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £16.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: Near fine. 162p., ill., 23 cm. Diagrams. Index. Pages clean & tight, unread, BUT used stamp on bottom outer edge of pages and used sticker on spine as well as black marker line on upper corner of first page. Trade [Quality] Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns

by Clifford Geertz

price: £16.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226285139 ISBN: 0226285138

Description: Acceptable. Worn Cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Econo new book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Econo

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £16.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: New. In a closely observed study of two Indonesian towns, Clifford Geertz analyzes the process of economic change in terms of people and behavior patterns rather than income and production. One of the rare empirical studies of the earliest stages of the t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £17.33

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. 162 pp., occasional figs. Dust jacket torn. Paper slightly browning at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns (Comparative Studies of New Nations) used book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns (Comparative Studies of New Nations)

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £17.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: Good. 0226285146 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns new book

Peddlers and Princes: Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £17.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780226285146 ISBN: 0226285146

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. Comparative Studies of New Nations Ser. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By aldozirsov, Jakarta, Indonesia

"edisi bahasa Indonesia berjudul Penjaja dan Raja, terbitan Yayasan Obor Indonesia"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
6 of 9 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.