» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Michael Shermer

About this title: In this absorbing book, the author explores the roots of morality and ethics. He concludes that the idea of morality itself must have derived from human institutions, as there is no true proof of the existence of God. The author also traces how, as human societies grew, the idea of treating others according to a moral "code" developed at the same time that organized religions came into existence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule used book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Michael Shermer

price: £6.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805075205 ISBN: 0805075208

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule used book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Michael Shermer

price: £6.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805075205 ISBN: 0805075208

Description: Good. Creased Pages We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule used book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Michael Shermer

price: £6.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805075205 ISBN: 0805075208

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule used book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Shermer, Michael

price: £6.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805077698 ISBN: 0805077693

Description: Fine. 0805077693 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule new book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Michael Shermer

price: £6.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805077698 ISBN: 0805077693

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule used book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Michael Shermer

price: £7.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805077698 ISBN: 0805077693

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Foll... new book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Foll...

price: £7.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805075205 ISBN: 0805075208

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule new book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Michael Shermer

price: £8.02

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805077698 ISBN: 0805077693

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule used book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Michael Shermer

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805077698 ISBN: 0805077693

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule new book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Michael Shermer

price: £8.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805075205 ISBN: 0805075208

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule used book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Michael Shermer

price: £8.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805075205 ISBN: 0805075208

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean text, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule used book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Shermer, Michael

price: £8.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805077698 ISBN: 0805077693

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (V) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Share, Gossip, and Follow the Golden Rule used book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Share, Gossip, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Shermer, Michael

price: £8.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805075205 ISBN: 0805075208

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule used book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Shermer, Michael

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805077698 ISBN: 0805077693

Description: Very Good. 0805077693 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule used book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Shermer, Michael

price: £9.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Owl Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805077698 ISBN: 0805077693

Description: Very Good. Light bend to front cover; some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Science of Good & Evil used book

Science of Good & Evil

by Shermer, Michael

price: £9.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805077698 ISBN: 0805077693

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-0805077693 [SHERMER, MICHAEL] SCIENCE OF GOOD & EVIL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again & Again, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Share, Gossip, and Follow the Golden Rule used book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Share, Gossip, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Shermer, Michael

price: £9.82

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805075205 ISBN: 0805075208

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Pgs 350. Book in excellent condition with little edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Books & Coffee, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule used book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Shermer, Michael

price: £9.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805075205 ISBN: 0805075208

Description: Very Good. 0805075208 hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. light shelfwear to jacket. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Share, Gossip, and Follow the Golden Rule used book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Share, Gossip, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Shermer, Michael

price: £9.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805075205 ISBN: 0805075208

Description: Fair in Very Good jacket. Scattered owner's notes in pencil and pen throughout, heavier to early leaves. Newspaper article taped to front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow new book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow

by Michael Shermer

price: £10.14

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1/2/2005 ISBN-13: 9780805077698 ISBN: 0805077693

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule new book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Michael Shermer

price: £10.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780805077698 ISBN: 0805077693

Description: New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Good+Evil new book

Science of Good+Evil

by Shermer

price: £10.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805077698 ISBN: 0805077693

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Science of Good+Evil used book

Science of Good+Evil

by Shermer

price: £10.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805077698 ISBN: 0805077693

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Science of Good & Evil Why People Cheat used book

Science of Good & Evil Why People Cheat

by Shermer, Michael

price: £10.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES Date Published: 1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780805077698 ISBN: 0805077693

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule used book

The Science of Good and Evil: Why People Cheat, Gossip, Care, Share, and Follow the Golden Rule

by Michael Shermer

price: £10.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805075205 ISBN: 0805075208

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Bafluke, The United States

"I read this two times in a row it was that good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Charlotte, Charlottesville, VA

"An interesting look at morality - why and how we are moral - and the construction of a provisional ethical system that is neither dogmatically absolute nor irrationally relative, a more universal and tolerant morality that enhances the probability of the survival and well-being of all members of the species."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Colin, Nederland, TX

"Sounded very promising. I was hoping for something that explores both the biochemical/physiological causes of "evil" actions, as well as maybe some sociological perspectives based on interviews with adulterers, petty thieves, etc. Not so much. Basically the author just rambles on about his belief that morality isn't absolute, but that the provisional theory of morality holds that most things that are moral are moral in most situations. A few tidbits here and there were kind of interesting, but overall not really what I was looking for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Denise, Mexico

"I haven't read any other books by Shermer, although I have another one on my wish list. I like the way he explains the "science" of good and evil (I'm not sure if I would call it a science). It gave me a new perspective on human beings and our behavior as another animal specie. And now I understand much more why some people act towards others the way they do, and why they behave as they do in society."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.