» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Robert Kurson

About this title: The perilous, obsessive world of the deep-sea diver is revealed in this true account of a six-year quest begun in 1991 to recover items from and discover the identity of a World War II U-boat sunk off the coast of New Jersey, a place where the history books said no such ship should be. As a team of divers explores the twisted wreck underwater and conducts painstaking research on land, lives and marriages will be sacrificed to get to the bottom of the mystery. SHADOW DIVERS was the nonfiction choice for ABA's 2005 Book Sense Book of the Year Award.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
Shadow Divers used book

Shadow Divers

by Kurson, Robert

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II new book

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Kurson, Robert

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 5/24/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: New. 0375760989 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A54. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Robert Kurson

price: £5.61

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: Good. Very good condition with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II new book

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Robert Kurson

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Kurson, Robert

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345482471 ISBN: 0345482476

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 397 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Kurson, Robert

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Kurson, Robert

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Kurson, Robert

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Kurson, Robert

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Kurson, Robert

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Kurson, Robert

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Kurson, Robert

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II new book

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Robert Kurson

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II new book

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Robert Kurson

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II new book

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Robert Kurson

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Kurson, Robert

price: £5.61

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: Used-Acceptable. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Robert Kurson

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Robert Kurson

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2004-06-29 ISBN-13: 9780375508585 ISBN: 0375508589

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Robert Kurson

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375508585 ISBN: 0375508589

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Robert Kurson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Robert Kurson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Robert Kurson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345482471 ISBN: 0345482476

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Robert Kurson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375508585 ISBN: 0375508589

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Robert Kurson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375760983 ISBN: 0375760989

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II used book

Shadow Divers: the True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Robert Kurson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375508585 ISBN: 0375508589

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Anthony, New York, NY

"Absolutely INCREDIBLE.

i cannot express in words how fantastic i thought this book was. an absolute page turner that i wish i could convince everyone to read.

the fact that this was non-fiction made it all the better. i cannot believe that they haven't made a movie based on this book.

i recommend it to everyone.

some favorite lines:
-if an undertaking was easy, someone else already would have done it.
-if you follow in another's footsteps, you miss the problems really worth solving.
-excellence is born of preparation, dedication, focus, and tenacity; compromise on any of these and you become average.
-examine everything; not all is as it seems or as people tell you.
-it is easiest to live with a decision if it is based on an earnest sense of right and wrong.
-the guy who gets killed is often the guy who got nervous. the guy who doesn't care anymore, who has said, 'i'm already dead-the fact that i live or die is irrelevant and the only thing that matters is the accounting i give myself', is the most formidable force in the world.
-the worst possible decision is to give up.

my FAVORITE line:
-every so often, life presents a great moment of decision, an intersection at which (an individual) must decide to stop or go; a person lives with these decisions forever.

CRAZY good book. trust.

a-"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Lasting Impressions, Oct 21, 2009
By AaronGibson, Akron, OH

"I first picked this up a few weeks after it came out and was hooked right from the start. Gives great incite to the world of wreck diving and the prizes and dangers that go hand in hand with the sport. Also gives great history back ground and just how bad some people will go to know the truth to some matters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A book for every guy you know, Oct 8, 2009
By benchpressjoe, Philadelphia PA

"I am a scuba diver and professional investment manager. A colleague gave me the book. A great adventure story, history told from a personal perspective, and what real men are willing to die for. I read it and bought 15 more and sent them to clients, they all thought that it was great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Scott, The United States

"In the non-fiction adventure "Shadow Divers" Robert Kurson reveals the story of several men who discovered, and lived on, a German U-boat. The book has two settings, first there are a group of wreck divers who deside to invest some time on a mysterious ocean fishermen site, and the time period begins in 1991. The second setting is from a World War II new U-boat crew, the time period is 1944 Germany.
The book begins with a man named Nagle, who recieves mysterious "numbers" or coordinates from a local fisher who claims that he was found a ship wreck 60 miles off the coast of New Jersey. Nagle desides to take the fishermans word and gathers a crew to go and discover whatever this thing is on the bottom of the ocean. One of the members of his crew is a man known as John Chatterton, a middle aged man to has found a strong passion for wreck diving. He and Nagle together are a truly unstoppable team, but Nagle's alchohalism as gotten the best of the once great wreck diver and he can't dive with they rest of the crew. Chatterton discovers that it is a U-boat after recovering some Nazis china from the wreck. This find opens the door for several other artifact hunters, including a Richie Kohler. Richie is a member of a diving group known as the Atlanic Wreck Divers, and they are the grave hunters of the ship wreck world. They loot sunken ships for they're artifacts, and do so without any class. By this I mean they don't treat anyone else with respect accept other AWD, and an example would be they moon other dive boats as they pass them leaving port. At first Richie and Chatterton didn't get along to well as they argued about everything from who got the first beer to who gets to "splash" or dive first; however, this feeling quickley fades as they're over laping goals bring them together, and they become best friends.
Soon the U-boat begins to take lives, and people stop wanting to go and dive the mystery U-boat. It is left up to Chatterton and Richie to discover the U-boats true identity. They both have different approaches to finding out which U-boat they have found. Chatterton goes to the US goverment, and asks for everything they have on U-boats. While this is helpful, there is simply to much information for one person to search through and then put to use. Richie on the other hand goes into his shelves of books, he has had since he was a young lad, to help discover which U-boat he was found, but there the information is just to general for his spesific purposes. Its not until both men exhaust they're U-boat resoucres that a god sent comes in the discovery of a knife on board the U-boat. It is dated to a spesific U-boat, but this boat was supposed to be suck of northern africa. The men gives up hope again, but then discovers through more reseach that the US goverenment had said that the boat was "lost at sea" because they could fiure out where it truly lay. It is at this point that Chatterton discovers that the U-boat is U-boat 869.
The time is 1944 in a German port filled with new enlisted men for Germanys new class of U-boat, the IX type. This sub's crew ages averaged 21 years old! These men are then trained for about a year before going on it's first battle patrol to New York City! The Allies discover the plot, and send a hunter-kill group of ships to go destroy it. The U-boat eludes it's kill group and attacks a ship coming out of New Yorks harbor; however, the torpedoe's guide systems fail and send it right back at the U-boat and sink it!
This book pretty well writen, and even though I didn't care for the authors writing style, I still found it very intoxicating at time. I give it a solid 4/5 in stars. "On my honor I pledge that I have neither given nor recieved any unauthorized help on this assignmet nor have I presented someone elses work as my own" Scott Bingman"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.