» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Birds Without Wings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Birds Without Wings

by Louis de Bernieres

About this title: Louis de Bernières's epic novel encompasses the history of Turkey from the late 19th century to the end of the Ottoman Empire and the rise of Mustafa Kemal Ataturk in the 1920s. Narrated by a variety of voices (including a potter, a beautiful young woman in love with a goatherd, and a man whose adulterous wife is stoned to death), BIRDS WITHOUT ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Berniéres

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Uk Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099484936 ISBN: 0099484935

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Berniéres

price: £1.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Uk Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099484936 ISBN: 0099484935

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernieres

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Historical fiction. Attractive dust jacket, mapped endpapers and dark red hardcover. Hardcover and contents all in good order. A little movement to the spine but all is secure. Jacket has not been price-clipped. A little edge and shelfwear. Heavy book at over 1kg before packaging. Pictures available on request.; 9.5" tall; 625. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoonaloon Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernieres

price: £5.44

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Published by VINTAGE in 2005, paperback, medium size, covers good, internally good, spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernières

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 28-W. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by de Bernieres, Louis

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 553 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernieres

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernieres

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Good. Slightly tattered We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernieres

price: £5.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by de Bernieres, Louis

price: £5.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 553 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Birds Without Wings used audio book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernieres

price: £5.85

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2004-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780739315477 ISBN: 0739315471

Description: Good. Ex-library book on cassette(s)with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Birds Without Wings, By De Bernieres used book

Birds Without Wings, By De Bernieres

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: £5.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Fair. Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 25134711 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781400079322. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernières

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Hardcover. First edition. Ed. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernières

price: £6.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-06-28 ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Fair. Water stained on top edge of pages, creased plus tanning to pages, reader copy in poor condition, fast shipping with tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: £6.15

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 28 Jun 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Birds Without Wings

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: £6.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780436205491 ISBN: 0436205491

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Birds Without Wings

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: £6.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099478980 ISBN: 0099478986

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 640 pages. (640 pages) when war is declared and the outside world intrudes, the twin scourges of religion and nationalism lead to forced marches and massacres, and the peaceful fabric of life is destroyed. philothei, a christian girl of legendary beauty, and ibrahim the goatherd who has courted her since infancy are but two of the many casualties. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernieres; Narrator-John Lee

price: £6.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books On Tape Date Published: 2004-12 ISBN-13: 9781415903810 ISBN: 1415903816

Description: Good. This audio cassette has been used, and shows medium wear. This is an Ex-library audio cassette with the usual stamps/labels, with medium wear on the cover. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by de Bernieres, Louis

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a tilt at the spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 553 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by de Bernieres, Louis

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 553 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernières

price: £6.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-06-28 ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Very Good. New York: Vintage International, 2005. First thus. Paperback. 554 pp. Near fine. Very light wear at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: £6.86

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage International Div of Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIght wear, almost like new, no marks, small stain on top. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Yoders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by Louis De Bernières

price: £6.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-06-28 ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by de Bernieres, Louis

price: £7.13

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400079322 ISBN: 1400079322

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 553 p. Audience: General/trade. Book in very good condition with FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jinxy Media, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Birds Without Wings used book

Birds Without Wings

by De Bernieres, Louis

price: £7.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400043415 ISBN: 1400043417

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library 1st American ed. Interior clean. Boards in good shape. dj very good in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Now, Voyager, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Matthew, La Jolla, CA

"This book shares much in common with the author's earlier masterpiece, "Corelli's Mandolin:" the fluid and often amusing prose, the deep compassion for his characters' struggles, and the satisfyingly righteous recounting of both the horror of war and the bravery of those who fight. It is, however, a sadder, more serious tale, describing the violent upheavals caused by nationalism and the first World War which upended the equable and tranquil mixed society of pre-war Turkey and caused whole populations of people to be force-marched to death or executed in the collective zeal to re-organize nations on solely ethnic grounds. Focusing on one small town and one small love affair within the town, "Birds Without Wings" stirringly depicts the innocence of the townsmembers and the friendly acknowledgement of their Islamic and Orthodox Christian differences, and yet paints with all the authentic colors of tragedy the ugly violence that came with war. A large portion of the book tells of the battle of Gallipoli from an Islamic soldier from the town, highlighting the nobility of the men who struggled their (especially the ANZAC soldiers), if not the nobility of the fighting itself. Overall this story achingly mourns the loss of innocence and beauty of a quiet corner of the world at the hands of larger powers while at the same time celebrating the vitality of humans in their various struggles. It is an amazing and memorable book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Kellyreaderofbooks, Cresco, IA

"This novel of epic proportions is set in a small village in the Ottoman empire, on the brink of civil war. For generations, the peoples of the village have intermingled and intermarried. Even their religions have somewhat blended, with Muslims praying to the Christian saints, and Christians upholding some of the Muslims beliefs. It's a peaceful and quaint town that time has forgotten.

Soon great changes come to the region, in the way of war and destruction. The village and it's occupants realize that life, unfortunately, often changes even when you don't want it to.

I thought this book was extremely well written, and that the story very moving and sad. It's one of those books that really make you ponder just how unfair and random life can be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Murray, Athens, 35, Greece

"This is one I probably will read again. It is not Captain Corelli mark II and perhaps suffered in my eyes a little because of that. However, it opens a vista on some history that perhaps people from northern Europe are not so well aware of. The story opens in a village in Anatolia, where people who considered themselves as Greek and Christian lived in some harmony with their Muslim Turkish neighbours. The arrival of Ataturk and also the nationalist movements amongst those Greeks seeking a 'Greater Greece' led to a conflict that disrupted the lives of thousands and led to death and ruin of many.

As always with de Berniers, there are some descriptions and characters that just stay in your mind for ages after finishing one of his books. The nationalist Greek in the village, with his bird in a cage, is one. Another is the local pasha and the concubine he acquires.

This tale is full of humanity and sad with that sadness that springs from inhuman stupidity(or perhaps it is all too human)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Meg, Oslo, Norway

"This is an engaging history of the the founding of the Republic of Turkey, beginning with the events leading up to WWI. The story is mingled between a straightforward biography of Mustafa Kemal Ataturk and the winding narratives of a group of Turkish villagers. The story explains the political atmosphere that led to the events alongside their results as witnessed by the village. During the war for independence, the story becomes a little war-heavy, as the dwindling population of the village makes it difficult to carry a meaningful storyline, but on the whole, the book is a wonderful read and an easy look at the history of Asia Minor.

I recently read Middlesex (Jeffrey Eugenides), and I remember being confused while I read the first chapters, because I didn't know anything about the Asia Minor Greeks. I kept wondering where this was taking place, and what the Greeks were doing in Turkey, and why the area apparently kept changing hands. When I read Birds Without Wings, it was like all of those questions were being answered! The timeline of the two books aligns almost perfectly, with Birds Without Wings ending at the same point in history that Middlesex begins. I really wish I'd read Birds Without Wings first, so that I could have understood the context of early Middlesex better. In fact, I did go back and reread a few segments of Middlesex later, since I could understand them better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.10!

Istanbul: Memories and the City

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Orhan Pamuk, Maureen Freely (Translator)

see all from £7.34!

new only from £9.00!

Water for Elephants

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

see all from £2.38!

new only from £5.21!

Gilead

Gilead

by Marilynne Robinson

see all from £1.53!

new only from £4.88!

Snow Flower and the Secret Fan

Snow Flower and the Secret Fan

by L See

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.12!

Snow

Snow

by Orhan Pamuk

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.49!