About this title: The late Edward Said, literary scholar and Palestinian activist, spoke out strongly on the Arab-Israeli conflict and America's role in the Middle East. The essays in this collection are pre- and post-9/11, and were originally published in a variety of places, including the Arab press and the New York Times op-ed page. They include polemical calls for a new Palestinian leadership to replace a corrupt Yasir Arafat, as well as Said's cautionary stance on America's decision to invade Iraq.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400076710ISBN:1400076714
Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining; Minimal Writing/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 22253990 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781400076710 Not Pretty. Some Staining; Minimal Writing/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 22253990 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400076710ISBN:1400076714
Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375422874ISBN:0375422870
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0375422870 no internal markings, clean, tight copy; shelfwear along boards and dustcover. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375422874ISBN:0375422870
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A few dents and a tiny tear on the dj, slight bump on front flap from being used as a bookmark, else fine. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375422874ISBN:0375422870
Description: Very Good +/Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Stated first printing of first edition of the posthumously published collection of essays on Mideast issues by Edward W. Said [1935-2003]. Bound in original gray cloth with spine lettered in silver. Fading pattern to front-cover cloth. Contents clean, binding sturdy. Photographic full-color dust jacket lettered in white shows edgewear; front endflap is not price-clipped. read more
Description: Very Good. 0375422870 Pantheon hardcover w/dustjacket, 2004, very clean, remainder dot on bottom edge o/w unmarked, minimal wear (no tears)...Near Fine/Near Fine...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375422874ISBN:0375422870
Description: Fine in Excellent jacket. 0375422870 Brand new, unread book. Slight superficial damage to dust cover o/w like new. Pages clean and unmarked. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375422874ISBN:0375422870
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxi, 323 pp., maps, index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map, Said writes about the second intifada and about the so-called peace process, which he terms a kind of 'fast-food peace' underscored by 'malevolent sloppiness. ' He discusses the breach of democracy in the last American presidential election and describes the Bush administration as hopeless ... read more
"I would recommend this title of the many Said essay collections. It gets tiresome reading essentially the same op-ed pieces over and again, which is what these anthologies of Said's political writing are (The End of the Peace Process, The Politics of Dispossession, and so forth)."
"I can't recommend this text to any reader new to Edward Said, check out Orientalism as its a much better introduction to his scholarly point of view. However, this is a fairly good collection of essays of the Middle East conflict, particularly the current "peace" process. Said provides excellent explanation and interpretation of the Camp David meetings and the Oslo accords, and also scrutinizes the Palestinian leadership. Said was a remarkable professor and and a virtuous man and I am sure his passing is a blow to the Palestinian people."
"This collection of essays touched me. It is a powerful experience to read and follow the development of his political appeals. It raises many questions and will inspire the reader to learn more about Palestine."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.