» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The late Edward Said, literary scholar and Palestinian activist, spoke out strongly on the Arab-Israeli conflict and America's role in the Middle East. The essays in this collection are pre- and post-9/11, and were originally published in a variety of places, including the Arab press and the New York Times op-ed page. They include polemical calls for a new Palestinian leadership to replace a corrupt Yasir Arafat, as well as Said's cautionary stance on America's decision to invade Iraq.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays, By Said used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays, By Said

by Said, Edward W. / Judt, Tony/ Said, Wadie E.

price: £6.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400076710 ISBN: 1400076714

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining; Minimal Writing/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 22253990 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781400076710 Not Pretty. Some Staining; Minimal Writing/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 22253990 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Edward W. Said

price: £6.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400076710 ISBN: 1400076714

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Edward W. Said

price: £7.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375422874 ISBN: 0375422870

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Edward W. Said

price: £7.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375422874 ISBN: 0375422870

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays new book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Said, Edward W.

price: £9.23

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400076710 ISBN: 1400076714

Description: New. 1400076714 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Edward W. Said

price: £9.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422874 ISBN: 0375422870

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map

by Said, Edward

price: £9.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422874 ISBN: 0375422870

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0375422870 no internal markings, clean, tight copy; shelfwear along boards and dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Average

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Edward W. Said

price: £9.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-08-09 ISBN-13: 9781400076710 ISBN: 1400076714

Description: Good. Ex-Library book with the usual stamps and stickers. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Said, Edward W, Professor, and Judt, Tony (Foreword by), and Said, Wadie E (Afterword by)

price: £9.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422874 ISBN: 0375422870

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A few dents and a tiny tear on the dj, slight bump on front flap from being used as a bookmark, else fine. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays new book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Said, Edward W.

price: £9.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400076710 ISBN: 1400076714

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map

by Said, Edward W.

price: £9.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422874 ISBN: 0375422870

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closet, CT, USA

Reliability: High

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map new book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map

by Said, Edward W.

price: £10.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400076710 ISBN: 1400076714

Description: BRAND NEW. 1400076714. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays new book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Said, Edward W, Professor, and Judt, Tony (Foreword by), and Said, Wadie E (Afterword by)

price: £10.06

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422874 ISBN: 0375422870

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map

by Said, Edward W. [Author]; Judt, Tony [Foreword]; Said, Wadie E. [Afterword]

price: £10.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422874 ISBN: 0375422870

Description: Very Good +/Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Stated first printing of first edition of the posthumously published collection of essays on Mideast issues by Edward W. Said [1935-2003]. Bound in original gray cloth with spine lettered in silver. Fading pattern to front-cover cloth. Contents clean, binding sturdy. Photographic full-color dust jacket lettered in white shows edgewear; front endflap is not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Said, Edward W

price: £12.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9781400076710 ISBN: 1400076714

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Said, Edward W

price: £12.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9781400076710 ISBN: 1400076714

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map

by Said, Edward W.

price: £12.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422874 ISBN: 0375422870

Description: FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET. 6X9, Dust Jacket protected with BRODART, free of bookplate or names. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Said, Edward W

price: £12.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9781400076710 ISBN: 1400076714

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays new book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Said, Edward W, Professor, and Judt, Tony (Foreword by), and Said, Wadie E (Afterword by)

price: £13.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400076710 ISBN: 1400076714

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Said, Edward W.

price: £13.68

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422874 ISBN: 0375422870

Description: Very Good. 0375422870 Pantheon hardcover w/dustjacket, 2004, very clean, remainder dot on bottom edge o/w unmarked, minimal wear (no tears)...Near Fine/Near Fine...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Said, Edward W.

price: £14.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Knopf Publishing Group, 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422874 ISBN: 0375422870

Description: Irst edition, softcover, Uncorrected Bound Galleys, slight lean, otherwise a VG+ copy in green printed wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays new book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Said, Edward W, Professor, and Judt, Tony (Foreword by), and Said, Wadie E (Afterword by)

price: £15.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422874 ISBN: 0375422870

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map: Essays

by Said, Edward W.

price: £16.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422874 ISBN: 0375422870

Description: Fine in Excellent jacket. 0375422870 Brand new, unread book. Slight superficial damage to dust cover o/w like new. Pages clean and unmarked. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map

by Said, Edward W.; Judt, Tony (Foreword By), And Said, Wadie E. (Afterword By)

price: £16.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422874 ISBN: 0375422870

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxi, 323 pp., maps, index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map, Said writes about the second intifada and about the so-called peace process, which he terms a kind of 'fast-food peace' underscored by 'malevolent sloppiness. ' He discusses the breach of democracy in the last American presidential election and describes the Bush administration as hopeless ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map used book

From Oslo to Iraq and the Road Map

by Said, Edward W.

price: £17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780375422874 ISBN: 0375422870

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"I would recommend this title of the many Said essay collections. It gets tiresome reading essentially the same op-ed pieces over and again, which is what these anthologies of Said's political writing are (The End of the Peace Process, The Politics of Dispossession, and so forth)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Yuliana, New York, NY

"He was such a formidable mind. Terrible loss for us all that has passed away."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 7, 2008
By Mr., The United States

"I can't recommend this text to any reader new to Edward Said, check out Orientalism as its a much better introduction to his scholarly point of view. However, this is a fairly good collection of essays of the Middle East conflict, particularly the current "peace" process. Said provides excellent explanation and interpretation of the Camp David meetings and the Oslo accords, and also scrutinizes the Palestinian leadership. Said was a remarkable professor and and a virtuous man and I am sure his passing is a blow to the Palestinian people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2008
By Wizzard, Redford, MI

"This collection of essays touched me. It is a powerful experience to read and follow the development of his political appeals. It raises many questions and will inspire the reader to learn more about Palestine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.