» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Leaping Beauty: And Other Animal Fairy Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Leaping Beauty: And Other Animal Fairy Tales

by G Maguire

About this title: Who better to wreak havoc with eight beloved fairytales than Gregory Maguire, the brilliantly funny author of the adult novel "Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West," as well as of the hilarious middle-grade series, "The Hamlet Chronicles," Zany animals of all species run through these fractured tales with alarming speed and dexterity. Who would have thought that Sleeping Beauty, that most regal of all fairy- tales, could be twisted into the story of a frog with a most unusual and promising dance career? Get ready to meet a gorilla queen and a psycho chimp, seven giant ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Leaping Beauty: And Other Animal Fairy Tales new book

Leaping Beauty: And Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.56

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060564193 ISBN: 0060564199

Description: Demarest, Chris L. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty used book

Leaping Beauty

by Maguire, G

price: £5.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060564179 ISBN: 0060564172

Description: Good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales used book

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060564186 ISBN: 0060564180

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty used book

Leaping Beauty

by Maguire, G

price: £5.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060564179 ISBN: 0060564172

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty used book

Leaping Beauty

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060564179 ISBN: 0060564172

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales used book

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales

price: £5.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060564179 ISBN: 0060564172

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty used book

Leaping Beauty

price: £5.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060564179 ISBN: 0060564172

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty and Other Animal Fairy Tales used book

Leaping Beauty and Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.57

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060564179 ISBN: 0060564172

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pgs clean and tight, cover & jacket show slight edgewear at some corners, juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales used book

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Gregory Maguire~Chris L. Demarest

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060564179 ISBN: 0060564172

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales used book

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060564193 ISBN: 0060564199

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty used book

Leaping Beauty

price: £5.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060564179 ISBN: 0060564172

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales used book

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780060564193 ISBN: 0060564199

Description: Very Good. 0060564199 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales used book

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Gregory Maguire

price: £6.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060564186 ISBN: 0060564180

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. LIGHT MARKINGS ON INSIDE COVER. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty and Other Animal Fairy Tales used book

Leaping Beauty and Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £6.27

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060564179 ISBN: 0060564172

Description: HarperCollins Publishers 1/1/2004. Used hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales new book

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Gregory Maguire

price: £6.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060564193 ISBN: 0060564199

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales new book

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Gregory Maguire

price: £6.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060564193 ISBN: 0060564199

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales used book

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £7.01

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060564186 ISBN: 0060564180

Description: Very Good. 0060564180 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty new book

Leaping Beauty

by Gregory Maguire; Illustrator-Chris L. Demarest

price: £7.35

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2006-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060564193 ISBN: 0060564199

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales used book

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Gregory Maguire; Illustrator-Chris L. Demarest

price: £7.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2006-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060564193 ISBN: 0060564199

Description: Good. Indentation in cover at spine. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! Clean and Crisp Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales new book

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Gregory Maguire

price: £7.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060564193 ISBN: 0060564199

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales new book

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £7.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060564179 ISBN: 0060564172

Description: New. 0060564172 tight spine, clean pages, has reamainder mark, has dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales new book

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £7.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780060564193 ISBN: 0060564199

Description: New. 0060564199 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales new book

Leaping Beauty: and Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £7.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780060564193 ISBN: 0060564199

Description: New. 0060564199 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Leaping Beauty and Other Animal Fairy Tales used book

Leaping Beauty and Other Animal Fairy Tales

by Maguire, Gregory; Demarest, Chris L.

price: £9.04

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060564179 ISBN: 0060564172

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 0060564172. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The dust jacket is clean with light wear on the edges.; 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good