» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Stephen R Prothero

About this title: In this exploration of the Jesus icon in America, the author discusses the history of American religion--including Christianity, Judaism, Hinduism, and Buddhism--in terms of its relationship to Jesus. He also examines the changing manifestations of Jesus in response to changing cultural currents, and American's perceptions of Jesus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Prothero, Stephen R

price: £2.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780374178901 ISBN: 0374178909

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: E King, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Stephen Prothero

price: £6.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374529567 ISBN: 0374529566

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Stephen Prothero

price: £6.60

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780374178901 ISBN: 0374178909

Description: Very Good. Some wear and tear on edges of dust jacket, otherwise book is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: High

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Stephen Prothero

price: £6.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780374529567 ISBN: 0374529566

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Stephen Prothero

price: £7.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374178901 ISBN: 0374178909

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Stephen Prothero

price: £7.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374178901 ISBN: 0374178909

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374178901 ISBN: 0374178909

Description: Very Good. 0374178909 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Stephen Prothero

price: £7.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780374529567 ISBN: 0374529566

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon new book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Stephen Prothero

price: £7.69

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374529567 ISBN: 0374529566

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon new book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Stephen Prothero

price: £7.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780374529567 ISBN: 0374529566

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

price: £8.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374178901 ISBN: 0374178909

Description: Fine. Collectible 1st Edition (2003 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Have marks on 1/5 of the book, otherwise pages are nice and clean. Minor shelwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Prothero, Stephen R

price: £8.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780374178901 ISBN: 0374178909

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Stephen Prothero

price: £8.72

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2004-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780374529567 ISBN: 0374529566

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear and slight crease. One page had writing; remaining text unmarked. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £9.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780374178901 ISBN: 0374178909

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small creases and tears; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners and spine bumped/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £9.94

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374178901 ISBN: 0374178909

Description: Fine. 0374178909 FSG hardcover w/dj, 2003, 1st edition/1st printing, dj price $25.00, clean/tight & unmarked...Fine/Fine (like new).....Not a RUINED remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon new book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374529567 ISBN: 0374529566

Description: New. 0374529566 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Jesus used book

American Jesus

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £9.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Boards Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780374178901 ISBN: 0374178909

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Unclipped dj, 364 pages incl. index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. O'Donoghue Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

American Jesus How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780374178901 ISBN: 0374178909

Description: Very good hardback with very good dust jacket. 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon new book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £10.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780374178901 ISBN: 0374178909

Description: New. Some shelf wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Jesus used book

American Jesus

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780374178901 ISBN: 0374178909

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-374-17890-9 Subtitle: "How The Son Of God Became A National Icon. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Stephen Prothero

price: £10.62

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780374529567 ISBN: 0374529566

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

American Jesus, How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus, How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £11.22

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780374178901 ISBN: 0374178909

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon used book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Stephen Prothero

price: £11.22

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 12/15/2003 ISBN-13: 9780374178901 ISBN: 0374178909

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with like dust jacket. Text is unmarked and clean. Spine/binding is in excellent condition-tight, sturdy, and square. Light shelfwear, jacket now protected by mylar wraps. Edges are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon new book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £11.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374529567 ISBN: 0374529566

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon new book

American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £12.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374529567 ISBN: 0374529566

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Jim, Walnut Creek, CA

"haven't read this, got confused by the title. ignore"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Sharman, Louisville, CO

"Very insightful and accessible to us lay people. I refer to it again and again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Nigel, London & Cairo, Egypt

"A massive trawl through American Christianity"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Judy, Halifax, VA

"Stephen Prothero is the chair of the Department of Religion at Boston University and he has written a well-researched, thought-provoking book about the changing image of Jesus in American history and culture. I found it fascinating, if uneven. This is not a book about the biblical Jesue or the historical Jesus, but about how Jesus has been embraced from the Puritans (not so much) to the Black Jesus, the Oriental Jesus and the Jesus Movement's Hippie Jesus of the 20th century. From Jefferson to modern world, Americans have done what we always do--make Jesus who you want him to be; someone with whom you are comfortable. I loved the quote, "Jesus may be 'the same yesterday and today and forever' (Heb 13:8), but American depictions of him have varied widely from age to age and community to community. Well worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.