Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: In this exploration of the Jesus icon in America, the author discusses the history of American religion--including Christianity, Judaism, Hinduism, and Buddhism--in terms of its relationship to Jesus. He also examines the changing manifestations of Jesus in response to changing cultural currents, and American's perceptions of Jesus.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
(57 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Prothero, Stephen R
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780374178901
ISBN: 0374178909
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
E King ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Prothero, Stephen
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374529567
ISBN: 0374529566
Description: New. 0374529566 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Prothero, Stephen
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374529567
ISBN: 0374529566
Description: New. 0374529566 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Prothero, Stephen
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374529567
ISBN: 0374529566
Description: New. 0374529566 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Prothero, Stephen
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374529567
ISBN: 0374529566
Description: New. 0374529566 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Prothero, Stephen
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374529567
ISBN: 0374529566
Description: New. 0374529566 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Stephen Prothero
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780374529567
ISBN: 0374529566
Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, PAGES SLIGHTLY WAVY, Good reading copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
LOOK AT A BOOK ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Prothero, Stephen
Ships from
CA,
USA
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374529567
ISBN: 0374529566
Description: Good. 0374529566 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Stephen Prothero
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374529567
ISBN: 0374529566
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Stephen Prothero
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780374529567
ISBN: 0374529566
Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Stephen Prothero
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780374178901
ISBN: 0374178909
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Stephen Prothero
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780374178901
ISBN: 0374178909
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Prothero, Stephen
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374178901
ISBN: 0374178909
Description: Very Good. 0374178909 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Book Outpost ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Stephen Prothero
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780374529567
ISBN: 0374529566
Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Textbookdork ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Stephen Prothero
Ships from
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780374529567
ISBN: 0374529566
Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Saint Bookstore ,
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Stephen Prothero
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780374529567
ISBN: 0374529566
Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Prothero, Stephen
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 15 December, 2003
ISBN-13: 9780374178901
ISBN: 0374178909
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 364pp. read more
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780374178901
ISBN: 0374178909
Description: Fine. Collectible 1st Edition (2003 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Have marks on 1/5 of the book, otherwise pages are nice and clean. Minor shelwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123 ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Stephen Prothero
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2004-09-18
ISBN-13: 9780374529567
ISBN: 0374529566
Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear and slight crease. One page had writing; remaining text unmarked. Nice copy overall. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
bookramp ,
NH,
USA
Reliability:
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Prothero, Stephen
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780374178901
ISBN: 0374178909
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small creases and tears; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners and spine bumped/ several page tips creased. read more
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Prothero, Stephen
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374529567
ISBN: 0374529566
Description: New. 0374529566 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Prothero, Stephen
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374178901
ISBN: 0374178909
Description: Fine. 0374178909 FSG hardcover w/dj, 2003, 1st edition/1st printing, dj price $25.00, clean/tight & unmarked...Fine/Fine (like new).....Not a RUINED remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more
American Jesus
by
Prothero, Stephen
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780374178901
ISBN: 0374178909
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Unclipped dj, 364 pages incl. index. read more
American Jesus How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Prothero, Stephen
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780374178901
ISBN: 0374178909
Description: Very good hardback with very good dust jacket. 1st ed. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Pam's Fine Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
American Jesus: How the Son of God Became a National Icon
by
Prothero, Stephen
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780374178901
ISBN: 0374178909
Description: New. Some shelf wear to dustjacket. read more
rating
2 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Jim ,
Walnut Creek, CA
"haven't read this, got confused by the title. ignore"
rating
5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Sharman ,
Louisville, CO
"Very insightful and accessible to us lay people. I refer to it again and again."
rating
4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Nigel ,
London & Cairo, Egypt
"A massive trawl through American Christianity"
rating
4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Judy ,
Halifax, VA
"Stephen Prothero is the chair of the Department of Religion at Boston University and he has written a well-researched, thought-provoking book about the changing image of Jesus in American history and culture. I found it fascinating, if uneven. This is not a book about the biblical Jesue or the historical Jesus, but about how Jesus has been embraced from the Puritans (not so much) to the Black Jesus, the Oriental Jesus and the Jesus Movement's Hippie Jesus of the 20th century. From Jefferson to modern world, Americans have done what we always do--make Jesus who you want him to be; someone with whom you are comfortable. I loved the quote, "Jesus may be 'the same yesterday and today and forever' (Heb 13:8), but American depictions of him have varied widely from age to age and community to community. Well worth the read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.