Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: John Buchan is the father of the modern spy thriller. This is so even though the Hannay books are not, strictly speaking, about spies at all in the professional sense of the word. They are about penetration of the enemy, about lonely escape and wild journeys, about the thin veneer that stands between civilsation and barbarism.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Four Adventures Richard Hannay
(17 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Softcover
Publisher: David R Godine Pub, Boston
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780879238711
ISBN: 0879238712
Description: Near Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avalon Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: David R. Godine: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780879238711
ISBN: 0879238712
Description: Gently used softcover. Only very mild wear. There is no remainder mark, no previous owner signature. This copy has seen very little use. Very Good. ISBN 0879238712. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R.A. Nevares,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Adventures Richard Hannay
by
Buchan, John, and Winks, Robin W (Introduction by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780879238711
ISBN: 0879238712
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr...
by
John Buchan
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1994-12
ISBN-13: 9780879238711
ISBN: 0879238712
Description: Good. 1995 3rd Printing David R. Godine Pub Trade Paperback; text clean/unmarked; color cover few scuffs/corner creases/edge wear; spine slight bow/strong; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 672pp; 4 novels. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joseph Lewis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr...
by
John Buchan
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1994-12
ISBN-13: 9780879238711
ISBN: 0879238712
Description: Very Good. 1995 3rd Printing David R Godine Pub Trade Paperback; text clean/unmarked; color cover few surface scratches/edge wear; spine perfect; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 672 pages; 4 novels. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joseph Lewis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages
by
John Buchan
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780879238711
ISBN: 0879238712
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages
by
John Buchan
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R Godine
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780879238711
ISBN: 0879238712
Description: Good. Book is solid, has been read, clean interior but moderate smudging to the page edges. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more
|
|
Four Adventures Richard Hannay
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
ISBN-13: 9780879238711
ISBN: 0879238712
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: paperback
Publisher: David R Godine
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780879238711
ISBN: 0879238712
Description: Very Good. 0879238712 1990 softcover edition, minor shelf wear, a very good copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Revisited,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Adventures of Richard Hannay, the
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
DC,
USA
Edition: First PB Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780879238711
ISBN: 0879238712
Description: Introduction By Robin Winks. NF. No DJ. PB. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding clean and tight, no marks. 672 pages of pure thriller. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books First,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Adventures Richard Hannay
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
ISBN-13: 9780879238711
ISBN: 0879238712
Description: Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Adventures Richard Hannay
by
Buchan, John And Winks, Robin W.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: REISSUE
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DAVID R GODINE
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780879238711
ISBN: 0879238712
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages
by
John Buchan
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R Godine
Date Published: 1994-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780879238711
ISBN: 0879238712
Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more
|
|
Four Adventures Richard Hannay
by
Buchan
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: April, 1988
ISBN-13: 9780879236557
ISBN: 0879236558
Description: Acceptable. 0879236558. read more
|
|
The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
NM,
USA
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket
Publisher: David R. Godine
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780879236557
ISBN: 0879236558
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket Minor closed tears (milimeter) top spine, single, milimeter closed tear top left front jacket. Some light edgewear and dark spot near back top left corner jacket. Looks almost new in protective mylar sleeve. Scarce hardcover 1st US Edition. Includes The Thirty-Nine Steps, Green-Mantle, The Three Hostages, Mr. Stand-Fast. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Snowden's Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Adventures Richard Hannay
by
Buchan
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780879236557
ISBN: 0879236558
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Adventures Richard Hannay
by
Buchan, John, and Winks, Robin W (Introduction by)
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780879238711
ISBN: 0879238712
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
My Novel Concept,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8158677&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|