» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

by John Buchan

About this title: John Buchan is the father of the modern spy thriller. This is so even though the Hannay books are not, strictly speaking, about spies at all in the professional sense of the word. They are about penetration of the enemy, about lonely escape and wild journeys, about the thin veneer that stands between civilsation and barbarism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages

by Buchan, John

price: £10.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: David R Godine Pub, Boston Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages

by Buchan, John

price: £12.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David R. Godine: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Gently used softcover. Only very mild wear. There is no remainder mark, no previous owner signature. This copy has seen very little use. Very Good. ISBN 0879238712. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.A. Nevares, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Four Adventures Richard Hannay new book

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

by Buchan, John, and Winks, Robin W (Introduction by)

price: £13.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr... used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr...

by John Buchan

price: £13.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Good. 1995 3rd Printing David R. Godine Pub Trade Paperback; text clean/unmarked; color cover few scuffs/corner creases/edge wear; spine slight bow/strong; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 672pp; 4 novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr... used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr...

by John Buchan

price: £14.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Very Good. 1995 3rd Printing David R Godine Pub Trade Paperback; text clean/unmarked; color cover few surface scratches/edge wear; spine perfect; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 672 pages; 4 novels. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages new book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages

by John Buchan

price: £15.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages

by John Buchan

price: £8.31

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Good. Book is solid, has been read, clean interior but moderate smudging to the page edges. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Four Adventures Richard Hannay used book

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

by Buchan, John

price: £11.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages

by Buchan, John

price: £13.39

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Very Good. 0879238712 1990 softcover edition, minor shelf wear, a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Four Adventures of Richard Hannay, the used book

Four Adventures of Richard Hannay, the

by Buchan, John

price: £13.66

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First PB Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Introduction By Robin Winks. NF. No DJ. PB. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding clean and tight, no marks. 672 pages of pure thriller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books First, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Four Adventures Richard Hannay used book

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

by Buchan, John

price: £15.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Four Adventures Richard Hannay new book

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

by Buchan, John And Winks, Robin W.

price: £16.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REISSUE Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAVID R GODINE Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages new book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages

by John Buchan

price: £18.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

by Buchan

price: £33.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: April, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879236557 ISBN: 0879236558

Description: Acceptable. 0879236558. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay

by Buchan, John

price: £55.31

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: David R. Godine Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879236557 ISBN: 0879236558

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket Minor closed tears (milimeter) top spine, single, milimeter closed tear top left front jacket. Some light edgewear and dark spot near back top left corner jacket. Looks almost new in protective mylar sleeve. Scarce hardcover 1st US Edition. Includes The Thirty-Nine Steps, Green-Mantle, The Three Hostages, Mr. Stand-Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

by Buchan

price: £63.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879236557 ISBN: 0879236558

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Four Adventures Richard Hannay used book

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

by Buchan, John, and Winks, Robin W (Introduction by)

price: £6.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Novel Concept, GA, USA

Reliability: Fair


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The island of sheep

The island of sheep

by John Buchan

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.55!

The Last Supper

The Last Supper

by Charles McCarry

see all from £1.36!

new only from £5.73!

Thirty-Nine Steps

Thirty-Nine Steps

by John Buchan

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.36!

Mr Standfast

Mr Standfast

by John Buchan

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.55!

Kim

Kim

by Rudyard Kipling

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.55!

Greenmantle

Greenmantle

by John Buchan

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.36!