» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Infidels: A History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Infidels: A History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Professor Andrew Wheatcroft

About this title: In this dazzlingly-written, pull-no-punches account of the long conflict between Christianity and Islam, Wheatcroft delves beneath stereotypes, and looks incisively at how images and ideas, as well as politics, religion, and conquest, fueled a seemingly unquenchable enmity and hostility on both sides across centuries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Infidels-a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £3.56

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140257380 ISBN: 0140257381

Description: Good. History. How did we learn to hate or despise? Simply, because we were taught to. In 638 the Christian Patriarch of the Holy city of Jerusalem called the Muslim Caliph's presence an abomination in the sight of God. Christians and Musli ms have since regarded each other warily and have silently thought of each other as 'infidels. ' This book traces the long history of this troubled rel ationship. It was a campaign without end, waged with the pen, through the p rinting press, by the power of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Infidels: the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £5.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140257380 ISBN: 0140257381

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0140257381 corners curled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £5.52

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140257380 ISBN: 0140257381

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam used book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400062300 ISBN: 1400062306

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 6/15/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 464. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam used book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £5.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812972399 ISBN: 0812972392

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam used book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £5.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812972399 ISBN: 0812972392

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam used book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £5.66

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812972399 ISBN: 0812972392

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam used book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £5.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812972399 ISBN: 0812972392

Description: Good. No marks, tears, or labels; good condition overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 27/05/2004 ISBN-13: 9780140257380 ISBN: 0140257381

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Infidels, a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam used book

Infidels, a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £7.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE CO., N.Y. FIRST ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400062300 ISBN: 1400062306

Description: GOOD+ SOFT COVER BOOK WITH 419 PAGES. CORNERS ARE SLIGHTLY CURLED. ISBN; 1-4000-6230-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam used book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £7.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400062300 ISBN: 1400062306

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Hist Gen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £8.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2004-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780140257380 ISBN: 0140257381

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in great condition. Cover shows minor signs of wear. Pages appear intact with no notes or highlighting. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam [Paperback] used book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam [Paperback]

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £8.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780812972399 ISBN: 0812972392

Description: Like New. * Gift quality. Perfect, like new paperback. No wear or marks inside or out. Tight square binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam used book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £8.60

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812972399 ISBN: 0812972392

Description: Good. 0812972392 Random House Trade Paperbacks; 2005; 1.2 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; Paperback; Good; June16D2201; 496 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam used book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £8.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400062300 ISBN: 1400062306

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to book and jacket, light handling soil to page edges, internally excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £8.87

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140257380 ISBN: 0140257381

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam new book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812972399 ISBN: 0812972392

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam used book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812972399 ISBN: 0812972392

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam used book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £9.28

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812972399 ISBN: 0812972392

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Infidels: A History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam new book

Infidels: A History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Wheatcroft, Andrew, Professor

price: £9.89

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812972399 ISBN: 0812972392

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 447 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam new book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £10.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812972399 ISBN: 0812972392

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Infidels new book

Infidels

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812972399 ISBN: 0812972392

Description: BRAND NEW. 0812972392. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam new book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £10.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812972399 ISBN: 0812972392

Description: New. Minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam used book

Infidels: a History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £10.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Random House Trade ISBN-13: 9780812972399 ISBN: 0812972392

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Infidels: A History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam used book

Infidels: A History of the Conflict Between Christendom and Islam

by Wheatcroft, Andrew, Professor

price: £11.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812972399 ISBN: 0812972392

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 447 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.