» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moanin' at Midnight: The Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Moanin' at Midnight: The Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by James Segrest, Mark Hoffman

About this title: Howlin' Wolf (1910-76), one of the giants of Delta blues, was a charismatic, difficult, warmhearted, and hugely talented man whose greatness encompassed both his breathtaking guitar work and his famously dramatic raspy voice. This biography--the first complete life of Wolf--provides an outsized portrait of the man who was born in poverty as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by Segrest, James; Hoffman, Mark

price: £9.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781560256830 ISBN: 1560256834

Description: Good. 1560256834 Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf new book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by James Segrest, Mark Hoffman

price: £11.44

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560256830 ISBN: 1560256834

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by James Segrest; Mark Hoffman

price: £12.87

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2005-06-02 ISBN-13: 9781560256830 ISBN: 1560256834

Description: Good. RIP OR CUT FRONT COVER, INSIDE BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

price: £12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560256830 ISBN: 1560256834

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by Segrest, James; Hoffman, Mark

price: £12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 6-2-05 ISBN-13: 9781560256830 ISBN: 1560256834

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' new book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin'

by Segrest, James And Hoffman, Mark

price: £13.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lightning Source Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781560256830 ISBN: 1560256834

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf new book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by Segrest, James, Hoffman, Mark

price: £14.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560256830 ISBN: 1560256834

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by Segrest, James / Hoffman, Mark

price: £14.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422461 ISBN: 0375422463

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover--VG/VG--Ex-Library--Book and dust jacket show only slightest wear. 397 pages with index and sections of photography. Stated First Edition w/full # string and original price present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf new book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by James Segrest

price: £15.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781560256830 ISBN: 1560256834

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Moanin' at Midnight: The Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf new book

Moanin' at Midnight: The Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by Segrest, James, and Hoffman, Mark

price: £15.91

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781560256830 ISBN: 1560256834

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by James Segrest, Mark Hoffman

price: £16.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375422461 ISBN: 0375422463

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf new book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by James Segrest, Mark Hoffman

price: £16.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781560256830 ISBN: 1560256834

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by James Segrest, Mark Hoffman

price: £16.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375422461 ISBN: 0375422463

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Dampstained. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by Segrest, James And Mark Hoffman

price: £18.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422461 ISBN: 0375422463

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Moanin' at Midnight: The Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: The Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by Segrest, James, and Hoffman, Mark

price: £19.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422461 ISBN: 0375422463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very small ding to bottem of front cover. Light scuffing to dust jacket. Pages are clean and bright. A nice copy! Text is informative and well written. It's great to see this great bluesman get some of the recognition that he deserves! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rich for Music Misers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by Segrest, James; Hoffman, Mark

price: £19.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422461 ISBN: 0375422463

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 397 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Note: Small red dot on bottom fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by James Segrest, Mark Hoffman

price: £21.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422461 ISBN: 0375422463

Description: Good. Personalized autograph by Hoffman. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by Segrest, James

price: £21.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422461 ISBN: 0375422463

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 2004 hardcover//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, mild wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by Segrest, James & Mark Hoffman

price: £21.81

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2004

Description: 6.5x9.5", xvii+397 pp. VG with small nicks on edges in Good dj with tiny tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Book Depot, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by James Segrest; Mark Hoffman

price: £35.23

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2004-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780375422461 ISBN: 0375422463

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by [Blues Music] Segrest, James And Mark Hoffman

price: £35.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing of the First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422461 ISBN: 0375422463

Description: A Fine tight unread copy in Fine bright unclipped dust jacket. This is the first full-length biography of Howlin' Wolf (Chester Burnett) who is best known for his chainsaw growl of a voice and his gutsy blues interpretations. Born in 1910, Wolf started his music career playing Mississippi juke joints during the 30s and 40s until he was discovered by the legendary Sam Phillips (who also discovered Elvis Presley, Johnny Cash and Jerry Lee Lewis) and went on to become one of the kings of Chicago ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by [Blues Music] Segrest, James And Mark Hoffman

price: £35.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing of the First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422461 ISBN: 0375422463

Description: A Fine tight unread copy in Fine bright unclipped dust jacket. This is the first full-length biography of Howlin' Wolf (Chester Burnett) who is best known for his chainsaw growl of a voice and his gutsy blues interpretations. Born in 1910, Wolf started his music career playing Mississippi juke joints during the 30s and 40s until he was discovered by the legendary Sam Phillips (who also discovered Elvis Presley, Johnny Cash and Jerry Lee Lewis) and went on to become one of the kings of Chicago ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by Segrest, James; Hoffman, Mark

price: £49.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422461 ISBN: 0375422463

Description: b&w Photo Illus. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0375422463 Unmarked Minor Shelfwear Dj clean and whole, not price clipped. Small crease on tips of two pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

price: £49.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375422461 ISBN: 0375422463

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf used book

Moanin' at Midnight: the Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf

by James Segrest

price: £53.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422461 ISBN: 0375422463

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2008
By Alton, New York, NY

"must read for fans of the Blues"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.