» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Modern Way to Die

by Peter Wortsman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Modern Way to Die: Small Stories & Microtales

by Peter Wortsman

price: £6.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International ISBN-13: 9780880641333 ISBN: 0880641339

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Modern Way to Die: Small Stories & Microtales

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £6.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International ISBN-13: 9780880641333 ISBN: 0880641339

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. 0880641339 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Way to Die: Small Stories & Microtales

by Peter Wortsman

price: £6.81

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780880641333 ISBN: 0880641339

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Way to Die: Small Stories & Microtales

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £7.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International ISBN-13: 9780880641333 ISBN: 0880641339

Description: Very Good. 0880641339 some yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern (a) Way to Die

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £8.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Wortsman, Peter., Fromm International Publishing Corp., nd (1993), c1991, 1st paperback Edition (review copy), soft cover, fine, 221 pp, 8vo, 'Small Stories & Microtales' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Way to Die

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Fromm, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880641333 ISBN: 0880641339

Description: Very Fine/Very Fine. As New, DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 221 Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Modern Way Tod Die Small Stpries & Microtales

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £9.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Fromm International, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880641333 ISBN: 0880641339

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0880641339. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Modern Way to Die

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880641333 ISBN: 0880641339

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Way to Die: Small Stories & Microtales

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £10.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Fromm International Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780880641333 ISBN: 0880641339

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Modern Way to Die

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £10.53

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: uncorrected proof Binding: SC Publisher: Fromm, NYC Date Published: 1991

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Modern Way to Die: Small Stories & Microtales

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £10.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International ISBN-13: 9780880641333 ISBN: 0880641339

Description: New. 0880641339 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: SHIPS FAST: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Modern Way to Die: Small Stories & Microtales

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £10.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International ISBN-13: 9780880641333 ISBN: 0880641339

Description: New. 0880641339 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: SHIPS FAST: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Modern Way to Die: Small Stories & Microtales

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £10.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International ISBN-13: 9780880641333 ISBN: 0880641339

Description: New. 0880641339 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: SHIPS FAST: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR/SMALL TEAR IN D.J. : BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Way to Die

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880641333 ISBN: 0880641339

Description: As New/Fine. 0880641339 An unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Way to Die

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £13.62

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Fromm Inter. Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Modern Way to Die: Small Stories & Microtales

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £16.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Intl, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880641333 ISBN: 0880641339

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Yellow cloth in price-intact dust jacket. 221 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Way to Die: Small Stories & Microtales

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £16.41

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Fromm Intl. Publ., New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880641333 ISBN: 0880641339

Description: F/F. 221p owner's name, o/w fine, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Modern Way to Die: Small Stories & Microtales [Signed] used book

A Modern Way to Die: Small Stories & Microtales [Signed]

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £16.71

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Intl Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780880641333 ISBN: 0880641339

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 221 pp, 9" x 6", copy is in near-MINT condition, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, INSCRIPTION SIGNED by Wortsman on the title page, scarce signed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Modern Way to Die: Small Stories Microtales

by Peter Wortsman

price: £20.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880641333 ISBN: 0880641339

Description: Very good. Small stories and microtales prove that truth is stranger than fiction. 221p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Modern Way to Die

by Wortsman, Peter

price: £50.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Bound typescript Publisher: N. p, N. p Date Published: 1987

Description: 142 pp. A privately circulated manuscript version of the author's first book of fiction, eventually published by Fromm International. Label missing from front cover, otherwise fine. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Passages Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.