About this title: This is the true story of Iris Origo and her husband, and their efforts to protect and rescue refugees and hide prisoners of war in the Italian countryside during World War II. A stirring document about basic humanitarianism and true courage, it is a classic of war literature.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN
Date Published: 1956
Description: Published by penguin in 1956. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780879234768ISBN:0879234768
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R Godine, Boston
Date Published: February 1, 1984
ISBN-13:9780879234768ISBN:0879234768
Description: VG+ No Dj. 7.9 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches. Book condition: Very good plus. The text is tight and clean with no markings from previous owners. The binding is tight however there is light wear on the edges of the cover. Cover is foxed. read more
Edition: fifth printing 2000
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
ISBN-13:9780879234768ISBN:0879234768
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good, except for a black mark along bottom edge and label remains on inside back cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Nonpareil Books, 13. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780879234768ISBN:0879234768
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great shape! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. CLEAN text. NO marks. Great reading copy. Covers clean. Compare & enjoy same great history at best value. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Nonpareil Books, 13. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R Godine
Date Published: 1984-02-01
ISBN-13:9780879234768ISBN:0879234768
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1947
Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1947. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston
Date Published: 1984
Description: Softcover. Good condition. A classic of the Second World War. War in Val d'Orcia is Iris Origo's elegantly simple chronicle of daily life at La Foce, a manor in a Tuscan no-man's land bracketed by foreign invasion and civil war. "The Marchesa Origo's faithful record is one of those rare and precious accounts that give the truth of history with the art of a gifted writer, that bear witness nobly to ignoble times. "-Helen Wolff. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1995-01
ISBN-13:9780879234768ISBN:0879234768
Description: Good. Isbn: 0879234768Soft cover. Corners, edges and spine bumped and rubbed. Curled covers front. Soil to page ends. Not ex-library, marked in or remaindered. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780879235000ISBN:0879235004
Description: as is, ex-lib., fair to good. 239, illus., footnotes, front flyleaf cut off, large cut in 2nd front flyleaf, library stamp on fore-edge, DJ in plastic sleeve. Reprint of the edition first published in 1947. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780879235000ISBN:0879235004
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition Thus. 239 pages, introduction by Denis Mack Smith, turquoise cloth over boards with gilt titles, pictorial dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Very light edge wear, upper front corner slightly bumped, jacket has edge wear, 1 1/2-inch vertical split in spine which has been mended with tape on the inside. is. read more
"This book was really well written. It gave me a fresh perspective on World War II, a war I thought I already knew a bunch about. It reminded me how sad and tragic and wrong war is and also how some people are brave and good and kind in the face of great evil."
"Fantastic! I picked this book up while visiting Tuscany back in 2001 or 2002. It's the wartime diary of an expat (she was of US/UK citizenship) who married an Italian and lived on a villa in the Val d'Orcia, the region of Tuscany around Pienza and Montepulciano. During the war, Origo and her husband took in @ 30 war refugee children (I can't remember the exact number; it kept increasing as the war went on), and kept them safe as the war front moved through nearby villages and ultimately to their home. It culminated in a 8-10 mile walk with the children through mined areas and active shelling campaigns to find shelter in the town of Montepulciano after they were sent away from their own home by occupying German troops. It's quite a brief account of the war, and very personalized to Origo's community and situation, but it's wonderful to get a perspective of the war from a citizen's-eye view. The fact that the view was particularly Italian made it all the more intriguing (even if it was simplified and brief), as I've always had a rather peripheral knowledge of the rather impotent "ugly stepsister" of the Axis alliance. This brief account of one woman's experiences makes me want to know more about Italy's role in WWII."
"This book was recommended to me while I was visiting the Val d'Orcia as a more accurate portrayal of the region than that found in "Under the Tuscan Sun." I'm not sure the last two years of WWII could be a typical portrayal of any area or people, but Iris Origo's diary does characterize all the participants -- German, Italian and Allied soldiers, peasants and landowners, bureaucrats, fascists, partisans and refugees, with honesty, calm and insight. In her preface, she emphasizes that she resisted the urge to "touch it up" afterward, and freely acknowledges her prejudices and vulnerability to the wild rumors that abound in wartime; an admirable admission. She risked a lot to help those in need and lived, luckily, to publish this account, letting the rest of us come a little closer to imagining the horrors and the heroics of life in that wartime, in that particular part of Italy."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.