» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

War in Val Dorcia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

War in Val Dorcia

by Iris Origo

About this title: This is the true story of Iris Origo and her husband, and their efforts to protect and rescue refugees and hide prisoners of war in the Italian countryside during World War II. A stirring document about basic humanitarianism and true courage, it is a classic of war literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

War in Val D'Orcia

by Iris Origo

price: £5.10

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1956

Description: Published by penguin in 1956. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944 used book

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944

by Iris Origo

price: £6.24

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879234768 ISBN: 0879234768

Description: Very Good. Good Condition, edges and/or corners may be slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

War in Val Dorcia used book

War in Val Dorcia

by Origo, Iris

price: £6.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879234768 ISBN: 0879234768

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944 used book

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944

by Origo, Iris

price: £6.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9780879234768 ISBN: 0879234768

Description: Good. 0879234768 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944 used book

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944

by Origo, Iris

price: £8.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine, Boston Date Published: February 1, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879234768 ISBN: 0879234768

Description: VG+ No Dj. 7.9 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches. Book condition: Very good plus. The text is tight and clean with no markings from previous owners. The binding is tight however there is light wear on the edges of the cover. Cover is foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944 used book

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944

by Iris Origo

price: £9.03

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1984-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780879234768 ISBN: 0879234768

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944 used book

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944

by Iris Origo

price: £9.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1984-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780879234768 ISBN: 0879234768

Description: Fair. Acceptable paperback, name to ffep, foxing to page edges, cover has light wear, creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

War in Val Dorcia used book

War in Val Dorcia

by Origo, Iris

price: £9.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fifth printing 2000 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9780879234768 ISBN: 0879234768

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good, except for a black mark along bottom edge and label remains on inside back cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Nonpareil Books, 13. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

War in Val D'Orcia: a Diary: 1943-1944 used book

War in Val D'Orcia: a Diary: 1943-1944

by Origo, Iris

price: £9.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Pub, Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879234768 ISBN: 0879234768

Description: Very Good. 239 pgs. WWII bio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944 used book

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944

by Origo, Iris

price: £9.52

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GODINE Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879234768 ISBN: 0879234768

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

War in Val Dorcia used book

War in Val Dorcia

by Origo, Iris

price: £9.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879234768 ISBN: 0879234768

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great shape! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. CLEAN text. NO marks. Great reading copy. Covers clean. Compare & enjoy same great history at best value. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Nonpareil Books, 13. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944 new book

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944

by Iris Origo

price: £10.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1984-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780879234768 ISBN: 0879234768

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War in Val D'Orcia

by Iris Origo

price: £10.29

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1947

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1947. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944 new book

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944

by Iris Origo, Denis Mack Smith

price: £11.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879234768 ISBN: 0879234768

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

War in Val Dorcia new book

War in Val Dorcia

by Origo, Iris

price: £11.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAVID R GODINE Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879234768 ISBN: 0879234768

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

War in Val D'Orcia

by Origo, Iris; Smith, Denis Mack

price: £11.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 1984

Description: Softcover. Good condition. A classic of the Second World War. War in Val d'Orcia is Iris Origo's elegantly simple chronicle of daily life at La Foce, a manor in a Tuscan no-man's land bracketed by foreign invasion and civil war. "The Marchesa Origo's faithful record is one of those rare and precious accounts that give the truth of history with the art of a gifted writer, that bear witness nobly to ignoble times. "-Helen Wolff. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

War in Val D'Orcia 1943-1944: a Diary (Nonpareil Books, No 13) used book

War in Val D'Orcia 1943-1944: a Diary (Nonpareil Books, No 13)

by Iris Origo

price: £12.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780879234768 ISBN: 0879234768

Description: Good. Isbn: 0879234768Soft cover. Corners, edges and spine bumped and rubbed. Curled covers front. Soil to page ends. Not ex-library, marked in or remaindered. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arthurs Attic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944 new book

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944

by Iris Origo

price: £12.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879234768 ISBN: 0879234768

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary, 1943-1944

by Iris Origo

price: £12.84

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1984-02 ISBN-13: 9780879235000 ISBN: 0879235004

Description: Good. Hardcover book in Good Condition with like dust jacket, library retired with mylar dj cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

War in Val Dorcia new book

War in Val Dorcia

by Origo, Iris

price: £13.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879234768 ISBN: 0879234768

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Nonpareil Books, 13. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War in Val D'Orcia

by Origo, Iris

price: £13.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: David R. Godine, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: G to VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

War in Val D'Orcia, 1943-1944; a Diary

by Origo, Iris

price: £14.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: David Godine, Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879235000 ISBN: 0879235004

Description: Very good in very good(-) jacket. 8vo, green cloth, lightly soiled d.w. Boston: David Godine, (1984). vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

War in Val D'Orcia: a Diary

by Origo, Iris

price: £17.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston, MA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879235000 ISBN: 0879235004

Description: as is, ex-lib., fair to good. 239, illus., footnotes, front flyleaf cut off, large cut in 2nd front flyleaf, library stamp on fore-edge, DJ in plastic sleeve. Reprint of the edition first published in 1947. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War in Val D'Orcia: an Italian War Diary 1943-1944

by Origo, Iris

price: £18.70

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879235000 ISBN: 0879235004

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition Thus. 239 pages, introduction by Denis Mack Smith, turquoise cloth over boards with gilt titles, pictorial dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Very light edge wear, upper front corner slightly bumped, jacket has edge wear, 1 1/2-inch vertical split in spine which has been mended with tape on the inside. is. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

War in Val D'Orcia

by Origo, Iris

price: £19.85

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Flamingo, paperback. 291pp. 8vo Date Published: 2002

Description: An Italian War Diary 1943-1944. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquariat Fine Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Kati, Ooltewah, TN

"This book was really well written. It gave me a fresh perspective on World War II, a war I thought I already knew a bunch about. It reminded me how sad and tragic and wrong war is and also how some people are brave and good and kind in the face of great evil."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Kathleen, Cambridge, MA

"Fantastic! I picked this book up while visiting Tuscany back in 2001 or 2002. It's the wartime diary of an expat (she was of US/UK citizenship) who married an Italian and lived on a villa in the Val d'Orcia, the region of Tuscany around Pienza and Montepulciano. During the war, Origo and her husband took in @ 30 war refugee children (I can't remember the exact number; it kept increasing as the war went on), and kept them safe as the war front moved through nearby villages and ultimately to their home. It culminated in a 8-10 mile walk with the children through mined areas and active shelling campaigns to find shelter in the town of Montepulciano after they were sent away from their own home by occupying German troops. It's quite a brief account of the war, and very personalized to Origo's community and situation, but it's wonderful to get a perspective of the war from a citizen's-eye view. The fact that the view was particularly Italian made it all the more intriguing (even if it was simplified and brief), as I've always had a rather peripheral knowledge of the rather impotent "ugly stepsister" of the Axis alliance. This brief account of one woman's experiences makes me want to know more about Italy's role in WWII."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Amanda, Perugia, 18, Italy

"I'm a little obsessed with this period in Italian history so I found this book fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By summer61, Boston, MA

"This book was recommended to me while I was visiting the Val d'Orcia as a more accurate portrayal of the region than that found in "Under the Tuscan Sun." I'm not sure the last two years of WWII could be a typical portrayal of any area or people, but Iris Origo's diary does characterize all the participants -- German, Italian and Allied soldiers, peasants and landowners, bureaucrats, fascists, partisans and refugees, with honesty, calm and insight. In her preface, she emphasizes that she resisted the urge to "touch it up" afterward, and freely acknowledges her prejudices and vulnerability to the wild rumors that abound in wartime; an admirable admission. She risked a lot to help those in need and lived, luckily, to publish this account, letting the rest of us come a little closer to imagining the horrors and the heroics of life in that wartime, in that particular part of Italy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.