About this title: /Jim Starlin /Jim Aparo and Mike DeCarlo, illustrator This contoversial bestseller decided the fate of the second Robin! As Robin, a.k.a. Jason Todd, attempts to find his birth mother, Middle Eastern terroristd and the Joker conspire to wreak havoc of global proportion. After being captured by the Joker, Robin pr
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Comic
Publisher: DC Comics
Date Published: 1988
Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear with moderate scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Age toning present. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DC Comics, New York
Date Published: 1989
Description: Aparo, Jim. Fine. No Jacket. Reprints Batman #426-429, the story arc in which Robin was killed by the Joker, after a highly-publicized vote by comics fans as to whether he should live or die. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. reduced 5/09 from $8. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: DC Comics
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780930289447ISBN:0930289447
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean Pages Tight Binding. Minor Shelf Wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Batman (DC Comics Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Clean Pages Tight Binding. Minor Shelf Wear read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DC Comics, New York
Date Published: 1989
Description: Aparo, Jim. Near Fine. Reprints Batman #426-429, the story arc in which Robin was killed by the Joker, after a highly-publicized vote by comics fans as to whether he should live or die. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: DC Comics
Date Published: 1988
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This stated 1988 first print comic has no marks, writing or bent pages. Pages are age darkened and wrap has some scratches and minor edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Batman (DC Comics Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus Issued
Binding: Large Quarto Softcover
Publisher: A Publication Of DC Comics Inc, New York NY
Date Published: 1988
Description: Featuring The Artwork Of Jim Aparo-Penciller, Mike DeCarlo-Inker, Adrienne Roy-Colorist, And John Costanza-Letterer. Very Good. Not Issued With A Dustjacket. Non-Sequentially Paginated. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Originally published as Batman Magazine numbers 426 through 429, the basically pristine textblock of this very nice softcover first edition (thus issued) is entirely clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only faint age-toning. The primarily black ... read more
Edition: FIRST PRINTING
Binding: PICTORIAL WRAPS
Publisher: DC COMICS
Date Published: 1988
Description: Used; Like New. All four collector"s item issues in one volume. Originally published as Batman Magazine issues 426 through 429. Clean and bright with no previous ownership names.. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: DC Comics
Date Published: 1988
Description: Fine. No Jacket. All four collector's item issues in one volume. Originally published as Batman Magazine issues 426 through 429. Clean and bright with no previous ownership names. read more
"a pretty good tale from the age of Reagan involving Batman, the Joker, the death of the 2nd Robin, and the Ayatollah Khomeini, who is portrayed as so evil even the Joker quails in his presence."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.