» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Batman: Death in the Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Batman: Death in the Family

by Jim Starlin, Dennis O'Neil (Editor), Mike DeCarlo

About this title: /Jim Starlin /Jim Aparo and Mike DeCarlo, illustrator This contoversial bestseller decided the fate of the second Robin! As Robin, a.k.a. Jason Todd, attempts to find his birth mother, Middle Eastern terroristd and the Joker conspire to wreak havoc of global proportion. After being captured by the Joker, Robin pr

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Batman: a Death in the Family: All Four Collector's Issues in One Volume

by Jim Starlin

price: £6.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Comic Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear with moderate scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Age toning present. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Batman, a Death in the Family

by Starlin, Jim

price: £7.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1988

Description: Aparo, Jim. Fair. Fair reading copy. Book stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Batman: a Death in the Family

by Starlin, Jim

price: £8.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Aparo, Jim. Fine. No Jacket. Reprints Batman #426-429, the story arc in which Robin was killed by the Joker, after a highly-publicized vote by comics fans as to whether he should live or die. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. reduced 5/09 from $8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Memories Lost & Found, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

Batman: Death in the Family used book

Batman: Death in the Family

by Starlin, Jim, and O'Neil, Dennis (Editor), and DeCarlo, Mike

price: £8.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780930289447 ISBN: 0930289447

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean Pages Tight Binding. Minor Shelf Wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Batman (DC Comics Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Clean Pages Tight Binding. Minor Shelf Wear read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Collectibles, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Batman: a Death in the Family

by Starlin, Jim

price: £9.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Aparo, Jim. Near Fine. Reprints Batman #426-429, the story arc in which Robin was killed by the Joker, after a highly-publicized vote by comics fans as to whether he should live or die. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Memories Lost & Found, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

Batman: Death in the Family used book

Batman: Death in the Family

by Starlin, Jim, and O'Neil, Dennis (Editor), and DeCarlo, Mike

price: £9.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This stated 1988 first print comic has no marks, writing or bent pages. Pages are age darkened and wrap has some scratches and minor edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Batman (DC Comics Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookVilla, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Batman-a Death in the Family-First Edition Thus Issued

by O'Neil, Dennis & Starlin, Jim

price: £12.15

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Issued Binding: Large Quarto Softcover Publisher: A Publication Of DC Comics Inc, New York NY Date Published: 1988

Description: Featuring The Artwork Of Jim Aparo-Penciller, Mike DeCarlo-Inker, Adrienne Roy-Colorist, And John Costanza-Letterer. Very Good. Not Issued With A Dustjacket. Non-Sequentially Paginated. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Originally published as Batman Magazine numbers 426 through 429, the basically pristine textblock of this very nice softcover first edition (thus issued) is entirely clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only faint age-toning. The primarily black ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Batman; a Death in the Family

by Starlin, Jim, Jim Aparo, Mike Decarlo

price: £12.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1988

Description: VG+. Corners and edges lightly worn. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: a Death in the Family new book

Batman: a Death in the Family

by Starlin, Jim; Aparo, Jim; Decarlo, Mike

price: £12.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DC Comics ISBN-13: 9780930289447 ISBN: 0930289447

Description: New. 0930289447 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Batman: a Death in the Family

by Jim Starlin, Jim Aparo And Mike De Carlo

price: £13.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINTING Binding: PICTORIAL WRAPS Publisher: DC COMICS Date Published: 1988

Description: Used; Like New. All four collector"s item issues in one volume. Originally published as Batman Magazine issues 426 through 429. Clean and bright with no previous ownership names.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Batman: a Death in the Family

by Starlin, Jim; Aparo, Jim; Decarlo, Mike

price: £13.09

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First (1st) Printing as Such Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Collects Batman#426-429; colour cartoons throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Batman: a Death in the Family-All Four Collector's Item Issues in One Volume

by Starlin, Jim

price: £15.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics Inc, USA Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 3rd printing. 4 stories in one volume. illus card covers. colour strips. no inscrip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Batman a Death in the Family

by Starlin, Jim; Aparo, Jim; Decarlo, Mike

price: £19.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine. No Jacket. All four collector's item issues in one volume. Originally published as Batman Magazine issues 426 through 429. Clean and bright with no previous ownership names. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Batman: a Death in the Family

by Starlin. J.

price: £20.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: 1988

Description: 80pp large octavo, with many color illustrations throughout, color illustrated card covers, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Batman: a Death in the Family used book

Batman: a Death in the Family

by Jim Starlin

price: £41.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780930289447 ISBN: 0930289447

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Batman: a Death in the Family new book

Batman: a Death in the Family

by Jim Starlin

price: £46.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780930289447 ISBN: 0930289447

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Jon, The United States

"a pretty good tale from the age of Reagan involving Batman, the Joker, the death of the 2nd Robin, and the Ayatollah Khomeini, who is portrayed as so evil even the Joker quails in his presence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Dahlia, Jakarta Selatan, Jakarta, Indonesia

"Masuk bacaan cepat tentang perburuan joker oleh batman dan rahasia masa lalu oleh robin. Ada campur tangan Superman juga hahaha..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Danny, The United States

"I f'ing love this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By miaaa, jakarta, Indonesia

"The fans killed the second Robin, Jason"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.