» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: A Novel of Marie Antoinette

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: A Novel of Marie Antoinette

by Alexandre Dumas, Julie Rose (Translator), Lorenzo Carcaterra (Introduction by)

About this title: A major new translation of a forgotten classic Paris, 1793, the onset of the Terror. Brave Republican Maurice rescues a mys-terious and beautiful woman from an angry mob and is unknowingly drawn into a secret Royalist plot—a plot revolving around the imprisoned Queen of France, Marie Antoinette, and her enigmatic and fearless champion, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library Classics) used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library Classics)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £5.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812969634 ISBN: 0812969634

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: A Novel of Marie Antoinette used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: A Novel of Marie Antoinette

by Dumas, Alexandre, and Rose, Julie (Translated by), and Carcaterra, Lorenzo (Introduction by)

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812969634 ISBN: 0812969634

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Modern Library Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library) used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library)

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679642985 ISBN: 0679642986

Description: Good. 0679642986 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library) used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679642985 ISBN: 0679642986

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library) used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679642985 ISBN: 0679642986

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW with very light shelf wear only or remainder mark.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of M used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of M

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £5.79

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679642985 ISBN: 0679642986

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library Classics) used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library Classics)

by Alexandre Dumas

price: £5.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Library pbk. ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 9/14/2004 ISBN-13: 9780812969634 ISBN: 0812969634

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: A Novel of Marie Antoinette used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: A Novel of Marie Antoinette

by Dumas, Alexandre, and Rose, Julie (Translated by), and Carcaterra, Lorenzo (Introduction by)

price: £6.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812969634 ISBN: 0812969634

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Modern Library Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Quite good condition. Come wear on cover. Pages in clean/ good condition. Tight binding. Immediate confirmation of your order. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moedda Corporation, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: A Novel of Marie Antoinette used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: A Novel of Marie Antoinette

by Dumas, Alexandre, and Rose, Julie (Translated by), and Carcaterra, Lorenzo (Introduction by)

price: £6.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812969634 ISBN: 0812969634

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Modern Library Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Knight of Maison-Rouge a Novel of Marie Antoinette used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge a Novel of Marie Antoinette

by Dumas, Alexandre; Rose, Julie & Lorenzo Carcaterra

price: £7.12

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679642985 ISBN: 0679642986

Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (FCTN) 0679642986. Modern Library; Mass Market PB; 0.96 x 8.26 x 5.4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: A Novel of Marie Antoinette used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: A Novel of Marie Antoinette

by Dumas, Alexandre, and Rose, Julie (Translated by), and Carcaterra, Lorenzo (Introduction by)

price: £7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812969634 ISBN: 0812969634

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Modern Library Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette

by Dumas, Alexandre; Rose, Julie

price: £8.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679642985 ISBN: 0679642986

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. New. Never read. Small corner crease. Crease on bottom edge of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Sometime, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Knight of Maison-Rouge, the

by Dumas, Alexandre (Trans Julie Rose)

price: £8.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: slight cover wear, soiling, text clean, dj slightly soiled. Blind-stamped gray cloth, gilt spine lettering. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joslu Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette

by Alexandre Dumas; Introduction-Lorenzo Carcaterra; Translator-Julie Rose

price: £8.05

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780812969634 ISBN: 0812969634

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette

by Alexandre Dumas; Translator-Julie Rose; Introduction-Lorenzo Carcaterra

price: £8.14

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780812969634 ISBN: 0812969634

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library) By... new book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library) By...

price: £8.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679642985 ISBN: 0679642986

Description: Gray cloth binding with no wear, faint edge wear to dust jacket, protected in a new mylar Brodart cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding tight, hinges intact. No remainder mark. Modern Library edition as stated in catalog. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library) By... new book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library) By...

price: £8.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679642985 ISBN: 0679642986

Description: Gray cloth binding with no wear, faint edge wear to dust jacket, protected in a new mylar Brodart cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding tight, hinges intact. No remainder mark. Modern Library edition as stated in catalog. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library) By... new book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library) By...

price: £8.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679642985 ISBN: 0679642986

Description: Hardcover Modern Library edition as stated in listing. Gray cloth binding with no wear, dust jacket is in new condition and is protected in a mylar Brodart cover. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library) By... new book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library) By...

price: £8.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679642985 ISBN: 0679642986

Description: Gray cloth binding with no wear, faint edge wear to dust jacket, protected in a new mylar Brodart cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding tight, hinges intact. No remainder mark. Modern Library edition as stated in catalog. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette new book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette

by Dumas, Alexandre; Rose, Julie

price: £8.64

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679642985 ISBN: 0679642986

Description: New in New jacket. New. Never read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Sometime, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £8.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812969634 ISBN: 0812969634

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette new book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £9.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812969634 ISBN: 0812969634

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library) used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette (Modern Library)

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £9.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679642985 ISBN: 0679642986

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0679642986 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 423 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Knight of Maison-Rouge new book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge

by Dumas, Alexandre

price: £9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812969634 ISBN: 0812969634

Description: BRAND NEW. 0812969634. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette used book

The Knight of Maison-Rouge: a Novel of Marie Antoinette

by Dumas, Alexandre; Translation By Julie Rose; Introduction By Lorenzo

price: £10.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812969634 ISBN: 0812969634

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. New, unread trade paperback with light crease to lower right corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Robert, New York, NY

"Lots of fun although I must admit that the hero was a little bit of a jerk! Now on to Monte Cristo."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Tracy, Clearfield, UT

"This book was better than I thought it was going to be but it was still a little too dramatic for me. I went to Paris and wanted to take a book that was set in Paris so I chose this one. It mentioned several places in Paris that I saw when I was there so I enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Dallas, New York, NY

"I realize, of course, that this is "French Literature Lite," but I really enjoy these books. Rather guiltily, I plow through these stories of heroes and heroines, of nobility and honor and love and tragedy, and it's a great ride. I fully admit that it's not Hugo, but what can I say? I'm a sucker for Dumas too!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Abby, The United States

"ugh. maurice didn't know the girl he liked was in on it? really? it was so obvious from the first 20 pages that either maurice is an idiot or love is blinder for him than most."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Three Musketeers

Three Musketeers

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Twenty Years After

Twenty Years After

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The Black Tulip

The Black Tulip

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Man in the Iron Mask

Man in the Iron Mask

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.27!

Memoirs of a Physician

Memoirs of a Physician

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £5.13!

new only from £12.19!

Louise de La Valliere

Louise de La Valliere

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from £3.49!

new only from £6.85!