» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Season with Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Characters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Season with Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Characters

by Tim Parks

About this title: Combining aspects of travel, sports, and memoir writing, expatriate American writer Tim Parks tracks every bus ride, fan riot, shin slide, and goal of his beloved Verona soccer club in the course of their first season competing in Series A--the premier Italian league.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals! used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals!

by Tim Parks

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559706810 ISBN: 1559706813

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals! used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals!

by Tim Parks

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559706810 ISBN: 1559706813

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals! used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals!

by Tim Parks

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559706810 ISBN: 1559706813

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character and Goals! used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character and Goals!

by Parks, Tim; Calasso, Roberto

price: £5.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Arcade Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781559706810 ISBN: 1559706813

Description: Good. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Painted Pony Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals! used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals!

by Tim Parks

price: £6.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559706285 ISBN: 1559706287

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals! used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals!

by Tim Parks

price: £6.62

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559706285 ISBN: 1559706287

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals! used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals!

by Tim Parks

price: £6.62

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559706285 ISBN: 1559706287

Description: Good. Arcade Pubs. hc w/ dj. minor shelfwear on jacket. clean pages. gently read. Thank you for browsing. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals! used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals!

by Tim Parks

price: £7.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2003-09-08 ISBN-13: 9781559706810 ISBN: 1559706813

Description: Good. Ships with US tracking #, Good, highlighting to text, some edge wear/reading wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals! used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals!

by Tim Parks

price: £7.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559706810 ISBN: 1559706813

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Season with Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Characters used book

A Season with Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Characters

by Parks, Tim

price: £7.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559706285 ISBN: 1559706287

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals! used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals!

by Tim Parks

price: £8.07

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559706285 ISBN: 1559706287

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character and Goals! used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character and Goals!

by Parks, Tim

price: £9.66

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559706810 ISBN: 1559706813

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

A Season With Verona new book

A Season With Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £10.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559706810 ISBN: 1559706813

Description: BRAND NEW. 1559706813. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Season with Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Characters used book

A Season with Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Characters

by Parks, Tim

price: £10.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559706285 ISBN: 1559706287

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals! new book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals!

by Tim Parks

price: £10.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781559706810 ISBN: 1559706813

Description: New. Book BRAND NEW TRADE PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nicole Miller Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Low

Season With Verona used book

Season With Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: ARCADE PUBLISHING @ INC ISBN-13: 9781559706810 ISBN: 1559706813

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character and...Goals! used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character and...Goals!

by Tim Parks

price: £11.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing 2002 Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559706285 ISBN: 1559706287

Description: ISBN 1559706287. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight rubs to cover corners, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $26.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Characters new book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Characters

by Parks, Tim

price: £13.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559706285 ISBN: 1559706287

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Characters used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Characters

by Parks, Tim

price: £13.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559706285 ISBN: 1559706287

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Season With Verona; Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character and...Goals! used book

Season With Verona; Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character and...Goals!

by Parks, Tim

price: £14.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Press., New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559706285 ISBN: 1559706287

Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 448 pages, pages 263-64 creased, remainder mark on bottom edge, shelf wear to dj edges, isbn symbol blacked out with black marker on dj back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

A Season With Verona new book

A Season With Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £14.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559706285 ISBN: 1559706287

Description: BRAND NEW. 1559706287. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals! used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals!

by Parks, Tim

price: £14.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559706810 ISBN: 1559706813

Description: Good. 1559706813 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Sear new book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Sear

by Parks, Tim

price: £16.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559706285 ISBN: 1559706287

Description: New. Parks spent a full year following the fortunes--and misfortunes--of the Verona soccer club. This is his rollicking report that combines the tension of narrative with the pleasures of travel writing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Season With Verona Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals!

by Parks, Tim

price: £16.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: ARCADE PUBLISHING, NEW YORK Date Published: 2002

Description: VG- SOME PAGES LOOSENING O/W FINE.; UNCORRECTED PROOF.; B&W Photographs; SMALL 4to; 447 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals! new book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character, and...Goals!

by Parks, Tim

price: £17.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559706285 ISBN: 1559706287

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Austin, The United States

"Well written. I'm a sucker for anything calcio related."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Donald, Verona, WI

"Only a handful of books have ever brought me to tears from laughter, yet Park's account of "da bomb" had me rolling. Overall a very well written account, featuring future stars like Mutu and Laursen. And what a deal, "Honey, I have to attend every road game for the whole season. It's for work, really.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Bob, Portland, OR

"Tim Parks is an Englishman who has lived and taught for many years in Verona. He has written several books about Italian life (Italian Neighbors, An Italian Education), all worth reading. This is probably the most amusing. He attaches himself to an unruly band of tifosi (soccer fans) who call themselves the Brigate Gialloblu (yellow-blue brigade). They attend all the games, following their team to the far corners of Italy, often on drunken overnight bus trips. Very funny in parts, the book also exposes some of the uglier side of Italy, including the undercurrent of racism that pervades certain strata of the society."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2008
By Stan, Saint Louis, MO

"Another great book that offers insight into the Italian mindset."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.