» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection from the Living Dead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection from the Living Dead

by Max Brooks

About this title: Fully illustrated and exhaustively comprehensive, "The Zombie Survival Guide"is one's key to survival against the hordes of undead who may be stalking thestreets right now.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
new book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

price: £3.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780715633182 ISBN: 071563318X

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Max Brooks

price: £5.44

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780715633182 ISBN: 071563318X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Zombie Survival Guide Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Brooks, Max

price: £7.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GERALD DUCKWORTH & CO LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780715633182 ISBN: 071563318X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. (272 pages) a comprehensive guide that draws from reams of historical data, laboratory experiments, field research, and eyewitness accounts. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Brooks, Max

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd Date Published: 27/08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780715633182 ISBN: 071563318X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Brooks, Max

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd Date Published: 27/08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780715633182 ISBN: 071563318X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead used book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Brooks, Max

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400049622 ISBN: 1400049628

Description: Very Good. 1400049628 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Zombie Survival Guide Deck: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Brooks, Max

price: £9.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307406453 ISBN: 0307406458

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead new book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Max Brooks

price: £9.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400049622 ISBN: 1400049628

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead new book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Max Brooks

price: £9.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400049622 ISBN: 1400049628

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead new book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Brooks, Max

price: £9.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400049622 ISBN: 1400049628

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead new book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Brooks, Max

price: £9.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400049622 ISBN: 1400049628

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection from the Living Dead new book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection from the Living Dead

by Brooks, Max

price: £9.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049622 ISBN: 1400049628

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead used book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Max Brooks

price: £10.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003-09-16 ISBN-13: 9781400049622 ISBN: 1400049628

Description: Like New. Book has shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead new book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Max Brooks

price: £10.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049622 ISBN: 1400049628

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead used book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Brooks, Max

price: £10.26

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400049622 ISBN: 1400049628

Description: Very Good. 1400049628 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead used book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Max Brooks

price: £10.60

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7TH PRINTING Binding: Softcover Publisher: THREE RIVERS PRESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049622 ISBN: 1400049628

Description: MAX WERNER. Good PLUS. 2003 7TH PRINTING/GOOD PLUS SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead used book

Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Brooks, Max

price: £10.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press,, NY: Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049622 ISBN: 1400049628

Description: Illustrated by Max Werner. Fine. 1400049628. A later printing (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead new book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Max Brooks

price: £10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049622 ISBN: 1400049628

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Zombie Survival Guide

by Brooks, Max

price: £10.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780715633182 ISBN: 071563318X

Description: New. A comprehensive guide that draws from reams of historical data, laboratory experiments, field research, and eyewitness accounts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead new book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Brooks, Max

price: £11.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400049622 ISBN: 1400049628

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Zombie Survival Guide Deck: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

by Brooks, Max

price: £11.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307406453 ISBN: 0307406458

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Zombie Survival Guide used book

Zombie Survival Guide

by Brooks

price: £11.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400049622 ISBN: 1400049628

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead used book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection From the Living Dead

price: £11.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400049622 ISBN: 1400049628

Description: Very good. Minimal shelf wear. Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce_Books41, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Zombie Survival Guide. Complete Protections From the Living Dead

by Brooks, Max

price: £11.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Three Rivers, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection Fro new book

The Zombie Survival Guide: Complete Protection Fro

by Brooks, Max

price: £11.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: THREE RIVERS PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049622 ISBN: 1400049628

Description: New. The Zombie Survival Guide is your key to survival against the hordes of undead who may be stalking you right now. Fully illustrated and exhaustively comprehensive, this book covers everything you need to know, including how to understand zombie physi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Radha, Miami, FL

"I had multiple zombie dreams while reading this book. I had one dream where my cat turned into a zombie and then there were these albino zombie ferrets that walked on their hind legs and there were zombie rats that I had to kill by smashing their head with a hammer and then one of the people I was with stuck a skewer through one of the heads of a zombie rat and then blood splattered into my mouth when they pulled it out and I was about to spit the blood out of my mouth when I think I woke myself up because I was actually about to spit on my husband while he was sleeping.

The second dream involved an attempt to smash a human zombie's head with a rockband guitar, which didn't work so well since those guitars are made of plastic. Instead, my friend Terrence was mad at me for destroying the guitar. This dream also let me know that having a pet dog around is a good idea during zombie attacks because they'll sense the zombie way before I will."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By PRBShelly, Pittsburg, CA

"I thoroughly enjoyed this book. It offers detailed information on how to survive in a world threatened by the living dead. Sometimes it's obviously tongue-in-cheek, but mostly it comes across as serious, knowledgeable, and convincing. I recommend his novel, World War Z, as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Amazing, Jun 16, 2009
By immortalmoments

"If I wasn't convinced of an upcoming apocalypse before I sure as hell am now.

With this book I feel I've got all the knowledge I need in the case of a full on invasion
It has everything from choosing the proper weapon, your battle attire, what should be in your pack, and even strategies that would work way better than anything I've ever seen in the movies.

Yes, with Max's guidance and a little common sense you're sure make it out alive"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Belinda, Jacksonville, AR

"I am woefully underprepared for the zombie apocalypse. If you have a suitable fortress and/or roving group that I can join, please let me know. I can dress out game and make soap. You know you'll be wanting food and soap, right? Let's talk."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.