About this title: Psychologist and writer Kay Jamison, who usually writes about depression, now turns to its opposite, writing with exuberance about that very state--the passionate enthusiasm for life--finding welcome and inspiring examples of it in not only real people (such as John Muir, Bill Clinton, and A.A. Milne) but in fictional ones (like Mary Poppins) as well. She also--fascinatingly--looks at the links between simple exuberance and more dangerous manic states, and also at the ways in which exuberance is contagious.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375401442ISBN:037540144X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375401442ISBN:037540144X
Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; Fair++ condition; ex-library with usual markings; Printed Text is VG+ (book looks almost unread) but front flyleaf page is cut out; mylar covering; light shelfwear; (shelf G46); "The author gives us an exploration of exuberance and how it fuels our most important creative and scientific achievements"; 405 pages; read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375701481ISBN:0375701486
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 405 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Shipped in protective bubble wrap. Thank you for supporting my small business! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375701481ISBN:0375701486
Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), no spine or cover creases. some light cover edge wear, All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date published: 2004-09-21
ISBN-13:9780375401442ISBN:037540144X
Description: Very Good. Light wear to edges and corners of dust jacket. Inside dust jacket has been price clipped. Normal reading wear. Solid and bright. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375401442ISBN:037540144X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near fine condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 405 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375401442ISBN:037540144X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375401442ISBN:037540144X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality In a plastic cover read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375401442ISBN:037540144X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition book is tight with no markings, dj is not price clipped, some light rubbing and soiling. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375401442ISBN:037540144X
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover-good condition. Signed by author to Shelly. Page 197 has a tear along top edge. DJ has only some minor shelf wear. Binding is fairly tight. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date published: 2005-09-01
ISBN-13:9780375701481ISBN:0375701486
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375701481. read more
"Kay Jamison is a psychiatrist who has published a great deal , much of it on manic depression or bipolar disorder, which she struggles with herself. She is a wonderful advocate for mental illness. This book tells of the upside, the creativity and contributions of the controlled manic, or hypothymic."
"I liked this book, against the odds. Some in-depth discussion of the correlation (causation?) between exuberance, mania, and creativity. Interesting treatment of scientific genius and passion for discovery, adventure, and the mysterious. Great section on teaching, how the best teachers are exuberant and committed to their subject matter. Neat data on brain activity and creativity. A bit of a dark ending, wherein manic-depression is detailed, but brought to the fore in a yin-yang kind of argument.
I identified a lot of my own tendencies in this book, perhaps that's why I liked it."
"I listened to this as an audiobook from the library, but may have to buy a copy of this just to mark up, highlight, and underline. There are more fantastic quotes in this book than i could have imagined. Actually will end up buying it because its really that good."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.