» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hawkes Harbor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hawkes Harbor

by S E Hinton

About this title: Jamie Sommers has not had the easiest life. But neither the harsh circumstances of his childhood in an orphanage nor the rough, dangerous conditions he's faced as an adult smuggler can prepare him from his most terrible adventure of all: an encounter with a vampire. The YA author S.E. Hinton, best known for her classic THE OUTSIDERS, makes her debut into adult fiction with this modern gothic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S.E. Hinton

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405051309 ISBN: 1405051302

Description: Fine in As New jacket. First Edition. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S.E. Hinton

price: £1.36

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330437608 ISBN: 0330437607

Description: Good. Some tanning. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S.E. Hinton

price: £1.36

Ships from WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330437608 ISBN: 0330437607

Description: Good. Book is in good condition with possibility of minor bumps, creasing, colouring. May have an inscription. Please feel free to contact for further detail or photographs. Dispatched from the UK within 24 business hours, 3-5 days estimated delivery. Book Barn operates Mon-Fri, emails over weekends will be dealt with the following Monday. Thanks for supporting Oxfam! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oxfam Book Barn F8087, WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S.E. Hinton

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405051309 ISBN: 1405051302

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S. E. Hinton

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330437608 ISBN: 0330437607

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S. E. Hinton

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405051309 ISBN: 1405051302

Description: Good. This is an Ex-library copy **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S.E. Hinton

price: £8.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330437608 ISBN: 0330437607

Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S.E. Hinton

price: £8.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330437608 ISBN: 0330437607

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. This is an Ex-library copy **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Hawkes Harbor

by S.E. Hinton

price: £10.76

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781405051309 ISBN: 1405051302

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S. E.

price: £1.36

Ships from FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Tor, London Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405051309 ISBN: 1405051302

Description: Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, very good. Dust jacket in library protective cover, very good, price unclipped. Ffep and title page removed. Pages very good, sunned to edges. Binding sound and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crystal Bard Books, FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S. E. Hinton

price: £1.36

Ships from BRISTOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330437608 ISBN: 0330437607

Description: Good. We use Alibris to support work that we do in Africa and our UK team comprises long term unemployed and prisoners coming to the end of sentences. We will despatch your goods within two working days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BDWEUK, BRISTOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S. E. Hinton

price: £1.36

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344724 ISBN: 0765344726

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S.E.

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781405051309 ISBN: 1405051302

Description: New. There is very slight shelf wear mainly to the cover but the book is new and unread. It will be dispatched the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hilary and Colin`s books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hawkes Harbor By Hinton, S. E. used book

Hawkes Harbor By Hinton, S. E.

price: £1.36

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344724 ISBN: 0765344726

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S.E. Hinton

price: £4.62

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781405051309 ISBN: 1405051302

Description: 2005-06-03. Macmillan. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S. E.

price: £6.79

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9781405051309 ISBN: 1405051302

Description: New. 1405051302. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Planet, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S. E. Hinton

price: £6.95

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks_UK, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by S. E. Hinton

price: £6.95

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks_UK, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S E

price: £13.68

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330437608 ISBN: 0330437607

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton S E

price: £4.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition with press release Binding: Hardback Publisher: Tom Doherty Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405051309 ISBN: 1405051302

Description: Fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton S E

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st UK edition, Binding: Hardback Publisher: Tor Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405051309 ISBN: 1405051302

Description: Fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Hawkes Harbor

by S.E. Hinton

price: £15.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN ISBN-13: 9781405051309 ISBN: 1405051302

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S E

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates Date published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S E

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780765305633 ISBN: 0765305631

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawkes Harbor used audio book

Hawkes Harbor

by Hinton, S E, And Hill, Dick (Read By)

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9781596001237 ISBN: 1596001232

Description: Very Good. 5 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2010
By Cheshire, Prince George, BC, Canada

"This book had a wonderful storyline, good characters, nice writing style, but the chronological order seemed a little muddled and at times it seemed like a collection of short stories that were pieced together. Otherwise I really do reccomend this book for it's storyline that leaves a lasting impression on the reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2010
By C., Los Angeles, CA

"I really enjoyed this book but it's hard to say exactly why. Lately I've read a few novels with unreliable narrators and so, I half-expected this to be the same. In fact I was surprised that it wasn't. For fans of Hinton's, this book will be shockingly different. On the cover, the publisher uses the word "unpredictable" to describe the story. That is exactly what it is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Kevin, Roswell, GA

"I was a very big S.E. Hinton reader as a kid so I was surprised when I learned she had published a book recently for an adult audience. Unfortunately it was not as good as I had hoped. The story has a vampire theme but is kind of all over the place. I liked the way the time line of the story was broken up and came together. On the downside it seemed like she tried to make the characters too emotional and searching for deeper meanings where there really was none. I would not recommend this one as a far as vampire tales go, but may be interesting to a S.E. Hinton fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Andrea, The United States

"I'm really disappointed! S.E. Hinton was one of my favorite authors growing up. I'd never heard of this book and thought I was in for a treat. Supposedly Hinton wrote this in response to the "Dark Shadows" series. Either way, I was disappointed. I'm all for a writer branching out...but normally when that happens you get the since that they are at least enjoying what they are doing. I felt like I was having my teeth slowly removed without novocaine and I can only imagine the writing of this book was much the same.

I wonder if S.E. Hinton will attempt another new novel. I'd take a chance on her again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Hawkes Harbor
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
8 of 16  (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tex

Tex

by S E Hinton

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.36!

Rumble Fish

Rumble Fish

by S E Hinton

see all from £1.36!

new only from £6.39!

That Was Then This Is Now

That Was Then This Is Now

by S E Hinton

see all from £1.36!

new only from £7.50!

Taming the Star Runner

Taming the Star Runner

by S E Hinton

see all from £1.36!

new only from £6.90!

Outsiders

Outsiders

by S E Hinton

see all from £1.36!

new only from £4.02!

Sphere

Sphere

by Michael Crichton

see all from £1.36!

new only from £2.72!