About this title: Princeton history professor Melvin Patrick Ely chronicles a moving story of hope and hardship, pride and achievement, among free blacks in antebellum Virginia. 43 illustrations in text. 3 maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Hardcover. Second Printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover--Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 0679447385 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004-09-14
ISBN-13:9780679447382ISBN:0679447385
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004-09-14
ISBN-13:9780679447382ISBN:0679447385
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780679447382ISBN:0679447385
Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Sm spot on p. fr edges, remainder dot on p. bottoms. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--a few lt marks. A few sm spots on r. V. ltly bumped sp top. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780679447382ISBN:0679447385
Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. 3 v. ltly bumped corners, fr bottom corner smwht bumped. V. ltly warped fr brd. V. ltly tanned p. edges, remainder dot on p. bottoms. Squeaky fr hinge. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--a few lt marks and spots. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780679447382ISBN:0679447385
Description: Very Good. First Edition as stated. Hardcover, in Very Good condition, w/DJ. DJ has slight edgewear. Pages clean/crisp, binding tight. read more
"Great book. Ely examines a community of freedmen living in 19th century Virginia. Rather than the strict observance of racial mores in a slavery society that one would expect, Ely finds instead an atmosphere of accomodation and co-existance. Rather than use this as an argument to minimize the brutality of slavery, Ely argues that this actually heightens the horror as it undermines the Southern protestation that they didn't regard African slaves as human."
"This is a really wonderful microhistory of a small county in central Virginia where, in the early nineteenth century, a small group of freed slaves set up a community for themselves in a place they called Israel Hill. Ely does a great job of examining constructions of race and race relations in the antebellum south, challenging both our assumptions about the period and our complacency about race relations in our own time. Ely doesn't argue that slavery was anything less than a barbaric, horrific, shaming institution, but demonstrates the agency which African-Americans could have within the small space allowed them by the white community, and how both communities could recognise the humanity of the other (though the fact that whites were well aware that the people they kept as slaves were as human as they were makes the history of slavery ever more horrific and shaming to think about). The book plods a little towards the middle, but I think only because of the sheer amount of detail which Ely has gathered together to assist in his recreation of this fascinating community and its wider context. There is a lot in this book, but it's well worth the read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.