» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s Through the Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely

About this title: Princeton history professor Melvin Patrick Ely chronicles a moving story of hope and hardship, pride and achievement, among free blacks in antebellum Virginia. 43 illustrations in text. 3 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 9/14/2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Fine. Book appears to be new. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £5.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Good. This book looks good. It is like any used book you would expect to find in a used book shop. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susies Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover--Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £6.22

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Good. 0679447385 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £6.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679768722 ISBN: 0679768726

Description: Like New. Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £6.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679768722 ISBN: 0679768726

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £6.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679768722 ISBN: 0679768726

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War new book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £7.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: New. 0679447385 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War new book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £7.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War new book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £7.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £8.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Sm spot on p. fr edges, remainder dot on p. bottoms. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--a few lt marks. A few sm spots on r. V. ltly bumped sp top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £8.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. 3 v. ltly bumped corners, fr bottom corner smwht bumped. V. ltly warped fr brd. V. ltly tanned p. edges, remainder dot on p. bottoms. Squeaky fr hinge. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--a few lt marks and spots. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 179... new book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 179...

price: £8.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: New. BRAND NEW. GW28. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £9.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0679447385. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War new book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £9.52

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679768722 ISBN: 0679768726

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very Good. First Edition as stated. Hardcover, in Very Good condition, w/DJ. DJ has slight edgewear. Pages clean/crisp, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £10.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War new book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £11.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679768722 ISBN: 0679768726

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War used book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £11.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0679447385. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War new book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £11.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679447382 ISBN: 0679447385

Description: New. 0679447385. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox new book

Israel on the Appomattox

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £11.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679768722 ISBN: 0679768726

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679768726. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War new book

Israel on the Appomattox: a Southern Experiment in Black Freedom From the 1790s Through the Civil War

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £12.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679768722 ISBN: 0679768726

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Cklinet, The United States

"Great book. Ely examines a community of freedmen living in 19th century Virginia. Rather than the strict observance of racial mores in a slavery society that one would expect, Ely finds instead an atmosphere of accomodation and co-existance. Rather than use this as an argument to minimize the brutality of slavery, Ely argues that this actually heightens the horror as it undermines the Southern protestation that they didn't regard African slaves as human."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Siria, Ireland

"This is a really wonderful microhistory of a small county in central Virginia where, in the early nineteenth century, a small group of freed slaves set up a community for themselves in a place they called Israel Hill. Ely does a great job of examining constructions of race and race relations in the antebellum south, challenging both our assumptions about the period and our complacency about race relations in our own time. Ely doesn't argue that slavery was anything less than a barbaric, horrific, shaming institution, but demonstrates the agency which African-Americans could have within the small space allowed them by the white community, and how both communities could recognise the humanity of the other (though the fact that whites were well aware that the people they kept as slaves were as human as they were makes the history of slavery ever more horrific and shaming to think about). The book plods a little towards the middle, but I think only because of the sheer amount of detail which Ely has gathered together to assist in his recreation of this fascinating community and its wider context. There is a lot in this book, but it's well worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.