» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: A Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: A Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

About this title: Nagel tells the captivating and irresistible story of Mary Nisbet, whose life and letters give readers an intimate and astonishing insider's look into the British aristocracy during the Romantic era.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Fair. Shelf G3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060545543 ISBN: 0060545542

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060545543 ISBN: 0060545542

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060545543 ISBN: 0060545542

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Fine. 0060545550! It is new but cover shows wear, text is good. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060545543 ISBN: 0060545542

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 8/16/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Very Good. 0060545550 Overstock copy in sound condition with moderate wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: £5.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amazon Remainders Account Date Published: 2005

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JitterBook, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: Susan Nagel (Hardcover, 2004) used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: Susan Nagel (Hardcover, 2004)

price: £5.77

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060545543 ISBN: 0060545542

Description: BRAND_NEW. 1st. ed. Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louisa Book Cottage, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: £5.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Fine. 0060545550 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin new book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: £5.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: New. 0060545550 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Susan Nagel

price: £5.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles

by Nagel, Susan

price: £6.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060545543 ISBN: 0060545542

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Mistriss of the Elfin Marbles-a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistriss of the Elfin Marbles-a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: £6.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: (2004) 1st ed ISBN-13: 9780060545543 ISBN: 0060545542

Description: very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 294pp. ISBN 0060545542. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: £6.39

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fact or Fiction, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: £6.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow, NY Date Published: (2004)

Description: Fine in like dj. Nice! 8vo; Illus.; Chronology; Notes; Index; 294 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles. a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: £6.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, 2004, 294 Pp. Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover; remainder mark on lower edge; minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles: a Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin

by Nagel, Susan

price: £6.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Classics, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. Presents the historical and biographical account of the Scottish Countess of Elgin, her travels to Turkey with her husband, the arrangement of the famous marbles from the Parthenon, and her scandalous divorce. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles used book

Mistress of the Elgin Marbles

by Nagel, Susan

price: £6.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060545550 ISBN: 0060545550

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (TT2) Trade softcover in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Nancy, Cleveland, OH

"An interesting biography of an 18th century woman, very wealthy, who was way ahead of her time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Carol, Franklin, TN

"Fascinating!

If I remember correctly, the author is a bit too in love with her subject, so it isn't always as objective as it could be, but it is definitely an interesting book. Would like to read it again!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Tony, Chadds Ford, PA

"Nagel, Susan. MISTRESS OF THE ELGIN MARBLES: A Biography of Mary Nisbet, Countess of Elgin. (2004). ****. This is a fascinating look at Miss Nisbet who came from a family that was one of the richest in all of Scotland, and later married Lord Elgin (Remember...It's a hard "g") and went on to become one of the most famous women of her time. When her husband was appointed as England's ambassador to Turkey, Countess Elgin so impressed the sultan, Selim III, that she was allowed access to areas in the capital of Constantinoble that no other Western woman had ever seen. She was also instrumental in getting permission for her husband and his staff of artists to draw the artifacts that abounded in Turkey and Greece. At the time, Greece was under the control of Turkey, so the sultan's permission gave them carte blanche throughout the whole territory. Later, when Lord Elgin began to acquire the collecting bug, Mary got the necessary permits from the Sultan to remove artifacts for transport back to England. Lord Elgin became almost pathologically maniacal in his desire to collect these artifacts to amass his own collection and spent money like it was water. He assumed that he could tap into his wife's money to cover his debts, but her money was too well protected for him to do so, so he lived under the constant onus of debt. This ultimately led to trouble later on in their marriage and to a disastrous divorce case which became the talk of England and France. Of course, it wasn't the money. Lord Elgin accused his wife of adultery with his friend Robert Ferguson, and took legal action to take their children away from her and to attach her money. He got the children, but not the money. In her lifetime, she was able to assist in the introduction of smallpox vaccine into Turkey and Greece where the death toll from that disease was atrocious, cut a deal with Napoleon regarding the ransom of her husband, and arrange for the dismantling and shipment back to England of the frieze sculptures of the Parthenon, later known as the Elgin Marbles, and which are now in the British Museum. A fascinating read from this author that is made even more so by her access to personal letters of the principal players. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Angeline, Washington, DC

"The story was extremely interesting but the writing style was just terrible. It read like a high school English paper. Seriously, I might have written this junior year."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.