» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sunday Philosophy Club

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sunday Philosophy Club

by Alexander McCall Smith

About this title: The author of the bestselling No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency mysteries shifts venue from Gaborone, Botswana, to Edinburgh, Scotland in this first volume of a new series. Isabel Dalhousie, a wealthy academic spinster who edits an ethics journal, uses her extensive education in philosophy to inform her every decision, including her involvement in things which are not quite her business. First and foremost, she is attempting to reunite her niece Cat with Cat's ex-boyfriend Jamie, a young man Isabel considers eminently suitable and is actually half in love with herself. She has also taken on a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Books, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780349118697 ISBN: 0349118698

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, creasing to cover and spine, edges a little grubby, properly packed and quickly dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperbacks Direct, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Quality Paperbacks Direct larger format paperback. Light reading creases to spine and corners otherwise good clean condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780349118697 ISBN: 0349118698

Description: Good. Spine is creased otherwise in good condition-dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Abacus, 2005

Description: Paperback edition VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £4.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316729567 ISBN: 0316729566

Description: New. 2004 First Paperback Edition. GUARANTEED availability, condition & fast dispatch! "PLEASE NOTE IF PURCHASING A VIDEO: Unless otherwise specified, all our videos are VHS PAL-UK & Europe Format. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: REDJET-UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sunday Philosophy Club, the

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780349118697 ISBN: 0349118698

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The new series from the Author of the no1 ladies detective club. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780349118697 ISBN: 0349118698

Description: Good. VERY MINOR WEAR. WE DISPATCH FROM UK IN 2 BUSINESS DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780349118697 ISBN: 0349118698

Description: Good. DIFFERENT COVER, NICE CONDITION 24 HOUR DESPATCH, MONEY-BACK GUARANTEE, OUR SERVICE IS PERSONAL AND FRIENDLY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Topspotbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780349118697 ISBN: 0349118698

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780349118697 ISBN: 0349118698

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heath and Reach Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780349118697 ISBN: 0349118698

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780349118697 ISBN: 0349118698

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5" x 7.75" 297 pages, condition is very good. Behind Edinburgh's regimented Georgian facades, its moral compasses are spinning with greed, dishonesty, lust and murderous intent. Isabel Dalhousie knows this. Isabel, in fact, rather relishes it. An accomplished philosopher and editor of 'The Review Of Applied Ethics', she knows all about the difference between good and bad. Which is probably why, by instinct, she is an amateur sleuth. And instinct tells her the man who ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sunday Philosophy Club, the

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780349118697 ISBN: 0349118698

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5" x 7.75" 297 pages, condition is very good, the price has been blocked out on the rear cover. Behind Edinburgh's regimented Georgian facades, its moral compases are spinning with greed, dishonesty, lust and murderous intent. Isabel Dalhousie knows this. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sunday Philosophy Club, the

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780349118697 ISBN: 0349118698

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4.25" x 7" 297 pages. Condition-As New. Behind Edinburgh's regimented Georgian facades, its moral compasses are spinning with greed, dishonesty, lust and murderous intent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sunday Philosophy Club, the

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316729567 ISBN: 0316729566

Description: Good. No Jacket. 6" x 9.25" 281 pages. Condition-there is some slight edge wear to the covers and first few pages, the bottom edge of the pages is dirty, the overall condition is good. Edinburgh. Genteel home to ladies who lunch, attend concerts art exhibitions and do god by stealth. But behind the facades, its moral compasses are spinning with greed, dishonesty, lust and murderous intent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £6.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780349118697 ISBN: 0349118698

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. (304 pages) the first in a new series of books by the author of the no. 1 ladies' detective agency-marking new territory-but familiar moral ground. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith Alexander

price: £20.54

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: McCall Smith ALexander ISBN-13: 9780316729567 ISBN: 0316729566

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0316729566. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316729567 ISBN: 0316729566

Description: Very good. Very good condition, despatched in high quality packaging from the U.K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Hill, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

The Sunday Philosophy Club: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422980 ISBN: 0375422986

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sunday Philosophy Club: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422980 ISBN: 0375422986

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sunday Philosophy Club: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 9/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422980 ISBN: 0375422986

Description: Very Good. 0375422986 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z67H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sunday Philosophy Club (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2005-07-12 ISBN-13: 9781400077090 ISBN: 1400077095

Description: Very Good. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sunday Philosophy Club: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422980 ISBN: 0375422986

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sunday Philosophy Club used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £5.46

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422980 ISBN: 0375422986

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 247 p. Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sunday Philosophy Club (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

The Sunday Philosophy Club (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400077090 ISBN: 1400077095

Description: Good. 1400077095 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.