» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alaska Women Write

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Personal stories about Alaska too often are told by men. Not this time. Here are stories written from women such as Molly Heath, stranded with her children far from home after the 1964 Good Friday earthquake, and Janet McCart, whose eyes are opened working on the trans-Alaska pipeline. One of the first women to work as a deckhand on a tender is seen through her daughter's eyes. Another struggles to fly. Yet another falls in love with fishing. Sixteen women test their spirits against everything Alaska throws at them with laughter, tears, and courage. Journey's end finds them stronger and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Alaska Women Write: Living, Loving and Laughing on the Last Frontier used book

Alaska Women Write: Living, Loving and Laughing on the Last Frontier

by Edited By Dana Stabenow; Editor-Dana Stabenow

price: £6.60

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780970849380 ISBN: 0970849389

Description: Good in None As Issued jacket. Paper covers have minor shelf wear with some light creasing to corners. Binding is square with slight cover lift. Gift inscription written on title page. Pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Homes for Tomes, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska Women Write: Living, Loving and Laughing on the Last Frontier used book

Alaska Women Write: Living, Loving and Laughing on the Last Frontier

by Foreword-Libby Riddles; Editor-Dana Stabenow

price: £7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780970849380 ISBN: 0970849389

Description: Like New. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Alaska Women Write new book

Alaska Women Write

by Dana Stabenow, Libby Riddles

price: £7.90

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780970849380 ISBN: 0970849389

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Alaska Women Write Living, Loving and Laughing on the Last Frontier used book

Alaska Women Write Living, Loving and Laughing on the Last Frontier

by Riddles, Libby & Dana Stabenow

price: £8.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780970849380 ISBN: 0970849389

Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Front cover creased. Minor shelf wear, corners bumped. Shipped, usually within twenty-four hours, from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (WOMEN) 0970849389. 0.6 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alaska Women Write

by Stabenow, Dana

price: £8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 2003

Description: 8vo. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: In Other Words Women's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

Alaska Women Write: Living, Loving and Laughing on the Last Frontier new book

Alaska Women Write: Living, Loving and Laughing on the Last Frontier

by Editor-Dana Stabenow; Foreword-Libby Riddles

price: £8.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780970849380 ISBN: 0970849389

Description: New. NEW. NO remainder markings. A brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Alaska Women Write: Living, Loving and Laughing on the Last Frontier new book

Alaska Women Write: Living, Loving and Laughing on the Last Frontier

by Edited By Dana Stabenow; Editor-Dana Stabenow

price: £9.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780970849380 ISBN: 0970849389

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Alaska Women Write new book

Alaska Women Write

by Stabenow, Dana And Riddles, Libby

price: £11.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: EPICENTER PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780970849380 ISBN: 0970849389

Description: New. Personal stories about Alaska too often are told by men. Not this time. Here are stories written from women such as Molly Heath, stranded with her children far from home after the 1964 Good Friday earthquake, and Janet McCart, whose eyes are opened w... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Alaska Women Write new book

Alaska Women Write

by Libby Riddles

price: £11.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780970849380 ISBN: 0970849389

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alaska Women Write (As new) used book

Alaska Women Write (As new)

by Stabenow, Dana (Editor)

price: £11.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780970849380 ISBN: 0970849389

Description: . FINE/Trade pb (As new) Fourteen contemporary women tell about their lives in Alaska, including blizzards, earthquakes, and the pipeline. A very special book. In as-new condition, no marks or wear. 2003, Epicenter trade paperback, 1st ed (1), 189 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska Women Write: Living, Loving and Laughing on the Last Frontier new book

Alaska Women Write: Living, Loving and Laughing on the Last Frontier

price: £13.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780970849380 ISBN: 0970849389

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Alaska Women Write new book

Alaska Women Write

by Stabenow, Dana (Editor), and Riddles, Libby (Foreword by)

price: £14.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Epicenter Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780970849380 ISBN: 0970849389

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska Women Writers: Living, Laughing, and Loving on the Last Frontier used book

Alaska Women Writers: Living, Laughing, and Loving on the Last Frontier

by Stabenow, Dana

price: £16.09

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Epicenter Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780970849380 ISBN: 0970849389

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Collection of short pieces by Alaskan women writers. This book was signed by eight of the authors at an appearance in Anchorage. Signatures include Dana Stabenow. 189 pages. Softcover. Epicenter Press (ISBN 0970849389). 2003 first edition, first printing. Book: Like new. Minor shelf wear. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. 3c. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

Alaska Women Writers: Living, Laughing, and Loving on the Last Frontier used book

Alaska Women Writers: Living, Laughing, and Loving on the Last Frontier

by Stabenow, Dana

price: £16.09

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Epicenter Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780970849380 ISBN: 0970849389

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Collection of short pieces by Alaskan women writers. This book was signed by eight of the authors at an appearance in Anchorage. Signatures include Dana Stabenow. 189 pages. Softcover. Epicenter Press (ISBN 0970849389). 2003 first edition, first printing. Book: Like new. Minor shelf wear. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. 12e. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.