» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Episcopalians and Race

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Episcopalians and Race

by Gardiner H Shattuck, Jr.

About this title: This work examines the often ambivalent relationship between the predominantly white leadership of the Episcopal Church and black communities in the century leading up to and including the civil rights movement.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Episcopalians and Race: Civil War to Civil Rights (Religion in the South) used book

Episcopalians and Race: Civil War to Civil Rights (Religion in the South)

by Gardiner H., Jr. Shattuck

price: £17.64

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813121499 ISBN: 0813121493

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Episcopalians and Race: Civil War to Civil Rights used book

Episcopalians and Race: Civil War to Civil Rights

by Shattuck, Gardiner H.

price: £18.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813121499 ISBN: 0813121493

Description: Good in J Good jacket. Dustjacket lightly rubbed/soiled, edges/corners ever-so-slightly bumped, spine very lightly sunned; cover spine ends/top corners ever-so-slightly bumped; edges ever-so-slightly soiled; binding tight; cover and interior intact and very clean; a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

Episcopalians and Race: Civil War to Civil Rights used book

Episcopalians and Race: Civil War to Civil Rights

by Shattuck, Gardiner H., Jr

price: £21.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univiversity Press of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813121499 ISBN: 0813121493

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray cloth with black lettering, index, 298 p. Dust jacket protected in mylar sleeve. Contents tight and clean! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Beach Books & Americ, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Episcopalians and Race: Civil War to Civil Rights (Religion in the South) used book

Episcopalians and Race: Civil War to Civil Rights (Religion in the South)

by Gardiner H., Jr. Shattuck

price: £32.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780813121499 ISBN: 0813121493

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Episcopalians and Race: Civil War to Civil Rights used book

Episcopalians and Race: Civil War to Civil Rights

by Shattuck, Gardiner H.

price: £38.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Press of Kentucky, Lexington, KY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813121499 ISBN: 0813121493

Description: 0813121493 First edition, NF/VG+, cloth, 298pp, illustrated text is bright, clean and fresh-in NF cond., blank plate to ffep, inscribed & SIGNED by Shattuck. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Episcopalians and Race used book

Episcopalians and Race

by Shattuck G

price: £43.33

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813121499 ISBN: 0813121493

Description: USED VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Episcopalians and Race: Civil War to Civil Rights (Religion in the South) used book

Episcopalians and Race: Civil War to Civil Rights (Religion in the South)

price: £48.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813121499 ISBN: 0813121493

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Episcopalians and Race: Civil War to Civil Rights (Religion in the South) used book

Episcopalians and Race: Civil War to Civil Rights (Religion in the South)

by Gardiner H., Jr. Shattuck

price: £55.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813121499 ISBN: 0813121493

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.