» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of Sir George Ellison-Pa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of Sir George Ellison-Pa

by Sarah Scott, Betty Rizzo (Editor)

About this title: In this sequel to "A Description of Millennium Hall", Scott addresses issues of slavery, marriage, education, law and social justice, class pretensions, and the position of women in society, consistently emphasizing the importance, for both genders, of devoting one's life to meaningful work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The History of Sir George Ellison used book

The History of Sir George Ellison

by Scott, Sarah; Rizzo, Betty

price: £9.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, U.S. A Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: Very Good. Some underlining and marginalia in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sir George Ellison (Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women) used book

The History of Sir George Ellison (Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women)

by Sarah Scott; Editor-Betty Rizzo

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: Good. 1996 University Press of Kentucky (Lexington) Trade Paperback; Edition Not Stated; text only 34 marked pages out of 283 total pgs; markings are mostly margin lines w/about 7 or 8 heavily underlined pgs; color cover mild surface rubbing/edges fine w/corner curls; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; introduction; chronology; note on text; novel itself is 4 books/34 chapters; footnotes (to novel); bibliography; brief author + editor info; part of 18th ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sir George Ellison (Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women) used book

The History of Sir George Ellison (Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women)

by Scott, Sarah

price: £10.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: Very Good. 0813108497 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sir George Ellison used book

The History of Sir George Ellison

by Scott, Sarah; Rizzo, Betty

price: £13.09

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 235 pp., Eighteenth-Century Novels by Women, pristine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmarkt, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sir George Ellison (Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women) used book

The History of Sir George Ellison (Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women)

by Scott, Sarah

price: £13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: Fine. 0813108497 Fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Sir George Ellison used book

History of Sir George Ellison

by Scott, Sarah, and Rizzo, Betty (Editor)

price: £14.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, 1995. Cover has very light wear, no creases. Interior unmarked. Clean and tight. Softcover, 1995. Cover has very light wear, no creases. Interior unmarked. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C Morphis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sir George Ellison (Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women... new book

The History of Sir George Ellison (Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women...

by Sarah Scott

price: £14.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1995-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: New. ~~NEW~PAPERBACK ~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***B11**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Sir George Ellison (Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women) new book

The History of Sir George Ellison (Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women)

by Scott, Sarah

price: £14.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: New. 0813108497 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Sir George Ellison used book

The History of Sir George Ellison

by Scott, Sarah (Ed. Betty Rizzo)

price: £14.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: Univ. Kentucky; Fine with no dust jacket. 0813108497. No significant defects.; First published in 1766, addresses issues of slavery, marriage, education, law, class pretensions, and the postion of women in society.; 8vo; 235 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sir George Ellison used book

The History of Sir George Ellison

by Scott, Sarah-Edited By Betty Rizzo

price: £14.89

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 235; Weight: 14.9oz; Size: 9.1" x 6.3" x 0.6". Very light edgewear and rubbing on cover, some shelfwear on lower edge, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The History of Sir George Ellison (Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women) used book

The History of Sir George Ellison (Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women)

by Scott, Sarah

price: £17.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: Good. 0813108497 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sir George Ellison new book

The History of Sir George Ellison

by Sarah Scott, Betty W. Rizzo

price: £20.87

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

History of Sir George Ellison-Pa new book

History of Sir George Ellison-Pa

by Scott, Sarah And Rizzo, Betty

price: £23.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR OF KENTUCKY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: New. " The History of Sir George Ellison (1766) is an important novel, both utopian and dystopian. Sir George, a man of benevolence, follows the pattern of the female utopia set forth in Scott's first novel, A Description of Millenium Hall (1762). In this... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

History of Sir George Ellison-Pa new book

History of Sir George Ellison-Pa

by Scott, Sarah, and Rizzo, Betty (Editor)

price: £24.27

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Eighteenth-Century Novels by Women. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Sir George Ellison-Pa new book

History of Sir George Ellison-Pa

by Sarah Scott

price: £24.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sir George Ellison (Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women) new book

The History of Sir George Ellison (Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women)

by Scott, Sarah

price: £26.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: New. 0813108497 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sir George Ellison (Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women) new book

The History of Sir George Ellison (Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women)

by Sarah Scott

price: £26.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813108490 ISBN: 0813108497

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.