» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Steven Holl Architect

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Steven Holl Architect

by Kenneth Frampton

About this title: This in-depth monograph is devoted to one of the leading United States architects on the contemporary scene: Steven Holl (b.1947). Illustrated by a large portfolio of photographs, the book introduces the artist's personality and works, and the studio he founded in 1976, Steven Holl architects. Holl studied architecture at the University of Washington at Seattle, and later in Rome and at the Architectural Association in London. He has worked both in the United States and in Europe, and a great deal in the East, especially in Japan. His most important designs, outstanding in their respect for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Steven Holl Architect used book

Steven Holl Architect

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: £16.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Electa, Milan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904313588 ISBN: 1904313582

Description: Softcover. Reprint of the 2003 English language edition. Near Fine in self wrappers with a few scuffs to the rear panel. 415 pages, numerous color illustrations and architectural drawings. Includes a biography and a bibligraphy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Steven Holl: Projects and Architecture (Projects & Architecture) used book

Steven Holl: Projects and Architecture (Projects & Architecture)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £21.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Electa Architecture Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313021 ISBN: 1904313027

Description: Used-Very Good. Rip on jacket and cover on spine of book, content is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Steven Holl Architect new book

Steven Holl Architect

by Editors Of Electa

price: £23.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781904313588 ISBN: 1904313582

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Steven Holl: Architect used book

Steven Holl: Architect

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £26.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313021 ISBN: 1904313027

Description: Good. Hardcover, has dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, -JCC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Steven Holl Architect new book

Steven Holl Architect

by Holl, Stephen

price: £34.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9781904313588 ISBN: 1904313582

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Steven Holl Architect used book

Steven Holl Architect

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: £37.51

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English language edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Electa, Milano Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313021 ISBN: 1904313027

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the title in white on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

Steven Holl Architect new book

Steven Holl Architect

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £37.79

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Electaarchitecture ISBN-13: 9781904313588 ISBN: 1904313582

Description: New. ISBN10: 1904313582. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Steven Holl Architect new book

Steven Holl Architect

by Editors Of Electa; Kenneth Frampton

price: £39.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2007-11-21 ISBN-13: 9781904313588 ISBN: 1904313582

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Holl: Architect used book

Steven Holl: Architect

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £39.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781904313021 ISBN: 1904313027

Description: Good. 1904313027. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Steven Holl Architect new book

Steven Holl Architect

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £40.72

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Electaarchitecture ISBN-13: 9781904313588 ISBN: 1904313582

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1904313582. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Steven Holl Architect new book

Steven Holl Architect

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £44.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Electaarchitecture ISBN-13: 9781904313588 ISBN: 1904313582

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 1904313582. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Steven Holl Architect used book

Steven Holl Architect

by Editors Of Electa

price: £45.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904313588 ISBN: 1904313582

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Steven Holl Architect used book

Steven Holl Architect

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: £47.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313021 ISBN: 1904313027

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1904313027. Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. A near fine copy. No markings. Arch. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.22 x 11.28 x 8.98 Inches; 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Steven Holl Architect new book

Steven Holl Architect

by Editors Of Electa

price: £48.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904313588 ISBN: 1904313582

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Steven Holl Architect new book

Steven Holl Architect

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £54.88

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phaidon Press, UK ISBN-13: 9781904313021 ISBN: 1904313027

Description: New. This monograph is devoted to one of the leading architects on the contemporary scene. His most important designs, notable for their respect for the cultural and historical environment they are set in, include the Makuhari residential complex in Japan and the Museum of Contemporary Art in Helsinki. ISBN10: 1904313027. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Steven Holl Architect new book

Steven Holl Architect

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £60.53

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phaidon Press, UK ISBN-13: 9781904313021 ISBN: 1904313027

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This monograph is devoted to one of the leading architects on the contemporary scene. His most important designs, notable for their respect for the cultural and historical environment they are set in, include the Makuhari residential complex in Japan and the Museum of Contemporary Art in Helsinki. ISBN10: 1904313027. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Steven Holl Architect used book

Steven Holl Architect

price: £65.49

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: 0 Date Published: 0000-00-00 ISBN-13: 9781904313021 ISBN: 1904313027

Description: pp. 0000. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Noble and Beggarman Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: Poor

Steven Holl: Architect used book

Steven Holl: Architect

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313021 ISBN: 1904313027

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Steven Holl Architect new book

Steven Holl Architect

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £66.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phaidon Press, UK ISBN-13: 9781904313021 ISBN: 1904313027

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This monograph is devoted to one of the leading architects on the contemporary scene. His most important designs, notable for their respect for the cultural and historical environment they are set in, include the Makuhari residential complex in Japan and the Museum of Contemporary Art in Helsinki. ISBN10: 1904313027. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Steven Holl: Architect new book

Steven Holl: Architect

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £127.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313021 ISBN: 1904313027

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Steven Holl Architect used book

Steven Holl Architect

by Frampton, Kenneth; Whiteman; Fujii

price: £186.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Electa, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313021 ISBN: 1904313027

Description: As New in Fine jacket. Large 4to. Signed Signed and dated on the title page by Holl. 415 pp., profusely illustrated, chronology of works, biography, awards, exhibitions, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: modern-ISM, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.