» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Lynne Truss

About this title: A panda walked into a cafe. He ordered a sandwich, ate it, then pulled out a gun and shot the waiter. 'Why?' groaned the injured man. The panda shrugged, tossed him a badly punctuated wildlife manual and walked out. And sure enough, when the waiter consulted the book, he found an explanation. 'Panda,' ran the entry for his assailant. 'Large black and white mammal native to China. Eats, shoots and leaves.' We see signs in shops every day for "Banana's" and even "Gateaux's". Competition rules remind us: "The judges decision is final." Now, many punctuation guides already exist explaining the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781861976772 ISBN: 1861976771

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

price: £3.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover... ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Very good. Hardback. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, otherwise interior in excellent, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Eats Shoots & Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats Shoots & Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Truss, Lynne

price: £4.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Profile Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Everyone knows the basics of punctuation, surely? Aren't we all taught at school how to use full stops, commas and quesion marks? ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Truss, Lynne

price: £4.60

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Later Print Run Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Book Fine. Dustjacket Fine. 7 1/2" Tall By 5 1/4" Wide Approx. x + 209 pages incl bibliography. Dustjacket has minimal signs of shelf-wear only. Book has very slight/slight shelf-wear to spine-ends, feels unopened. Text is spotless. Excellent condition. TWO COPIES AVAILABLE, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Truss, Lynne

price: £4.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Proves that punctuation really does matter. Clean, bright hardback in an unclipped d/w. Appears unread-209 pages including bibliography. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Eats, Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats, Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Truss, Lynne

price: £5.12

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; A panda walked into a cafe. He ordered a sandwich, ate it, then pulled out a gun and shot the waiter. 'Why? ' groaned the injured man. The panda shrugged, tossed him a badly punctuated wildlife manual and walked out. And sure enough, when the waiter consulted the book, he found an explanation. 'Panda, ' ran the entry for his assailant. 'Large black and white mammal native to China. Eats, shoots and leaves. 228pp Ships from the UK, 2-5 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Truss, Lynne

price: £25.53

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Good in Good jacket. Signed by Author. Author's signature to title page. A little bumped. Dustwrapper worn to corner, a little wrinkling to edge. 209pp. This is a book for people who love punctuation and get upset about it. This book makes a powerful case for the preservation of a system of printing conventions that is much too subtle to be mucked about with. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Spires Books, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover... ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Good. STATED 1ST EDITION 2003, PUNCTUATION LIKE WHAT IT SHOULD BE-EX-LIB FLYLEAF REMOVED-USUAL STAMPS, CLEAR FILM COVERING-24 HOUR DESPATCH, OUR SERVICE IS FRIENDLY AND PERSONAL, MONEY-BACK GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Topspotbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Lynne Truss

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Lynne Truss

price: £1.38

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PROFILE BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781861976772 ISBN: 1861976771

Description: Published by Profile Books Ltd in 2005. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 228. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8500587 #38078 1CRE3-1 8500587 (H07-061) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Lynne Truss

price: £1.38

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PROFILE BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Published by Profile Books Ltd in 2003. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 209. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8500951 #38095 1CRE3-3 8500951 (H09-033) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eats, Shoots and Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats, Shoots and Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Truss, Lynne

price: £1.38

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Profile Books(GB) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. Best-selling guide to the importance of punctuation. Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation new book

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: New. New HARDBACK copy IN STOCK NOW, despatched daily from the UK En Stock, tous les jours de expédiés du Royaume-Uni EN STOCK NOW, despachar diariamente desde el Reino Unido por correo aéreo IN STOCK NOW, auch wenn täglich aus dem Vereinigten Königreich per Luftpost. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ajmbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.07

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eats, Shoots and Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation new book

Eats, Shoots and Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Truss, Lynne

price: £2.62

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Profile Books(GB) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Lynne Truss

price: £3.07

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PROFILE BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Ex-Library Published by Profile Books Ltd in 2003. Hardcover. Number of pages: 209. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8341428 #31326 1WHI3X-H 8341428 (H35-33) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eats, Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats, Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Truss, Lynne

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Profile Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5" x 7.75" H/B. 209 pages, condition is Very good. A panda walks into a cafe. He orders a sandwich, eats it, then draws a gun and fires two shots in the air. "Why? " asks the confused waiter, as the panda makes towards the exit. The panda produces a badly punctuated wildlife manual and tosses it over his shoulder. "I'm a panda, " he says, at the door. "Look it up. " The waiter turns to the relevant entry and, sure enough, finds an explanation. "Panda. Large black ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Lynne Truss

price: £3.47

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PROFILE BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Minor edge wear to d/j. 108368C3CRE3D* 1216793 1 (#48-75-H11-29) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: the Zero Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: the Zero Approach to Punctuation

by Truss, Lynne

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Profile Books, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 209pp. VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eats, Shoots & Leaves. the Zero Tolerence Approach to Punctuation used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves. the Zero Tolerence Approach to Punctuation

by Truss, Lynne

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books., London. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861976123 ISBN: 1861976127

Description: Near Fine. in Near Fine. jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 209pp. read more

condition:

Book: