» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Greek Cookbook: The Crown Classic Cookbook Series

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Greek Cookbook: The Crown Classic Cookbook Series

by Sophia Skoura, Helen Georges (Translator)

About this title: This masterfully done cookbook features 500 exotic recipes from one of Greece's best-selling cookbooks, and uses American measurements. The tempting and unusual dishes can be prepared from ingredients readily available to the American cook.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Greek Cookbook: The Crown Classic Cookbook Series used book

The Greek Cookbook: The Crown Classic Cookbook Series

by Skoura, Sophia, and Georges, Helen (Translated by)

price: £6.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series) used book

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series)

by Sophia Skoura

price: £6.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Cook Book

by Skoura, Sophia

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Crown, 1967

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series) used book

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series)

by Sophia Skoura

price: £6.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series) used book

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series)

by Sophia Skoura

price: £6.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series) used book

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series)

by Sophia Skoura

price: £6.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series) used book

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series)

by Sophia Skoura

price: £6.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Greek Cook Book used book

The Greek Cook Book

by Skoura, Sophia

price: £7.45

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: Reader's Copy in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second printing. Food stain 3 inches top edge of jacket back. Boards a bit warped. Pages clean. Binding good. Translated and adapted by Helen Georges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series) used book

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series)

by Sophia Skoura

price: £7.48

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1967-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Cook Book

by Skoura, Sophia

price: £7.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated and adapted by Helen Georges. Reprint of the 1967 edition. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Olde Book Site, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series) used book

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series)

by Skoura Sophia

price: £8.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Crown, 9.99 Date Published: 04/13/1967 ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: Used-Very Good. 14915-300-153- HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Greek Cook Book (International Cookbook Ser. ) used book

Greek Cook Book (International Cookbook Ser. )

by Skoura, Sophia; Georges, Helen (Translator)

price: £8.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publisher Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Small 8vo. Old price sticker and owner's name on FFEP. Part of The Crown Classic Cookbook Series. 229 pp. excluding Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookFinder, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Greek Cookbook new book

Greek Cookbook

by S Skoura

price: £8.37

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series) new book

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series)

by Sophia Skoura

price: £9.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1967-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: New. Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Changed Life Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greek Cookbook (NEW) new book

The Greek Cookbook (NEW)

by Skoura, Sophia

price: £9.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: NEW hb in NEW dj. Greece's bestselling cookbook, adapted for American kitchens. Authentic recipes in all categories. New condition, no marks, straight and tight binding, clean and bright. Crown hardbound, 229 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series) new book

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series)

by Sophia Skoura

price: £9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1967-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series) new book

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series)

by Sophia Skoura

price: £9.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1967-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: New. Hardcover, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Boo... new book

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Boo...

price: £9.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: New. (3857)Hardcover, 1989; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greek Cook Book used book

The Greek Cook Book

by Skoura, Sophia

price: £9.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Greek Cookbook: The Crown Classic Cookbook Series used book

The Greek Cookbook: The Crown Classic Cookbook Series

by Skoura, Sophia, and Georges, Helen (Translated by)

price: £9.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Cook Book

by Skoura, Sophia

price: £9.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub. Date Published: 1967

Description: As New in As New jacket. 229 pp. plus index. over 500 delicious recipes and dishes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series) used book

The Greek Cookbook: the Crown Classic Cookbook Series (International Cook Book Series)

by Sophia Skoura

price: £9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Hardcover, in Very Good to Near Fine condition, w/DJ. Later reprint. Clean, beautiful, unmarked pages. Solid binding. Glossy Dustjacket in Very Good to Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Greek Cook Book used book

The Greek Cook Book

by Skoura, Sophia

price: £10.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. 15th PRINTING. 250 pages with index. The book is in VERY GOOD with water stain to inside bottom page block and page edges, bumped front bottom corner. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with shelfwear and dogeared top inside upper flap edge. NOT price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in cookbooks, new and out-of-print, as well as other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Greece's best-selling cookbook adapted for American kitchens. Incudes recipes ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JMVINTAGE, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Cookbook

by Skoura, Sophia

price: £10.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First AMERICAN EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CROWN PUB, NEW YORK Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. COOKING. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AQUA JACKET. CROWN PUB. THE INT'L. COOK-BOOK SERIES. TRANS & ADAPTED BY HELEN GEORGES. OVER 500 RECIPES. PRICE CLIPPED. 229 PPS. PLUS INDEX. THERE IS A SMALL SOIL SPOT ON FRONT END PAPER. JACKET IS RUBBED WITH TEARS AT EDGES. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greek Cook Book used book

The Greek Cook Book

by Skoura, Sophia; Georges, Helen (Trans. )

price: £10.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517503393 ISBN: 0517503395

Description: NEAR FINE in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. 229 pp. Index. First published in 1967, this is one of the Crown International Cook Book Series. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Lynda, Saint Paul, MN

"This is the second book that I bought of the Crown Classic Cookbook series. It is the bestselling cookbook from Greece adapted for American kitchens. I doubt I will buy thrush or pigeons, but most of the recipes look easy with easy to find ingredients."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.