About this title: This masterfully done cookbook features 500 exotic recipes from one of Greece's best-selling cookbooks, and uses American measurements. The tempting and unusual dishes can be prepared from ingredients readily available to the American cook.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown, New York
Date Published: 1989
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated and adapted by Helen Georges. Reprint of the 1967 edition. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publisher
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780517503393ISBN:0517503395
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Small 8vo. Old price sticker and owner's name on FFEP. Part of The Crown Classic Cookbook Series. 229 pp. excluding Index. read more
Description: NEW hb in NEW dj. Greece's bestselling cookbook, adapted for American kitchens. Authentic recipes in all categories. New condition, no marks, straight and tight binding, clean and bright. Crown hardbound, 229 pp. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780517503393ISBN:0517503395
Description: NEAR FINE in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. 229 pp. Index. First published in 1967, this is one of the Crown International Cook Book Series. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780517503393ISBN:0517503395
Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Hardcover, in Very Good to Near Fine condition, w/DJ. Later reprint. Clean, beautiful, unmarked pages. Solid binding. Glossy Dustjacket in Very Good to Near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780517503393ISBN:0517503395
Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. 15th PRINTING. 250 pages with index. The book is in VERY GOOD with water stain to inside bottom page block and page edges, bumped front bottom corner. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with shelfwear and dogeared top inside upper flap edge. NOT price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in cookbooks, new and out-of-print, as well as other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Greece's best-selling cookbook adapted for American kitchens. Incudes recipes ... read more
Edition: First AMERICAN EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CROWN PUB, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. COOKING. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AQUA JACKET. CROWN PUB. THE INT'L. COOK-BOOK SERIES. TRANS & ADAPTED BY HELEN GEORGES. OVER 500 RECIPES. PRICE CLIPPED. 229 PPS. PLUS INDEX. THERE IS A SMALL SOIL SPOT ON FRONT END PAPER. JACKET IS RUBBED WITH TEARS AT EDGES. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780517503393ISBN:0517503395
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light bumping at spine ends, otherwise like new, binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover. read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publications, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780517503393ISBN:0517503395
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in price-clipped Very Good dust jacket. Brown boards, 229pp, with 19 page index. This is an English language version of E Nea Maryeriki tis Sophia Skoura, Greece's best-selling cookbook adapted for North American kitchens. There are close to 600 recipes (some quite brief) with menu suggestions and a glossary. Skewered lamb's Entrails to Fried Squid, Greek Easter Soup to Almond Kataife. (1.5 JM FO 37/7. read more
"This is the second book that I bought of the Crown Classic Cookbook series. It is the bestselling cookbook from Greece adapted for American kitchens. I doubt I will buy thrush or pigeons, but most of the recipes look easy with easy to find ingredients."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.