» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible

by Lou Schuler

About this title: Dispelling the common conception that home-based workouts cannot be as effective as a professional gym, this book by Men's Health magazine explains how to set up a home gym that rivals a professional gym experience and dispels the myth that physical conditioning cannot be accomplished in the privacy of home. This thorough text by Men's Health magazine provides instruction to the home-based body builder about how to assemble a home gym, and provides advice on weight machines, equipment, videos, and other setup options. Also explored are four different weight plans using body weight, barbells, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible: a Do-It-Yourself Guide to Burning Fat and Building Muscle

by Editor-Lou Schuler; Editor-Michael Mejia

price: £7.16

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9781579545864 ISBN: 1579545866

Description: GOOD PLUS in NONE jacket. The Men's Health Home Workout Bible: A Do-It-Yourself Guide to Burning Fat and Building Muscle, Hardcover ed., text is clean, almost no edge wear, no dj, text block is uneven to the spine, 1/4" cut at top of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BeeCuriousBooks, LLC, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Men's Health Home Workout Bible: used book

Men's Health Home Workout Bible:

by Editor-Lou Schuler; Contributor-Michael Mejia

price: £9.35

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date published: 2002-11-09 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Men's Health Home Workout Bible: a Do-It-Yourself Guide to Burning Fat and Building Muscle used book

Men's Health Home Workout Bible: a Do-It-Yourself Guide to Burning Fat and Building Muscle

by Schuler, Lou; Michael Mejia

price: £9.88

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Rodale Books Date published: 09 November, 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible: a Do-It-Yourself Guide to Burning Fat and Building Muscle used book

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible: a Do-It-Yourself Guide to Burning Fat and Building Muscle

by Schuler, Lou; Mejia, Michael

price: £12.24

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: Near-Fine. 4to. {011949} The Men's Health Home Workout Bible: A Do-It-Yourself Guide to Burning Fat and Building Muscle by Lou Schuler and Michael Mejia. ISBN 1579546579. Published by Rodale Press in 2002. TRADE PAPERBACK 4to Exercise 434pp. {Book Condition} NEAR-FINE {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor edge wear, minor creasing on Spine, minor rubbing. {Keywords} EXERCISE MEN_HEALTH AND HYGIENE PHYSICAL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible: a Do-It-Yourself Guide to Burning Fat and Building Muscle

price: £12.73

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579545864 ISBN: 1579545866

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible: a Do-It-Yourself Guide to Burning Fat and Building Muscle

by Editor-Lou Schuler; Editor-Michael Mejia

price: £15.40

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9781579545864 ISBN: 1579545866

Description: Like New. Like new. Does not appear to have any markings or damage. We ship daily from Tennessee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver Owl Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible: a Do-It-Yourself Guide to Burning Fat and Building Muscle

price: £15.95

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579545864 ISBN: 1579545866

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men's Health Home Workout Bible: new book

Men's Health Home Workout Bible:

by Michael Mejia

price: £16.74

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible: a Do-It-Yourself Guide to Burning Fat and Building Muscle

by Schuler And Mejia

price: £16.98

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579545864 ISBN: 1579545866

Description: New in None as Issued jacket. / 1579545866. NEW CONDITION. 2002. looks brand new. no names, no edge wear, no cover scratches. very clean pages. prompt shipping, good service, careful packing. free Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: hizbooker, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible new book

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible

by Schuler, Lou (Editor), and Mejia, Michael

price: £18.81

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible new book

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible

by Schuler, Lou (Editor) / Mejia, Michael (Editor)

price: £20.79

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579546571. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men's Health Home Workout Bible new book

Men's Health Home Workout Bible

by Lou Schuler (Editor), Michael Mejia (Contributor)

price: £132.12

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: New. 1579546579. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--434 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible

by Schuler, Lou

price: £7.20

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579545864 ISBN: 1579545866

Description: Good. Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible: a Do-It-Yourself Guide to Burning Fat and Building Muscle

price: £7.47

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 10/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781579545864 ISBN: 1579545866

Description: Fair. 1579545866 Spine has torn and mark on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Men's Health Home Workout Bible: used book

Men's Health Home Workout Bible:

price: £7.47

Ships from TN, USA

Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: Good. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some markings. Good used copy, thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Men's Health Home Workout Bible: used book

Men's Health Home Workout Bible:

by Schuler, Lou; Mejia, Michael

price: £7.64

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: Good. CHARITY SALE! Good condition. Text is clean and binding is tight. 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy efforts of Books for America. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for America, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Men's Health Home Workout Bible: new book

Men's Health Home Workout Bible:

price: £8.10

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date published: 11/9/2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: New. 1579546579 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Men's Health Home Workout Bible: used book

Men's Health Home Workout Bible:

by Schuler, Lou; Mejia, Michael

price: £9.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: Very good. Text appears clean thru-out-tight binding-no dog ears-has bumped corners, lite shelf wear to covers, old price sticker on front-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Men's Health Home Workout Bible: used book

Men's Health Home Workout Bible:

price: £11.21

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Rodale Books Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: Used-Good. Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Felt Pen Mark Bottom Pages; Shelf Wear; Tight spine uncreased; Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Men's Health Home Workout Bible: used book

Men's Health Home Workout Bible:

by Schuler, Lou; Mejia, Michael

price: £12.19

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible new book

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible

price: £12.86

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible used book

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible

by Schuler, Lou (Editor), and Mejia, Michael

price: £14.26

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. B1-246. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: buddiesbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible new book

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible

by Schuler, Lou And Mejia, Michael

price: £14.29

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RODALE PR Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: New. Get bigger biceps, broad shoulders, a bigger bench press, powerful legs, cut abs...without ever leaving your home! The body you want, in the space you have. The strength you want, with the equipment you have. The muscles you want, in the time you... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible: a Do-It-Yourself Guide to Burning Fat and Building Muscle

price: £14.75

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579545864 ISBN: 1579545866

Description: New. 1579545866 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. MAY HAVE A SMALL PUBLISHER REMAINDER MARK ON THE TOP OR BOTTOM EDGE OF THE BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible new book

The Men's Health Home Workout Bible

price: £15.84

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Rodale Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546571 ISBN: 1579546579

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2010
By Eric, Hopewell, NJ

"These are the only resistance training exercises I know. They work very well. Almost immediate results. Turned my flat chest into steel-plated breasts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Djm, The United States

"This book has saved me literally hundreds of dollars. I save $29/mo by not working out in my home gym instead of not working out at a gym I have a membership to. This book has a lot of dumbbell exercises and other things I don't do."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 25, 2008
By Ron, Athens, GA

"Men's Health Home Workout Bible: by Lou Schuler (2002)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Men's Health Home Workout...
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 12  (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.