» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reagan: A Life in Letters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Ronald Reagan may have been the most prolific correspondent of any American president since Thomas Jefferson. The total number of letters written over his lifetime probably exceeds 10,000. Their breadth is equally astonishing -- with friends and family, with politicians, children, and other private citizens, Reagan was as dazzling a communicator in letters as he was in person. Collectively, his letters reveal his character and thinking like no other source. He made candid, considerate, and tough statements that he rarely made in a public speech or open forum. He enjoyed responding to citizens ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Reagan: a Life in Letters used book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Ronald Reagan

price: £4.19

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743219679 ISBN: 0743219678

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed, bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: a Life in Letters new book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Ronald Reagan, Kiron K. Skinner, Annelise G. Anderson, Martin Anderson

price: £9.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743219662 ISBN: 074321966X

Description: New. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: a Life in Letters used book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Ronald Reagan, Kiron K. Skinner, Annelise G. Anderson, Martin Anderson

price: £8.27

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743219662 ISBN: 074321966X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Simon & Schuster in 2003. Hardcover. Number of pages: 960. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8412633 #33739 3MIX3X-H 8412633 (N13-006) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Reagan: a Life in Letters new book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Ronald Reagan, Kiron K. Skinner, Annelise G. Anderson, Martin Anderson

price: £8.31

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743219662 ISBN: 074321966X

Description: Published by Simon & Schuster in 2003. Hardcover. Number of pages: 960. Condition: New. New book unread, in print and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. No defects. #8396967 #33003 3WHI3-H 8396967 (#M03-013) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Life in Letters Reagan new book

A Life in Letters Reagan

by Reagan R

price: £8.88

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743219679 ISBN: 0743219678

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Reagan: a Life in Letters used book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by George P. Shultz

price: £5.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743219662 ISBN: 074321966X

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: a Life in Letters used book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by George P. Shultz

price: £5.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743219662 ISBN: 074321966X

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: a Life in Letters used book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Kiron K. Skinner~Annelise Anderson~Martin Anderson

price: £6.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743219662 ISBN: 074321966X

Description: Good. DUST JACKET SCUFFED RUBBED, STICKER ON FRONT, SPINE COCKED Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: A Life in Letters used book

Reagan: A Life in Letters

by Reagan, Ronald, and Skinner, Kiron K, Ph.D. (Editor), and Anderson, Annelise (Editor)

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743219662 ISBN: 074321966X

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 960 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Monkey, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: a Life in Letters used book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Skinner, Kiron K. /Anderson, Annelise/Anderson, Mar

price: £8.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743219679 ISBN: 0743219678

Description: Very Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: a Life in Letters used book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Kiron K. Skinner, Annelise Anderson, Martin Anderson

price: £8.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743219679 ISBN: 0743219678

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: a Life in Letters used book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Kiron K. Skinner; Annelise Anderson; Martin Anderson; Foreword-George P. Shultz

price: £8.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780743219679 ISBN: 0743219678

Description: Very Good. Unmarked slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: A Life in Letters used book

Reagan: A Life in Letters

by Reagan, Ronald, and Skinner, Kiron K, Ph.D. (Editor), and Anderson, Annelise (Editor)

price: £8.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743219662 ISBN: 074321966X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CITY BOOKSHOP, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: a Life in Letters used book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Skinner, Kiron K.; Anderson, Martin; Anderson, Annelise

price: £8.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Thick Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743219662 ISBN: 074321966X

Description: Near Fine. Very Good+ Jacket. Ronald Reagan. Clean and tight, a nice unmarked copy. 6 X 9" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: a Life in Letters used book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Skinner, Kiron K.; Anderson, Martin; Anderson, Annelise

price: £10.21

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743219662 ISBN: 074321966X

Description: Very Good to Very Good Plus in Good Plus jacket. Clean and Tight Copy. Rear cover board has one light soiled area and a scuff. Dust Jacket is in nice shape but there is a tear on the reverse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: A Life in Letters used book

Reagan: A Life in Letters

by Reagan, Ronald, and Skinner, Kiron K, Ph.D. (Editor), and Anderson, Annelise (Editor)

price: £10.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743219662 ISBN: 074321966X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No tears. Small stain on bottom end pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 960 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: a Life in Letters used book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Skinner, Kiron K.; Anderson, Annelise; Anderson, Martin

price: £10.21

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743219679 ISBN: 0743219678

Description: Very Good. 0743219678 Tight Binding and Crisp, Clean Pages. Light Shelf Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mediabusterbooks_com, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: a Life in Letters used book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Reagan, Ronald

price: £12.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743219662 ISBN: 074321966X

Description: Free Press, New York, 2003; Near Fine; Near Fine d/j; Edited with an introduction and commentary by Kiron K. Skinner, Annelise Anderson, and Martin Anderson; Foreword by George P. Shultz. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: A Life in Letters new book

Reagan: A Life in Letters

by Reagan, Ronald, and Skinner, Kiron K, Ph.D. (Editor), and Anderson, Annelise (Editor)

price: £12.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743219679 ISBN: 0743219678

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 935 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: a Life in Letters new book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Kiron K. Skinner, Annelise Anderson, Martin Anderson

price: £12.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743219679 ISBN: 0743219678

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: a Life in Letters used book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Skinner, Kiron K.; Anderson, Martin; Anderson, Annelise

price: £13.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743219662 ISBN: 074321966X

Description: J Near Fine jacket. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Cream boards with blue spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant edgewear. DJ colors are bright and clean.............Gift quality. "Reagan's letters are a political and historical treasure trove. Revealed here or the first time is a running correspondence with Richard Nixon, begun in 1959 and continuing until shortly before Nixon's death. Letters to key supporters eveal that Reagan was thinking of the ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Front Page Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: a Life in Letters used book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Skinner, Kiron K.; Anderson, Martin; Anderson, Annelise

price: £13.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743219662 ISBN: 074321966X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, tight copy; appears unread. Minor edgewear to the dj. Price is unclipped. No markings anywhere. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: a Life in Letters new book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Kiron K. Skinner, Annelise Anderson, Martin Anderson

price: £13.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743219679 ISBN: 0743219678

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reagan: a Life in Letters used book

Reagan: a Life in Letters

by Anderson, Martin; Skinner, Kiron K.; Anderson, Annelise

price: £14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.