» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Bruce Cattons Civil War: 3 Volumes

by Bruce Catton, Rh Value Publishing

About this title: Three volumes of Catton's celebrated study of the Civil War are bound together in this single volume. A complete and thorough overview of the Civil War.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bruce Cattons Civil War: 3 Volumes

by Catton, Bruce, and Rh Value Publishing

price: £6.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517447710 ISBN: 0517447711

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Cattons Civil War: 3 Volumes

by Rh Value Publishing

price: £6.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517447710 ISBN: 0517447711

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bruce Cattons Civil War: 3 Volumes

by Catton, Bruce, and Rh Value Publishing

price: £7.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517447710 ISBN: 0517447711

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War: 3 Volumes in 1: Mr Lincoln's Army, Glory Road, a Stillness at Appomattox

by Catton, Bruce

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517447710 ISBN: 0517447711

Description: Good. 0517447711 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War

by Catton, Bruce

price: £10.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlet Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517447710 ISBN: 0517447711

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bruce Cattons Civil War: 3 Volumes used book

Bruce Cattons Civil War: 3 Volumes

by Catton, Bruce, and Rh Value Publishing

price: £10.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517447710 ISBN: 0517447711

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Inscription inside. Tanned pages. Very light shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Complete and Unabridged. Three volumes in one: Mr. Lincoln's Army; Glory Road; A Stillness at Appomattox read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War; Three Volumes in One; Mr. Lincoln's Army; Glory Road; a Stillness at Appomattox

by Catton, Bruce

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlet Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517447710 ISBN: 0517447711

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean, bright text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bruce Cattons Civil War: 3 Volumes

by Catton, Bruce, and Rh Value Publishing

price: £10.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517447710 ISBN: 0517447711

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: book collectors, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War-3 Vols in 1: Mr. Lincoln's Army, Glory Road & a Stillness at Appomattox

by Catton, Bruce

price: £11.14

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517447710 ISBN: 0517447711

Description: HB with DJ, The Fairfax Press, New York, 1984, ISBN#0517447711, with index, notes, bibliography & a few maps, 730 pages. Blue paper on boards is showing very light shelf wear, DJ is just slightly worn at edges, contents are lightly browning, clean and very tight. Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War-Three Volumes in One: Mr Lincoln's Army, Glory Road, Stillness at Appomattox

by Bruce Catton

price: £14.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fairfax Press, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has very tiny closed 1/4" closed tear at very head of spine. The rest of this book and cover are in fine condition. Jacket is not price-clipped. Follow this fascinating war from start to finish. No details left of! Great gift for the Civil War buff in your life. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Turcotte, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War: Three Volumes in One

by Catton, Bruce

price: £17.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fairfax Press, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has lightly bumped spine tail, dj has price clipped, 1/2' closed tear on back bottom corner & minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War

by Catton, Bruce

price: £17.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fairfax Press, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ is edgeworn.; Three Volumes in One: Mr Lincoln's Army/glory Road/a Stilness at Appomattox.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War

by Bruce Catton

price: £19.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Fairfax Press, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517447710 ISBN: 0517447711

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG blue boards, binding tight and square, text is clean. Ex-library with usual library distinctions, very mild rubbing to heal of spine. Dust jacket is VG, no chipping, no clipping. In protective mylar cover. This book is three volumes in one, Mr. Lincoln's Army, Glory Road and A Stillness at Appomattox. A nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WILDWOOD BOOKS, The Great Esc, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War Three Volume Boxed Set: the Coming Fury, Terrible Swift Sword & Never Call Retreat

by Bruce Catton

price: £19.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperbacks Publisher: Phoenix Press, U. K. Date Published: 2001

Description: As New. In a worn slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War

by Bruce Catton

price: £22.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517447710 ISBN: 0517447711

Description: Very good. Three volumes in One: Mr. Lincoln's Army, Glory Road, A Stillness at Appomattox. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War: 3 Volumes in 1: Mr Lincoln's Army, Glory Road, a St...

price: £26.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517447710 ISBN: 0517447711

Description: Fine. (0908) Hardcover, 1984; Name on flyleaf, slightly tanned on margins, otherwise new book in Great condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Bruce Catton's Civil War: 3 Volumes in 1: Mr Lincoln's Army, Glory Road, a Stillness at Appomattox

by Catton, Bruce

price: £32.13

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517447710 ISBN: 0517447711

Description: New. 0517447711 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Bruce Cattons Civil War: 3 Volumes

by Rh Value Publishing

price: £32.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517447710 ISBN: 0517447711

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War Three Volumes in One Mr. Lincoln's Army, Glory Road, a

by Catton, Bruce

price: £32.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fairfax press

Description: Good. B0016FQYVW HARDBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War Three Volumes in One Mr. Lincoln's Army, Glory Road, a

by Catton, Bruce

price: £32.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fairfax press

Description: Good. B0016FQYVW HARDBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Bruce Catton's Civil War: 3 Volumes in 1: Mr Lincoln's Army, Glory Road, a Stillness at Appomattox

by Catton, Bruce

price: £32.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517447710 ISBN: 0517447711

Description: New. 0517447711 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War, Three Volumes in One, Mr. Lincoln's Army, Glory Road, a Stillness at Appomattox

by Catton, Bruce

price: £35.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Fairfax Press

Description: Good. B000RBOF1M. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War Three Volumes in One Mr. Lincoln's Army, Glory Road, a

by Catton, Bruce

price: £35.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fairfax press

Description: Very Good. B0016FQYVW THREE HARDBACKS! ! -unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War, Three Volumes in One, Mr. Lincoln's Army, Glory Road, a Stillness at Appomattox

by Catton, Bruce

price: £35.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Fairfax Press

Description: Good. B000RBOF1M. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bruce Catton's Civil War Three Volumes in One Mr. Lincoln's Army, Glory Road, a

by Catton, Bruce

price: £35.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fairfax press

Description: Very Good. B0016FQYVW THREE HARDBACKS! ! -unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Michelle, The United States

"An excellent introduction to the history of the Army of the Potomac which includes lots of interesting background, particularly of the politics involved. Catton uses the words of the soldiers themselves to tell the story in this very engaging and informative read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"This is the final volume in a trilogy on the Army of the Potomac. Bruce Catton writes superbly; this book reads very well. The book begins with a harebrained scheme advanced by, among others, General Judson Kilpatrick (often called Kill Cavalry for his willingness to engage in dangerous actions), to have cavalry raid Richmond. And the book ends with General Ulysses Grant riding off to meet General Robert E. Lee for the surrender of the Army of Northern Virginia.

The book proceeds through Grant's campaign, from the Wilderness to Petersburg to Appomattox Court House. Characters come to life under Catton's writing.

Even though this book is over fifty years old, it still reads well and has held up nicely with time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 10, 2008
By Robert, Cordova, TN

"This is an excellent series for someone who is just beginning to develop an interest in the Civil War. It lacks the detail and complexity of Shelby Foote's history or even Bruce Catton's second trilogy. But it is well-written and provides a wealth of information about the important military leaders and their battles in Virginia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 28, 2007
By Big, Austin, TX

"A fine trio of books on the Civil War, albeit only about the main Union army, the Army of the Potomac. I have read almost all of Mr. Catton's books,"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Grant Takes Command

Grant Takes Command

by Bruce Catton

see all from £5.57!

new only from £10.51!

This Hallowed Ground

This Hallowed Ground

by Bruce Catton

see all from £1.24!

new only from £18.26!

Grant Moves South

Grant Moves South

by Bruce Catton

see all from £5.55!

new only from £7.43!

Terrible Swift Sword

by Bruce Catton

see all from £1.70!

new only from £31.54!

Coming Fury

by Bruce Catton

see all from £1.70!

The army of the Potomac

by Bruce Catton

see all from £4.13!

new only from £19.19!