» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Canada's House: Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Canada's House: Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home

by Marjorie Harris, Margaret MacMillan, Anne Desjardins

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Canada's House: Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home used book

Canada's House: Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home

by Margaret / Marjorie H Arris & Anne L. Desjardins In Conversation With Adrienne Clarkson And John Ralston Saul Macmillan

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Canada's House: Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home used book

Canada's House: Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: £18.44

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF CANADA, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: Very Good. 0676976751 No jacket; book wrapped in paper cover half its size. B&W and colour photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Canada's House: Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century used book

Canada's House: Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century

by Harris, Marjorie; Macmillan, Margaret; Desjardins, Anne With Adrienne Clarkson And John Ralston Saul

price: £19.81

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Canada,, Toronto Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Laminated pictorial boards with floral half dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Essentially as new but for bump to top right front corner and minor chip to rear DJ. 254 pages, illustrated with marvellous colour plates and historical b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Canada's House: Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home used book

Canada's House: Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home

by Harris, Marjorie; Macmillan, Margaret; Desjardins, Anne

price: £19.81

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. Glossy pictorial hardcover with unclipped dust jacket (more a wraparound band, half the height of the book), 254 pages, magnificently illustrated throughout. See also our listing for R. H. Hubbard's Rideau Hall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Canada's House: Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century new book

Canada's House: Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century

by Harris, Marjorie; Macmillan, Margaret; Desjardins, Anne With Adrienne Clarkson And John Ralston Saul

price: £22.54

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: Nancy Tong, Tony Beck & Rob Fiocca. New in New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Laminated pictorial boards in price-intact half-size dust jacket. 254 pages "Thoughtful, anecdotal and beautifully illustrated ( with over 175 archival and original photographs, and twenty original Rideau Hall recipes), it is at once the story of a unique house and the making of a glorious Canadian garden, as well as a celebration of Canadian food, wine, and cooking. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Canada's House: Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home new book

Canada's House: Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home

by Macmillan, Margaret; Harris, Marjorie; Desjardins, Anne L. In Conversation With Adrienne Clarkson And John Ralston Saul

price: £23.22

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Laminated Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: Photographers: Nancy Tong, Tony Beck & Rob Fiocca. NEW in NEW jacket. HISTORY. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 254 PAGES. "Thoughtful, anecdotal and beautifully illustrated ( with over 175 archival and original photographs, and twenty original Rideau Hall recipes), it is at once the story of a unique house and the making of a glorious Canadian garden, as well as a celebration of Canadian food, wine, and cooking. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Canada's House. Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home used book

Canada's House. Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home

by Macmillan, Margaret, Et Al

price: £24.55

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Canada., Toronto, Ontario Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 248 pp. Photographs. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Canada's House: Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century used book

Canada's House: Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century

by Harris, Marjorie; Macmillan, Margaret; Desjardins, Anne

price: £25.61

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: As New in As New jacket. HC/DJ, small crease to cover, looks unread, looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carolynn's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Canada's House: Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century used book

Canada's House: Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century

by Harris, Marjorie; Macmillan, Margaret; Desjardins, Anne

price: £26.64

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine wrap. 27 by 22 cm. 254 pages. New book. Gift quality book. Half size wrap around cover containing information on inside flap. Book written in conversation with Adrienne Clarkson and John Ralston Saul. Tells the story of Canada's House of the Governor General of Canada. Filled with illustrations from photographs. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Canada's House Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian House used book

Canada's House Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian House

by Macmillan, Margaret; Harris, Marjorie; Desjardins, Anne L.; Clarkson, Adrienne; Saul, John Ralston

price: £29.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (CAD) Owner's gift inscription, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Fine band-type Dj. Photo bds, 254pp. Cplour photos with achival photos. This is a look at Rideau Hall, the residence of the Governor General of Canada, the history of the house, the gardens, the food (along with 20 original recipes). There are contributions by Adrienne Clarkson and John Ralston Saul. (3.4 JM FO 1/0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Canada's House: Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century new book

Canada's House: Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century

by Harris, Marjorie; Macmillan, Margaret; Desjardins, Anne

price: £36.54

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New Book; half-size dustjacket; 254 pp; "In this spectacular book, three of our leading writers have come together--with Adrienne Clarkson, Canada's 26th Governor General, and John Ralston Saul--to tell the story of Canada's house in the 21st century. Thoughtful, anecdotal, and beautifully illustrated (with over 175 archival and original photographs, and twenty original Rideau Hall recipes), it is at once the story of a unique house and the making of a glorious ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Werdz Quality Used Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Canada's House. Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home. {Signed By, Adrienne Clarkson and John Ralston Saul}.}. used book

Canada's House. Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home. {Signed By, Adrienne Clarkson and John Ralston Saul}.}.

by Macmillan, Margaret, Harris, Marjorie, Desjardins, Anne L. In Conversation With Adrienne Clarkson And John Ralston Saul

price: £73.07

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Canada., Toronto Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A VERY FINE, unread copy of the first edition. In very fine wrap-a-round cover. SIGNED by ADRIENNE CLARKSON and JOHN RALSTON SAUL on the title page. VERY SCARCE thus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Canada's House. Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home. {Signed By Margaret Macmillan, Adrienne Clarkson and John Ralston Saul}.}. used book

Canada's House. Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home. {Signed By Margaret Macmillan, Adrienne Clarkson and John Ralston Saul}.}.

by Macmillan, Margaret, Harris, Marjorie, Desjardins, Anne L. In Conversation With Adrienne Clarkson And John Ralston Saul

price: £108.57

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Canada., Toronto Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A VERY FINE, unread copy of the first edition. In very fine wrap-a-round cover. SIGNED by MARGARET MacMILLAN on the title page. Also SIGNED by ADRIENNE CLARKSON and JOHN RALSTON SAUL on the title page. VERY SCARCE thus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Canada's House: Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home used book

Canada's House: Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home

by Harris, Marjorie, and MacMillan, Margaret, and Desjardins, Anne

price: £20.42

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover in very good to as new condition, just superficial wear to dust jacket with one very small closed tear, unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ozarks Great Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Canada's House: Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century used book

Canada's House: Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century

by Harris, Marjorie; Macmillan, Margaret; Desjardins, Anne

price: £22.54

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0676976751. New book, unmarked with half-size wrap-around wrapper; 254 pp illustrated throughout; history, gardens, and food themes for Residence of Canada's Governor-General. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Canada's House Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home used book

Canada's House Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home

by Macmillan, Margaret; Harris, Marjorie & Desjardins, Anne L.

price: £28.01

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover, pictorial Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 254 pgs.; beautifully illustrated with over 175 archival and original photographs, and twenty original Rideau Hall recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Canada's House: Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home used book

Canada's House: Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home

by Macmillan, Margaret & Marjorie Harris & Anne L. Desjardins In Conversation With Adrienne Clarkson And John Ralston Saul

price: £32.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: Near Fine + in Near Fine + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. When the current inhabitants, Adrienne Clarkson and John Ralston Saul, came to the Governor General's residence they were curious to uncover and understand how the traditions of Canada were reflected in its national house-and they set out to ensure that the house would reflect Canada's distinctivness, coast to coast. An description of Rideau Hall from historical, landscaping and gastronomical perspectives. The three writers were inspired ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High Park Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Canada's House: Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home used book

Canada's House: Rideau Hall and the Invention of a Canadian Home

by Margaret Macmillan

price: £36.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF CANADA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Canada's House: Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century used book

Canada's House: Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century

by Harris, Marjorie; Macmillan, Margaret; Desjardins, Anne

price: £26.60

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: Very Good. 254 Pages. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Good

Canada's House: Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century used book

Canada's House: Reflecting Our Place in the Twenty-First Century

by Harris, Marjorie; Macmillan, Margaret; Desjardins, Anne

price: £26.60

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976755 ISBN: 0676976751

Description: Very Good. 254 Pages. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.