» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

His Excellency: George Washington

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J Ellis

About this title: This biographical study of George Washington, the founding father who was "first in war, first in peace, and first in the hearts of his countrymen," reexamines the personal and public sides of the man who set this nation on its course and became its first president. Joseph Ellis draws on voluminous research, and especially on the archives in the University of Virginia, displaying the same masterly grasp of the period as he did in his bestselling FOUNDING BROTHERS and his biography of Thomas Jefferson, AMERICAN SPHINX. Setting Washington in his time, class, and milieu, Ellis explores how ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £5.61

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Very Good. 1400040310 dust jacket is missing. Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780739451533 ISBN: 0739451537

Description: Good. 0739451537 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739451533 ISBN: 0739451537

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780739451533 ISBN: 0739451537

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780739451533 ISBN: 0739451537

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739451533 ISBN: 0739451537

Description: Acceptable. Readable copy. Noticeable wear to cover, pages, and binding (binding intact). Pages can include considerable notes, highlights, and/or underlining which do not obscure text. Some yellowing and/or separation of pages is common. Dust cover may be missing. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £5.86

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780739451533 ISBN: 0739451537

Description: Very Good. 0739451537 Great Books. Fast Shipping. Free Gift. Guaranteed. --Book has minor wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739451533 ISBN: 0739451537

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph H.

price: £6.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover in Good DJ. Clean pages. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

His Excellency George Washington used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £6.39

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Very Good. 1400032539. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James H. Freiberg Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £6.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Very Good. 1400032539 Paperback, excellent condition. All pages clean & bright/NO MARKING, binding tight, wraps clean & glossy with only faint edge wear. Alibris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Tulip Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

His Excellency

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £6.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739451533 ISBN: 0739451537

Description: VG in Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. P.O.I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James W. Keane, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: £6.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good condition softcover. Inside is clean with no writing or markings. Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £7.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: £7.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows some wear, bumped edges, some minor creasing; interior is clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRHuber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £7.41

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Very Good. 1400032539 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.