|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This biographical study of George Washington, the founding father who was "first in war, first in peace, and first in the hearts of his countrymen," reexamines the personal and public sides of the man who set this nation on its course and became its first president. Joseph Ellis draws on voluminous research, and especially on the archives in the University of Virginia, displaying the same masterly grasp of the period as he did in his bestselling FOUNDING BROTHERS and his biography of Thomas Jefferson, AMERICAN SPHINX. Setting Washington in his time, class, and milieu, Ellis explores how ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » His Excellency: George Washington
(196 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780571212125
ISBN: 0571212123
Description: Very good. Hardback in very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GogaDirkBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER AND FABER
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780571212125
ISBN: 0571212123
Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 2005. Hardcover. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8377355 #32391 2BRO3-H 8377355 (#N19-9) read more
|
|
His Excellency George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 2005. 0571212123
ISBN-13: 9780571212125
ISBN: 0571212123
Description: 1st edn UK. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. xiv + 320, illus with b&w plates. read more
|
|
His Excellency George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780571212125
ISBN: 0571212123
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) from the author of the pulitzer prize-winning 'founding brothers', a landmark biography that brings to life in all his complexity the most important-and possible the least understood-figure in american history. 16pp b&w photographs (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780571212125
ISBN: 0571212123
Description: New. 0571212123. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date Published: 2005
Description: hbk with dj, brown boards, first ed. book as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookRunner Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber, US
Date Published: 2004
Description: Hbk with dj, burgundy boards, 4 pages of b/w illustrations, book as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookRunner Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date Published: 2005
Description: hbk with dj, brown boards, book as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookRunner Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780571212125
ISBN: 0571212123
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0571212123. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges; name present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED first blank page piece torn and missing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: Very Good. Rough-cut. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more
|
|
His Excellency George Washington
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780739451533
ISBN: 0739451537
Description: New. A new book, in new condition. May have a small publishers remainder mark on the barcode or page ends. NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mindmosaic Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400032532
ISBN: 1400032539
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington [Paperback] By Ellis, Joseph J.
by
Ellis Joseph J.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Description: F. Near New Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J
list price: £10.25
our price: £9.05
you save: £1.20 (12%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400032532
ISBN: 1400032539
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
NM,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Dj. has light crease on ft., light edge and shelf wear. Mild edgewear on bds. A very slight forward slant to spine, fine interior, new looking pages. 320 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: HDJ
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A landmark biography that brings to life in all his complexity the most important and perhaps least understood figure in American history, George Washington. Black boards with gold-color lettering on spine, 320 pp., illus., with jacket. Minimal wear, no markings, bright and clean, tight binding, nice jacket. read more
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400032532
ISBN: 1400032539
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency: George Washington
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004-10-26
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fasterbooks 123,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Excellency George Washington
by
Ellis, Jospeph J
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781400040315
ISBN: 1400040310
Description: VG+ No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shelf wear to book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shed,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
| | | |