» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

His Excellency: George Washington

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J Ellis

About this title: This biographical study of George Washington, the founding father who was "first in war, first in peace, and first in the hearts of his countrymen," reexamines the personal and public sides of the man who set this nation on its course and became its first president. Joseph Ellis draws on voluminous research, and especially on the archives in the University of Virginia, displaying the same masterly grasp of the period as he did in his bestselling FOUNDING BROTHERS and his biography of Thomas Jefferson, AMERICAN SPHINX. Setting Washington in his time, class, and milieu, Ellis explores how ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £7.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571212125 ISBN: 0571212123

Description: Very good. Hardback in very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £6.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571212125 ISBN: 0571212123

Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 2005. Hardcover. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8377355 #32391 2BRO3-H 8377355 (#N19-9) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

His Excellency George Washington used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £6.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 2005. 0571212123 ISBN-13: 9780571212125 ISBN: 0571212123

Description: 1st edn UK. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. xiv + 320, illus with b&w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

His Excellency George Washington new book

His Excellency George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £15.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571212125 ISBN: 0571212123

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) from the author of the pulitzer prize-winning 'founding brothers', a landmark biography that brings to life in all his complexity the most important-and possible the least understood-figure in american history. 16pp b&w photographs (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

His Excellency new book

His Excellency

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £18.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Ltd ISBN-13: 9780571212125 ISBN: 0571212123

Description: New. 0571212123. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £8.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 2005

Description: hbk with dj, brown boards, first ed. book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £8.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, US Date Published: 2004

Description: Hbk with dj, burgundy boards, 4 pages of b/w illustrations, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £11.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 2005

Description: hbk with dj, brown boards, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

His Excellency new book

His Excellency

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £25.43

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571212125 ISBN: 0571212123

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0571212123. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges; name present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED first blank page piece torn and missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £7.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Very Good. Rough-cut. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

His Excellency George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £7.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739451533 ISBN: 0739451537

Description: New. A new book, in new condition. May have a small publishers remainder mark on the barcode or page ends. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £7.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

His Excellency: George Washington [Paperback] By Ellis, Joseph J.

by Ellis Joseph J.

price: £8.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: F. Near New Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington new book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J

list price: £10.25

our price: £9.05

you save: £1.20 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £9.74

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Dj. has light crease on ft., light edge and shelf wear. Mild edgewear on bds. A very slight forward slant to spine, fine interior, new looking pages. 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £9.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph

price: £9.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A landmark biography that brings to life in all his complexity the most important and perhaps least understood figure in American history, George Washington. Black boards with gold-color lettering on spine, 320 pp., illus., with jacket. Minimal wear, no markings, bright and clean, tight binding, nice jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington new book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £10.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400032532 ISBN: 1400032539

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £10.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency George Washington used book

His Excellency George Washington

by Ellis, Jospeph J

price: £10.25

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400040315 ISBN: 1400040310

Description: VG+ No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shelf wear to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

His Excellency: George Washington used book