» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Land and Light in the American West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: John Ward has traveled extensively throughout the United States, exploring the country's national parks, forests, and wilderness, particularly in the West. Inspired by Eliot Porter and Ansel Adams and their vision of the American landscape, Ward began taking pictures in Rocky Mountain National Park. The resulting body of work, spanning three decades, is considered to be amongst the most striking in the field. This is the first major collection of master photographer John Ward's gorgeously detailed black-and-white images of the American West. Working exclusively with large-format view cameras, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Land and Light in the American West (in Shrink-Wrap) used book

Land and Light in the American West (in Shrink-Wrap)

by Ward, John

price: £16.62

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595340443 ISBN: 1595340440

Description: As New. 1595340440. In shrink-wrap.; 0.4 x 11.4 x 10.3 Inches; 136 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Land and Light in the American West new book

Land and Light in the American West

price: £17.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595340443 ISBN: 1595340440

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Land and Light in the American West new book

Land and Light in the American West

by Ward, John (Photographer), and Reese, Becky Duval (Foreword by), and Thompson, William R (Introduction by)

price: £19.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595340443 ISBN: 1595340440

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Land and Light in the American West new book

Land and Light in the American West

price: £20.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595340443 ISBN: 1595340440

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Land and Light in the American West new book

Land and Light in the American West

by Ward, John

price: £24.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595340047 ISBN: 1595340041

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Land & Light in the American West (Isbn: 1595340041) used book

Land & Light in the American West (Isbn: 1595340041)

by Ward, John

price: £24.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trinity Univ. Press, Texas Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340047 ISBN: 1595340041

Description: Fine in near fine dj; clean and tight, nearly as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Land and Light in the American West new book

Land and Light in the American West

by Ward, John

price: £31.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595340047 ISBN: 1595340041

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Land and Light in the American West new book

Land and Light in the American West

by Ward, John, and Reese, Becky Duval (Foreword by), and Thompson, William R (Introduction by)

price: £32.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340047 ISBN: 1595340041

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Land and Light in the American West used book

Land and Light in the American West

price: £56.07

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Trinity University Press, San Antonio, Texas Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340047 ISBN: 1595340041

Description: Photographs By John Ward. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Done in association with the El Paso Museum Art Foundation. Inspired by the photography of Eliot Porter and Ansel Adams and their dedication to the natural world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Land and Light in the American West used book

Land and Light in the American West

price: £7.78

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595340443 ISBN: 1595340440

Description: Fine. STILL SHRINK-WRAPPED! Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Land and Light in the American West used book

Land and Light in the American West

by John Ward, Becky Duval Reese, William R. Thompson

price: £14.29

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595340047 ISBN: 1595340041

Description: Very Good. 2004 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Land and Light in the American West used book

Land and Light in the American West

price: £14.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340047 ISBN: 1595340041

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Land and Light in the American West used book

Land and Light in the American West

price: £15.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595340047 ISBN: 1595340041

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Land and Light in the American West new book

Land and Light in the American West

by Photographs By John Ward

price: £17.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595340443 ISBN: 1595340440

Description: BRAND NEW. 1595340440. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Light in the American West

by Ward, John

price: £21.46

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Land and Light in the American West new book

Land and Light in the American West

by Ward, John; Reese, Becky Duval And Thomp

price: £21.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TRINITY UNIV PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595340443 ISBN: 1595340440

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Light in the American West

by Ward, John

price: £23.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Trinity University Press, San Antonio Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine copy new book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Land and Light in the American West new book

Land and Light in the American West

by Photographer-John Ward

price: £23.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2007-09-28 ISBN-13: 9781595340443 ISBN: 1595340440

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Land & Light. the American West(Cl new book

Land & Light. the American West(Cl

price: £24.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595340047 ISBN: 1595340041

Description: BRAND NEW. 1595340041. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Land and Light in the American West new book

Land and Light in the American West

by Ward, John; Reese, Becky Duval And Thomp

price: £30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: TRINITY UNIV PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340047 ISBN: 1595340041

Description: New. The author chronicles his journeys throughout the nation's national parks, forests, and wilderness areas from behind the camera, offering a breathtaking collection of stills from throughout the American West that showcase the powerful forces of nature at work. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Land and Light in the American West new book

Land and Light in the American West

by Foreword-Becky Duval Reese; Contributor-William R. Thompson; Photographer-John Ward

price: £34.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004-09-16 ISBN-13: 9781595340047 ISBN: 1595340041

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Land and Light in the American West new book

Land and Light in the American West

price: £35.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trinity University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595340047 ISBN: 1595340041

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.