» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Magical Thinking: True Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Augusten Burroughs

About this title: Augusten Burroughs continues his series of memoirs with this wild collection of stories. Here Burroughs confesses to various outrageous thoughts, including his desire to murder his cleaning lady and an obsession with becoming a transsexual.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312315948 ISBN: 0312315945

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312315955 ISBN: 0312315953

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Magical Thinking

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £3.10

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781843543633 ISBN: 184354363X

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: £5.36

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739451588 ISBN: 0739451588

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sticker on FL otherwise N Fine Appears Unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aerial Arts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: £5.54

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312315948 ISBN: 0312315945

Description: Good. Would be very good but back cover is slightly warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312315948 ISBN: 0312315945

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 9/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312315955 ISBN: 0312315953

Description: Very Good. 0312315953 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y12W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312315955 ISBN: 0312315953

Description: TextbooksRus #9311984. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312315948 ISBN: 0312315945

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelve And Twenty Media, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312315948 ISBN: 0312315945

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312315948 ISBN: 0312315945

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312315948 ISBN: 0312315945

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312315948 ISBN: 0312315945

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312315948 ISBN: 0312315945

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312315948 ISBN: 0312315945

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312315948 ISBN: 0312315945

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312315955 ISBN: 0312315953

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 10/5/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312315948 ISBN: 0312315945

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magical Thinking

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Date Published: 1/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780739451588 ISBN: 0739451588

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312315948 ISBN: 0312315945

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312315948 ISBN: 0312315945

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magical Thinking

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739451588 ISBN: 0739451588

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magical Thinking

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739451588 ISBN: 0739451588

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Magical Thinking: True Stories used book

Magical Thinking: True Stories

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312315948 ISBN: 0312315945

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magical Thinking

by Augusten Burroughs

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739451588 ISBN: 0739451588

Description: Fair. Has wear, inside clean. About a 3 inch tear on front cover (still attached) near spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Amélie, San Francisco, CA

"I think this was the first book that I read that had so much swearing in it, as well as sexual references. I'd sit there and read, and whenever something sexual would come up I'd look around shyly, wondering if my parents knew that the book I possessed was something definitely not appropriate for my age group. It was definitely refreshing to read something much more mature, though, because I've been reading at a college-reading level since I was in the 5th grade (of course, now at 23 it's higher).

Well written, dry and witty--almost David Sedaris-like. Thoroughly enjoyable, and I will be keeping my kids AWAY from this book when they're older!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Horribly funny and honest, May 22, 2009
By Azzie, Arcadia, CA

"If you like reading about a mean person who is honest about being a mean person, then anything by Augusten Burroghs is for you!

Magical Thinking is a collection of anecdotes about Burroughs life from childhood to the present. With a funny, cutting and endearingly self-deprecating voice, Burroughs will have you laughing out loud. From his childhood delusions about being a Hollywood star to the time he dated an undertaker, Burroughs' life is fascinating, sick and very strange."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Libby, Australia

"Hmmm something happened after I read the Chapter "The Rat Thing". I struggled. A lot. I found myself unable to connect with him anymore. I couldn't laugh anymore because I thought he was just plain cruel most of the time whether it be to animals, children or adults. Now I havent read Running with Scissors or Dry yet but I do understand that he had a very screwed up childhood...but that fact still doesnt make me like the fact that he is so incredibly self-absorbed and mean (even if he does have his guilty moments - and I do have a sense of humour - honest!)...the backcover blurb says "Augusten Burroughs gives voice to the thoughts we all have but dare not mention" - ummm nope not me. I have a lot of trouble laughing at other peoples pain, Augusten seems to revel in it and make it a source of his happiness. Bleh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Claire, Cheswick, PA

"I've come to the conclusion that if I ever want to laugh at the ridiculous, just read an Augusten Burroughs book. He tells true life (even if it is a little bit twisted) in such a comic way that you can't help but laugh out loud. The things this man is willing to admit to makes his books so wonderfully wrong and twisted that they're just right! I read Running With Scissors about 6 months before I read this, and I'm glad I read them in that order because he referred to it, and Sellevision (which, thankfully I had read that one beforehand as well) in Magical Thinking. I prefer Burroughs' short stories to Running with Scissors because I didn't feel like such a voyeur reading the short ones. I know they're all about Augusten's life, but with the short stories, they're just little snippits of his life, where as Running with Scissors was a portion of his life from start to finish, all the twisted details included. I really do enjoy his writing and stories, this is no exception."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.