» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Personal Best: Life Lessons from an All-American Journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My Personal Best: Life Lessons from an All-American Journey

by John Wooden, Steve Jamison

About this title: This is a national bestseller for John Wooden's millions of fans - a heartfelt and revealing self-portrait about the people and events that shaped his life. "Sports Illustrated" declared: 'There has never been a finer coach in American sports than John Wooden. Nor a finer man'. ESPN selected him as the 'Greatest Coach of the 20th Century'. From his birth on an Indiana tenant farm, to All-American honours at Purdue, to his historic record-setting UCLA dynasty, John Wooden is a towering figure in 20th-century sports, and his experience and wisdom an American treasure.In "My Personal Best", ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey used book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

by John Wooden, Steve Jamison

price: £5.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey used book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

by John Wooden, Steve Jamison

price: £5.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: Acceptable. NAME WRITTEN ON INSIDE FRONT COVER. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey used book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

by John Wooden; Steve Jamison; John Wooden; Steve Jamison

price: £5.84

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2004-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: Good. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Very minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Personal Best used book

My Personal Best

by Wooden And Jamison

price: £6.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardback, 8vo, 192 pp, illustrated in black and white and colour, half cloth, paper covered sides, pictorial dj; very good/very good; My Personal Best: Life Lessons from an All-American Journey. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurora Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey used book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

price: £6.14

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: Fine. Name on inside cover, pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey new book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

by John Wooden; Steve Jamison; John Wooden; Steve Jamison

price: £6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2004-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey used book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

by Wooden, John; Jamison, Steve; Wooden, John; Jamison, Steve

price: £7.31

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: Fair. 0071437924 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

My Personal Best new book

My Personal Best

by Wooden, John & Jamison, Steve

price: £7.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: dalebooks, MD, USA

Reliability: High

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey new book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

by Wooden, John & Jamison, Steve

price: £8.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: New. New-Brand New- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Personal Best / Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

by Wooden, John With Jamison, Steve

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: McGraw-Hill, c2004, 2nd printing, hardcover, b/w & color photos; Clean, bright and solid, a VERY GOOD copy, in a VERY GOOD bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey new book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

price: £8.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: New. Excellent condition. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

My Personal Best used book

My Personal Best

by Wooden, John/Jamison, Steve

price: £8.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCGRAW Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

My Personal Best Life Lessons From an All-American Journey used book

My Personal Best Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

by Wooden, John With Steve Jamison

price: £8.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Later Printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: F/F. 0071437924 FINE / AS NEW! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey [Hardcover] used book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey [Hardcover]

price: £8.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text markings. We ship with a bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey used book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

by Wooden, John; Jamison, Steve; Wooden, John; Jamison, Steve

price: £9.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0071437924 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey used book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

by Wooden, John R.; Jamison, Steve; Wooden, Coach John

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, N.Y., 2004. ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine grey pictorial dj. Giftable. Basketball coach John Wooden reveals the educational journey he took throughout his legendary life, from his earliest days on a small Indiana farm to the glory of his historic record-setting UCLA dynasty. Throughout My Personal Best, Coach Wooden introduces us to the men and women who shaped him and the many important life lessons they taught along the way. For John Wooden's millions of fans comes a new and revealing self ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey used book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

by Wooden, John

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey used book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

by Wooden, John

price: £11.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Personal Best Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

by Wooden, John With Steve Jamison

price: £11.84

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, NY Date Published: 2004

Description: NF/VG+ Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new.; 6-1/2 x 7-7/8", 208pp. Brown & gray boards, bright gold lettering. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. "In this captivating book, beloved basketball coach John Wooden reveals the educational journey he took throughout his legendary life, from his earliest days on a small Indiana farm to the glory of his historic record-setting UCLA dynasty. Throughout MY PERSONAL BEST, Coach Wooden introduces us to the men and women who shaped him and the many important life ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey new book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

by John R. Wooden, Steve Jamison

price: £12.30

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

My Personal Best new book

My Personal Best

by Wooden

price: £14.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: BRAND NEW. 0071437924. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey used book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

by Wooden, John

price: £14.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-America new book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-America

by Wooden, John And Jamison, Steve

price: £15.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MCGRAW HILL BOOK CO Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: New. Unforgettable life lessons from the man ESPN named its " Coach of the Century" " A good teacher or coach must not only understand others, but himself or herself as well. "--John Wooden In this captivating book, beloved basketball coach John Wooden r... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

My Personal Best Life Lessons From an All-American Journey, John R. Wooden new book

My Personal Best Life Lessons From an All-American Journey, John R. Wooden

price: £16.77

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey new book

My Personal Best: Life Lessons From an All-American Journey

by John Wooden

price: £16.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071437929 ISBN: 0071437924

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great book, Jan 29, 2009
By WishedHeCoachedMySon, NY

"I read thru this book and kept telling my husband that I love John Wooden. My son had a very challenging season in one of his sports because of coaching. I appreciate Coach Wooden's honesty in sharing his mistakes as well as victories. I wish that all coaches could adopt his pyramid of success and learn from his mistakes without having to make them with the teens on their teams."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Aaron, Fort Wayne, IN

"This should be required reading for all young people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Tim, Charlotte, NC

"You're better off reading 'They Call Me Coach.'"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 13, 2008
By John, Holmen, WI

"Straight forward autobiography about John Wooden former coach of the UCLA Bruins basketball team. Recommended to me by Barb's brother. Although he was a legend, the book ain't so much so."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.