» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Purified by Fire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Purified by Fire

by Stephen R Prothero

About this title: Prothero, Assistant Professor of Religion at Boston University, offers this first historical study of cremation in America. With information culled from historical and religious texts up to trade journals, Prothero examines the burgeoning legitimacy of and changing attitudes toward cremation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by S Prothero

price: £3.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £6.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £6.65

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £6.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Good. Lightly worn cover and binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £6.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Very Good. 5.75 x 8.75. Minor wear, corners lightly bumped, interior tight and clean, xiv + 266 pp including index, story of the rise of cremation from notoriety to legitimacy, early to modern practices and opinions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £7.12

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Purified by Fire used book

Purified by Fire

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £7.43

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myra Adkins Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £7.43

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Very Good. Octavo. Clean and unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £7.43

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America new book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Prothero...

price: £8.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: New. 2001 Softcover Edition by University of California Press. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £8.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £9.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Near Fine. 0520236882. First paperback printing. Near fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America new book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £9.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Photographs. New. No Jacket. "An engrossing look at a largeling ignored subject. Prothero's style is energetic and lively. As a historian, he is thorough and conscientious. As a writer, he spins a good yarn. "-Julie Finnin Day, Christian Science Monitor. This fascinating book is separated into three section: The Birth of Cremation, Bricks and Mortar (where the idea of memorials began), and Boom (which includes consumers' last rites, and contemporary ways of cremation). 266 pages including an ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nan's Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Average

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £10.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: 0520236882. Very Good+.; 266 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America new book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £10.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: New. Some shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £11.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: ISBN 0-520-23688-2. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. First Printing. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £11.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: ISBN 0-520-23688-2. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. First Printing. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £11.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Very Good. First PB printing. Tight and clean, very light cover wear. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £11.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Very Good. 0520236882 Small mark, light shelfwear on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America new book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £11.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH183-408. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified by Fire new book

Purified by Fire

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £11.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire used book

Purified By Fire

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £12.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire used book

Purified By Fire

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £13.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire used book

Purified By Fire

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £13.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire used book

Purified By Fire

by Prothero

price: £14.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520236882 ISBN: 0520236882

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.