» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Retained by the People: A History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Retained by the People: A History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights

by John R Wunder

About this title: This vivid chronicle is the first in-depth, comprehensive history of the relationship between American Indians and the Bill of Rights, tracing developments and issues from earliest times to 1991. The book begins with a thorough examination of rights and legal status as perceived by Native Americans, addressing such topics as conduct and collective ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Retained By the People: a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights used book

Retained By the People: a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights

by Wunder, John R.

price: £6.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780195055634 ISBN: 0195055632

Description: Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1994. Underlining. Bicentennial Essays On The Bill Of Rights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights) used book

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights)

by John R. Wunder

price: £6.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195055634 ISBN: 0195055632

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights) used book

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights)

by John R. Wunder

price: £6.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780195055634 ISBN: 0195055632

Description: Good. Paperback, 1994 Oxford Univ Press, most minor cvr, use wear W/faint blue underlining on aprox 20-30 pgs w/some notes, still a nice appearing bk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights used book

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights

by Wunder, John R.

price: £11.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195055634 ISBN: 0195055632

Description: As New. 278 pp., photos on plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Right... used book

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Right...

by "Retained By The People": A History Of American Indians And The Bill Of Right...

price: £13.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195055634 ISBN: 0195055632

Description: Good. This book is in great shape, gently used, very clean inside and out, handled with care, (underlining in book, blemish on outside of pages-still plenty of life in this litttle book) DELIVERY CONFIRMATION included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asta's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: High

'Retained By the People': a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights used book

'Retained By the People': a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights

by Wunder, John R.

price: £14.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195055634 ISBN: 0195055632

Description: 1994. Oxford University Press. Softback. Book-VG, corners rubbed. 8. x5.5. 278pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Retained By the People: a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights) used book

Retained By the People: a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights)

by John R. Wunder

price: £14.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195055634 ISBN: 0195055632

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights) used book

Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights)

by John R. Wunder

price: £15.13

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780195055634 ISBN: 0195055632

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Retained used book

Retained

by The People: A History Of American Indians And The Bill Of Rights, John R. Wunder

price: £20.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195055634 ISBN: 0195055632

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Retained by the People: A History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights new book

Retained by the People: A History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights

by Wunder, John R

price: £22.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195055634 ISBN: 0195055632

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners, nice reading copy, help support indpendent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights) new book

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights)

by John R. Wunder

price: £23.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780195055634 ISBN: 0195055632

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retained By the People: a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights

by Wunder, John R.

price: £25.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780195055627 ISBN: 0195055624

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. A clean copy in tight binding. Dust jacket protected in clear removable film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essayson the Bill of Rights)

by John R. Wunder

price: £27.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195055627 ISBN: 0195055624

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Retained By the People: " a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights

by Wunder, John R.

price: £27.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195055627 ISBN: 0195055624

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 0195055624 278 pp. incl index. FINE condition. DJ shows sunning along spine else FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights) used book

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights)

by John R. Wunder

price: £37.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195055634 ISBN: 0195055632

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights) new book

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights)

by John R. Wunder

price: £56.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195055634 ISBN: 0195055632

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights) new book

"Retained By the People": a History of American Indians and the Bill of Rights (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights)

by John R. Wunder

price: £58.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780195055634 ISBN: 0195055632

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Retained

by The People: A History Of American Indians And The Bill Of Rights

price: £87.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195055627 ISBN: 0195055624

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library book. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks otherwise like new. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.