» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--A Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--A Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn

by Dallas Murphy

About this title: With the heart of a novelist and the salty blood of a sailor, Dallas Murphy gives a rousing account of one of the most treacherous and storied spots on earth. For as far back as he can remember, Dallas Murphy has been sea-struck. Since he began to read, "besotted by salt-water dreams and nautical language," he studied the lore surrounding a place of mythic proportions: the ever-alluring Cape Horn. And after years of dreaming--and sailing--he finally made his voyage there. In this lively, thrilling blend of history, geography, and modern-day adventure, Murphy shows how the myth crossed wakes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Rounding the Horn-Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives-a Seck's Eye View of Cape Horn used book

Rounding the Horn-Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives-a Seck's Eye View of Cape Horn

by Murphy, Dallas

price: £17.31

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465047598 ISBN: 0465047599

Description: Map illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. 1. pp. 358. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn-Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives-a Seck's Eye View of Cape Horn used book

Rounding the Horn-Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives-a Seck's Eye View of Cape Horn

by Murphy, Dallas

price: £17.31

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465047598 ISBN: 0465047599

Description: Map illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. 1. pp. 358. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn-Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives-a Seck's Eye View of Cape Horn used book

Rounding the Horn-Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives-a Seck's Eye View of Cape Horn

by Murphy, Dallas

price: £17.31

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465047598 ISBN: 0465047599

Description: Map illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. 1. pp. 358. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rounding the Horn

by Dallas Murphy

price: £7.63

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780297847663 ISBN: 029784766X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 2004. Hardcover. Number of pages: 384. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8464960 #36189 2GOL3X-H 8464960 (H02-057) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rounding the Horn new book

Rounding the Horn

by Dallas Murphy

price: £4.10

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753818657 ISBN: 0753818655

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

new book

Rounding the Horn

price: £9.91

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297847663 ISBN: 029784766X

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Rounding the Horn new book

Rounding the Horn

by Murphy, Dallas

price: £13.87

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753818657 ISBN: 0753818655

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0753818655 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn used book

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn

by Dallas Murphy

price: £5.46

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465047598 ISBN: 0465047599

Description: Fine. Slight tear on binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn used book

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn

by Dallas Murphy

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465047598 ISBN: 0465047599

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn used book

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn

by Dallas Murphy

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465047598 ISBN: 0465047599

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn used book

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn

by Dallas Murphy

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465047598 ISBN: 0465047599

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn used book

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn

by Murphy, Dallas

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 5-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780465047598 ISBN: 0465047599

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to dustjacket-Nice! 1.48 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives-a Deck's Eye View of Cape Horn used book

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives-a Deck's Eye View of Cape Horn

by Dallas Murphy

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465047604 ISBN: 0465047602

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn used book

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn

by Murphy, Dallas

price: £5.89

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465047598 ISBN: 0465047599

Description: Fine. 0465047599 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn used book

Rounding the Horn

by Dallas Murphy

price: £6.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2004 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York ISBN-13: 9780465047598 ISBN: 0465047599

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V.E.Perkins, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn used book

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn

by Murphy, Dallas

price: £6.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 5-24-05 ISBN-13: 9780465047604 ISBN: 0465047602

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-very nice! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin used book

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin

price: £6.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465047604 ISBN: 0465047602

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-very nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn new book

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn

by Murphy, Dallas

price: £7.48

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465047604 ISBN: 0465047602

Description: New. 0465047602 Pub date: 2005. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn used book

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn

by Murphy, Dallas

price: £7.52

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465047604 ISBN: 0465047602

Description: Fine. 0465047602 Pub date: 2005. Condition: Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives, a Deck's Eye View of Cape Horn used book

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives, a Deck's Eye View of Cape Horn

by Murphy, Dallas

price: £7.52

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, N.Y. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465047598 ISBN: 0465047599

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii + 358pp, a fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Hor used book

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Hor

by Murphy, Dallas

price: £7.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465047604 ISBN: 0465047602

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn new book

Rounding the Horn: Being the Story of Williwaws and Windjammers, Drake, Darwin, Murdered Missionaries and Naked Natives--a Deck's-Eye View of Cape Horn

by Murphy, Dallas

price: £7.81

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465047604 ISBN: 0465047602

Description: New. 0465047602 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rounding the Horn used book

Rounding the Horn

by Murphy, Dallas

price: £8.88

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465047598 ISBN: 0465047599

Description: maps. Fine/Near Fine. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: