» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Harold Evans, David Lefer, Gail Buckland

About this title: The real inventor of the steam engine. The creator of the bra. The man who invented modern banking. The creator of the computer operating system. These and scores of others are the characters that populate Harold Evans's rollicking, brilliant history of the men and women who made America great. Vast and beautifully designed with hundreds of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
They Made America new audio book

They Made America

price: £4.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781586217068 ISBN: 1586217062

Description: New. NEW AUDIO CD MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Evans, Harold, and Buckland, Gail, and Lefer, David

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316277662 ISBN: 0316277665

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Harold Evans

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316277662 ISBN: 0316277665

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Evans, Harold, and Buckland, Gail, and Lefer, David

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316277662 ISBN: 0316277665

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Seach Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Seach Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Harold Evans

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316277662 ISBN: 0316277665

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Seach Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Seach Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Harold Evans

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316277662 ISBN: 0316277665

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Evans, Harold

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316277662 ISBN: 0316277665

Description: Good. 0316277665 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Evans, Harold

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316277662 ISBN: 0316277665

Description: Good. 0316277665 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Evans, Harold

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316277662 ISBN: 0316277665

Description: Good. 0316277665 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Harold Evans

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316277662 ISBN: 0316277665

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Seach Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Seach Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Harold Evans

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316277662 ISBN: 0316277665

Description: Good. No book jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Harold Evans, Gail Buckland, David Lefer

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316013857 ISBN: 0316013854

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Harold Evans, Gail Buckland, David Lefer

price: £6.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316013857 ISBN: 0316013854

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Harold Evans, Gail Buckland, David Lefer

price: £6.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316013857 ISBN: 0316013854

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators new book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Evans, Harold, and Lefer, David, and Buckland, Gail

price: £6.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316013857 ISBN: 0316013854

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 694 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Evans, Harold; Buckland, Gail; Lefer, David

price: £6.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316013857 ISBN: 0316013854

Description: Fair. 0316013854 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators new audio book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Evans, Harold; Lefer, David

price: £6.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio ISBN-13: 9781586217068 ISBN: 1586217062

Description: New. 1586217062 BRAND NEW! Factory Sealed-Ships Daily! Delivery Confirmation Email Sent With Every Order! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sadie's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Harold Evans, Gail Buckland, David Lefer

price: £6.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316013857 ISBN: 0316013854

Description: Very Good. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Evans, Harold; Buckland, Gail; Lefer, David

price: £7.14

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316013857 ISBN: 0316013854

Description: Very Good. 0316013854 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Harold Evans, Gail Buckland, David Lefer

price: £7.16

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316013857 ISBN: 0316013854

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

They Made America: Two Centuries of Innovators From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine new book

They Made America: Two Centuries of Innovators From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine

by Harold Evans~Gail Buckland~David Lefer

price: £7.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586217068 ISBN: 1586217062

Description: New. Brand New! . Audio CD. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Evans, Harold, and Buckland, Gail, and Lefer, David

price: £7.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316277662 ISBN: 0316277665

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Inscription on inside of fly page. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Evans, Harold; Buckland, Gail; Lefer, David

price: £7.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 5/9/2006 ISBN-13: 9780316013857 ISBN: 0316013854

Description: Very Good. 0316013854 PB3E. Binding tight and square. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Made America From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Evans, Harold & Gail Buckland & David Lefer

price: £7.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316013857 ISBN: 0316013854

Description: Very Good. 0316013854. Wear to cover, most noticeably at extrems. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; text is clean, binding tight. Science. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.3 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 692 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators used book

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

by Evans, Harold

price: £8.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316013857 ISBN: 0316013854

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Mandy, Salt Lake City, UT

"I'll be honest, I didn't read all of this book, but it's set up in a case-study type format, so you don't really need to. It was really interesting to read about how certain businesses and institutions, like Sesame Street, came into being. Some really interesting perspectives on ingenuity in general. Recommended to me by a neighbor who is a business professor. A really interesting read. I guess to be honest, it should be on my read and to-read lists!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 14, 2007
By bryan, Tustin, CA

"Think of it as The Rest of the Story for the New Yorker set."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.