About this title: The real inventor of the steam engine. The creator of the bra. The man who invented modern banking. The creator of the computer operating system. These and scores of others are the characters that populate Harold Evans's rollicking, brilliant history of the men and women who made America great. Vast and beautifully designed with hundreds of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780316277662ISBN:0316277665
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316277662ISBN:0316277665
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780316277662ISBN:0316277665
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316277662ISBN:0316277665
Description: Good. 0316277665 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316277662ISBN:0316277665
Description: Good. 0316277665 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316277662ISBN:0316277665
Description: Good. 0316277665 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780316013857ISBN:0316013854
Description: Very Good. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
Description: Very Good. 0316013854 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780316013857ISBN:0316013854
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780316277662ISBN:0316277665
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Inscription on inside of fly page. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780316013857ISBN:0316013854
Description: Very Good. 0316013854. Wear to cover, most noticeably at extrems. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; text is clean, binding tight. Science. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.3 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 692 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780316013857ISBN:0316013854
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
"I'll be honest, I didn't read all of this book, but it's set up in a case-study type format, so you don't really need to. It was really interesting to read about how certain businesses and institutions, like Sesame Street, came into being. Some really interesting perspectives on ingenuity in general. Recommended to me by a neighbor who is a business professor. A really interesting read. I guess to be honest, it should be on my read and to-read lists!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.