» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World

by Arthur Herman

About this title: An epic history of the Royal Navy from the Spanish Armada to the present tells the story of how the British dominated the world and laid the foundation for the modern age.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

To Rule the Waves

by Arthur Herman

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340734193 ISBN: 0340734191

Description: Acceptable. Some discolouration on page edges and cover has some creasing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World

by Herman, Arthur

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060534240 ISBN: 0060534249

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World

by Arthur Herman

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060534240 ISBN: 0060534249

Description: Fair. Shelf Q2. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. ) used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. )

by Arthur Herman

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World

by Herman, Arthur

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060534240 ISBN: 0060534249

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World

by Herman, Arthur

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 648 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World

by Herman, Arthur

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 648 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. ) used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. )

by Arthur Herman

price: £5.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Good. * ARC Paperback version, no markings of any kind * Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. ) used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. )

by Arthur Herman

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. ) used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. )

by Arthur Herman

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Very Good. Good condition, corners slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World

by Arthur Herman

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060534240 ISBN: 0060534249

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. ) used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. )

by Arthur Herman

price: £5.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. ) used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. )

price: £5.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World

by Herman, Arthur

price: £5.92

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 648 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. ) used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. )

by Herman, Arthur

price: £5.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Fine. 0060534257 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. ) new book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. )

by Herman, Arthur

price: £5.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: New. 0060534257 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. ) used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. )

by Arthur Herman

price: £5.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. ) used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. )

by Herman, Arthur

price: £5.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Very Good. 0060534257 We ship daily with email confirmation! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Home Pro Books & Collectibles, MI, USA

Reliability: High

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. ) used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. )

by Arthur Herman

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. ) used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S. )

by Herman, Arthur

price: £6.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Fine. 0060534257 Slight shelf wear to spine edges. No issues. Appears unread. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

TO RULE THE WAVES: HOW THE BRITISH NAVY SHAPED THE MODERN WORLD (USE HARPER PERENNIAL TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK) used book

TO RULE THE WAVES: HOW THE BRITISH NAVY SHAPED THE MODERN WORLD (USE HARPER PERENNIAL TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK)

by Herman, Arthur

price: £6.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 648 p. Audience: General/trade. THIS USED TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE COVERS HAVE MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. THE BINDING IS TIGHT AND THE STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S... used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S...

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Good. Cover has wear, otherwise, in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S... used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World (P.S...

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World used book

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World

by Arthur Herman

price: £6.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060534240 ISBN: 0060534249

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

To Rule the Waves How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World used book

To Rule the Waves How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World

by Herman, Arthur

price: £6.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Harperperennial 1-10 Present Binding: Softbound Clean Tight No Crea Publisher: harper/ Perennial, NY ISBN-13: 9780060534257 ISBN: 0060534257

Description: Maps. G/ Owners Name Date Tight Soft. No Dj. 8 By 5.25" Softbound 648 pgs Includes Index ++++ Book some underscore. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Frieda, The United States

"This book should be a companion for all who have or are reading the "Master and Commander" series by O'Brian. A thorough and fascinating history of the British Navy for non-historians. Herman adds weight to the O'Brian series and verifies much of M&C as being very true to the history of the time. A must read for all visitors to England if you want to understand the richness of their history in the post-Elizabethean world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Rob, Paw Paw, WV

"Mahan would be proud"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Gordon, Simi Valley, CA

"This is an excellent read how the British Navy came into power and dominated and influenced the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By The, The United States

"Great trip through English history from 1500-1980, basically through the development of the English pirate ship, sailing ship, and battle ship. Worth another read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.