» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brokeback mountain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brokeback mountain

by Annie Proulx

About this title: Two handsomely produced editions of this award-winning story coincide with the release of the major independent film directed by Ang Lee and starring Jake Gyllenhaal and Heath Ledger.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
new book

Brokeback Mountain

by Annie Proulx

price: £21.29

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780007240036 ISBN: 0007240031

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0007240031. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Proulx, Annie E.

price: £22.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date published: 1998

Description: Fine in Wrappers jacket. Paperback Original Originally published in the New Yorker-a Fine paperback original by the prize winning author of 'The Shipping News'. Very slightly sunned to the spine. A nice flat copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Annie Proulx

price: £6.58

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780739462164 ISBN: 0739462164

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Annie Proulx

price: £6.58

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780739462164 ISBN: 0739462164

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Proulx, Annie

price: £7.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780739462164 ISBN: 0739462164

Description: Good. 0739462164 General overall wear. Unmarked text. Good overall. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Proulx, Annie

price: £32.27

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739462164 ISBN: 0739462164

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Movie Tie-in. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 55 pp.; 19 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. The short story that inspired the film about 2 gay cowboys (this edition is not the screenplay). Originally appeared in the New Yorker. First hardcover edition. "Annie Proulx has written some of the most original and brilliant short stories in contemporary literature, and for many readers and reviewers, 'Brokeback Mountain' is her masterpiece. Ennis del Mar and Jack ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Annie Proulx

price: £6.57

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780739462164 ISBN: 0739462164

Description: Good. Sail the Seas of Value. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Clipper Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Annie Proulx

price: £6.57

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780739462164 ISBN: 0739462164

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exhibit signs of aging or an Ex-Library copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Annie Proulx

price: £6.58

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780739462164 ISBN: 0739462164

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Annie Proulx

price: £6.58

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780739462164 ISBN: 0739462164

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brokeback Mountain

price: £7.34

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780739462164 ISBN: 0739462164

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mass Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Proulx, Annie

price: £8.86

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners ISBN-13: 9780739462164 ISBN: 0739462164

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Proulx, Annie

price: £11.33

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780739462164 ISBN: 0739462164

Description: AN/AN. 0739462164. Appears as new, no defects to hardcover nor to the dustjacket which is in a new protective Brodart wrapper.; 8vo; 55 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Slightly Read Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Proulx, Annie

price: £14.08

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Fourth Estate Date published: 1998

Description: Near-fine in card covers with French flaps as issued; this is the true first appearance. Slight fading to spine and minor crease to bottom of rear cover, otherwise clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Proulx, Annie

price: £15.07

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739462164 ISBN: 0739462164

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0739462164. As new condition book and jacket. Free of former owner writing or bookplates.1st thus Edition. Originally published in the October 13, 1997 issue of The New Yorker magazine, which won the National Magazine Award for Fiction with its publication of Brokeback Mountain. It's first separate printing was published in softcover by Fourth Estate, London, 1998. It was then included in the collection of Proulx' short stories, Close Range-Wyoming Stories, in 1999 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abound Book Company, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Proulx, Annie

price: £15.80

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1993 reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780739462164 ISBN: 0739462164

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0739462164. No indication of a 1st printing. No name, markings, not remaindered. No dollar price at the DJ flap.; NOT a BoMC. Black boards with gold lettering at spine.; 55 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Proulx, Annie

price: £18.54

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: FIRST Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCRIBNER Date published: 2005

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW FIRST EDITION IN WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Brokeback Mountain

by Annie Proulx

price: £20.90

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

ISBN-13: 9780007240036 ISBN: 0007240031

Description: New. ISBN10: 0007240031. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Brokeback Mountain

by Annie Proulx

price: £21.97

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780739462164 ISBN: 0739462164

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Proulx, Annie

price: £24.72

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: SCRIBNER, NEW YORK Date published: 2005

Description: AN/AN. 8vo; 55 pages. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Proulx, Annie

price: £24.72

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: SCRIBNER, NEW YORK Date published: 2005

Description: AN/AN. 8vo; 55 pages. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Brokeback Mountain

by Annie Proulx

price: £33.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780739462164 ISBN: 0739462164

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Proulx, Annie

price: £49.44

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781199358189 ISBN: 1199358185

Description: Like New. First Edition; Condition: Near Fine; Dust Jacket Condition: None; Notes: First Edition. First Edition, Third Printing. 12mo, 58pgs. Full bound in orange and black pictorial paper wraps with silver titling on front cover and spine. Book is in excellent condition, itis solid, clean and crisp throughout. Only slight rubbing to front and rear covers with a pen head sized mark where paper started to pull up on front cover near the edge, repaired with archival glue and practically ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brokeback Mountain

by Proulx, Annie

price: £6.60

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780739462164 ISBN: 0739462164

Description: Good. 0739462164 Shows light or moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Brokeback Mountain

by Annie Proulx

price: £25.10

Ships from MI, USA

ISBN-13: 9780007240036 ISBN: 0007240031

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0007240031. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Close Range: Wyoming Stories

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by E Annie Proulx

see all from £5.70!

new only from £6.73!

Brokeback Mountain

Brokeback Mountain

by Annie Proulx

see all from £1.37!

new only from £4.12!

Accordion Crimes

Accordion Crimes

by E Annie Proulx

see all from £1.37!

new only from £6.18!

Shipping News

Shipping News

by E Annie Proulx

see all from £1.37!

new only from £3.84!

Bad Dirt: Wyoming Stories 2

Bad Dirt: Wyoming Stories 2

by Annie Proulx

see all from £1.37!

new only from £5.74!

That Old Ace in the Hole

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Annie Proulx

see all from £1.37!

new only from £4.97!