|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Pulitzer Prize-winning author Shaara joins the Pocket Books backlist. A man who returns from the Korean War with deep psychological wounds only feels alive in the violent world of the boxing ring--until his fists kill.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Broken Place
(34 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pocket
ISBN-13: 9780671898656
ISBN: 0671898655
Description: Fair. 0671898655 Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. read more
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1994-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780671898656
ISBN: 0671898655
Description: Fair. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, but in fine reading condition. Great book at a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Metis Media,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Michael Shaara
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780380682621
ISBN: 0380682621
Description: 1984. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara, Michael
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671898656
ISBN: 0671898655
Description: Near Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara, Michael
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780380682621
ISBN: 0380682621
Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback)......(Fiction, Boxing) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Michael Shaara
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Printing of This Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: POCKET BOOKS, New York, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671898656
ISBN: 0671898655
Description: Very Good. 4 1/8" x 6 3/4" 0671898655 PAPERBACK After surviving the fighting in Korea, Tom McLain returns home and is drawn to the one place that has always set him at ease and made him come alive: the boxing ring. Wear at edges, reading creases, black x on bar code on inside front cover, light interior browning. read more
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara, Michael
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: HB
Publisher: New Amer Library, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. Octavo. White, red, illustrated DJ. protected with clear plastic cover. Cover taped to book. Nice clean copy. 239 pages. Usual ex-library marks, stamps, card holder. Author of Killer Angels, first book. "A haunting novel, written with grace and economy, and at a pitch that can be called absolute. " Harvey Breit. Minor top edge wear, book. Minor rubbing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Stop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara, Michael
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780070563773
ISBN: 0070563772
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. A man who returns from the Korean War with deep psychological wounds only feels alive in the violent world of the boxing ring--until his fists kill. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pinacle Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara, Michael
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: NEW YORK THE NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY 1968 239pp DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, TAN CLOTH WITH BROWN TITLES ON SPINE. 1ST EDITION EDGES DUSTY, DJ SUNNED ON SPINE AND YELLOWED ON EDGES OF FRONT PANEL WITH CHIPPING AND SMALL TEARS ON UPPER EDGES AND 3/4" TEAR ON UPPER FRONT PANEL VG/FAIR. read more
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara, Michael
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY (1968)
Description: First book. First Edition. Fine in chipped dj. read more
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara, Michael
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: New American Library (1968). 1st ed.
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 8vo. 239 pp. The author's firt book. This is a tight, fine book in light brown cloth in a bright price-intact DJ with shallow chips at the spinal extremities else near fine. read more
|
|
Broken Place
by
Shaara, Michael
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New American Library, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. The author's first book. First printing. Near fine in a very good (light edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara, Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: N.Y. : New American Library, 1968
Description: FINE/VG+ One tiny closed tear. The author's first novel. read more
|
|
The broken place: Signed
by
Shaara, Michael
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First edition. looks Like an unread copy. First Printing. Signed
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: New American Library, New York, #08, 26, 08 *** The image is of the actual book-NOT a publishers photo. ***
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Very Good ++ Looks Unread. DJ spine suned with chips at spine bottom. * Small rub marks bottom & top Board edges. Very difficult to see. Page edges show light signs of storage, good, bright, tight pages.... 239 p. Signed by author. inscribed by second party. Bottom board edges with light stains and light discolor spots on the bottom edge (not foxing) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ALL State Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara, Michael
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
ISBN-13: 9780070563773
ISBN: 0070563772
Description: Very Good. 0070563772 F427____ *** SIGNED AND DATED WITH INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR *** _HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ____FREE CONFIRMATION! ___S OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara, Michael
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New American Library, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Inscribed & Signed By Author First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Shaara on the front free endpage. "To Joe Michael Shaara. " Minimal shelfwear with cloth wear at one corner, bottom board edges with light stains and light discolor spots on the bottom edge (not foxing) and thin remainder stripe on the topedge; dustjacket with chips at the spine bottom edge, front panel bottom corner, spine topedge and rear panel topedge, short closed tear on the front panel and beginning toning on the spine. ... read more
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara, Michael
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NAL, New York
Date Published: (1968)
Description: Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustwrapper. Uncommon first book by the author of THE KILLER ANGELS. This copy is INSCRIBED to Lisa "with my best wishes" on Christmas Day, 1970, and is one of less than a handful that we have seen that is SIGNED by Shaara. Short tears to dustwrapper spine tips. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles Agvent,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671898656
ISBN: 0671898655
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pocket
ISBN-13: 9780671898656
ISBN: 0671898655
Description: Fair. 0671898655 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
WoodsmokeBooks,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Broken Place By Shaara
by
Shaara
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671898656
ISBN: 0671898655
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1994-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780671898656
ISBN: 0671898655
Description: Good. Some edge wear. Binding in good condition. read more
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671898656
ISBN: 0671898655
Description: VERY GOOD. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Broken Place: (Paperback, 1994)
by
Michael Shaara
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780671898656
ISBN: 0671898655
Description: LIKE_NEW. PAGES BRIGHT AND CLEAN, COVER HAS BARELY NOTICEABLE SHELF WEAR. read more
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara, Michael
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671898656
ISBN: 0671898655
Description: 1st thus edition. Mass market paperback, very good. ISBN: 0-671-89865-5. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paul A. Kennedy,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Broken Place
by
Shaara, Michael
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Tan Cloth
Publisher: The New American Library, New York, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 5 2/3 x 8 1/2. Spine of DJ is faded. No chips, tears or marks to DJ other than expected age soiling. Cracked front hinge. "A novel about fighting--in the war, in the ring, and in a man's soul. " read more
| | | |