» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bronze Bow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

About this title: Daniel bar Jamin, 18, is determined to help his countrymen drive the Romans out of Israel. He feels it is his patriotic duty to do this, but he is also seeking revenge for the death of his parents. Thinking only of his goal, Daniel ignores his sister's worsening mental illness and the tenderness offered by his friends. Will a Rabbi named Jesus be ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lion Hudson Plc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745947051 ISBN: 0745947050

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peacock Books, 1964, Date Published: 1964

Description: Paperback, page edges slightly browned, clean and tight, Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bronze Bow (Puffin Books)

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140304596 ISBN: 0140304592

Description: Good. Overall rather worn but still a useful readable copy. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: £1.26

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lion Hudson Plc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780745927909 ISBN: 0745927904

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: £1.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lion Hudson Plc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780745927909 ISBN: 0745927904

Description: Very Good. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140304596 ISBN: 0140304592

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bronze Bow

price: £2.27

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780745927909 ISBN: 0745927904

Description: Very good. Paperback Copy. Book may contain one notable sign of wear. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: £4.01

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Peacock First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, UK Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good + Peacock Fiction / Childrens Paperback Book No PK 42. This Book Is In Very Good Plus Condition But Has Got A Very Tiny Nick To The Bottom Of The Spine The Spine Is Very Lightly Tanned & Is Just Spreading To The Covers There Is A tiny Corner Crease To The Back Cover The Previous Owners Address Has Been Tipexd Out On The Fly Leaf. The Page edges & Pages Are Tanned The Cover Artist Is Gilbert Riswold. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £4.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140304596 ISBN: 0140304592

Description: 1976. Puffin. Paperback, Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, spine creased, covers marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £4.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in dw jacket. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LION HUDSON PLC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780745927909 ISBN: 0745927904

Description: Published by LION HUDSON PLC in 1993. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7843924 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £5.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1961.

Description: Sandpiper Ed., Ltr. Prtg. Trade PB. Covers are plastic laminated with prev. owner's stamped name on inside fold; else G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bronze Bow: Newberry Medal used book

The Bronze Bow: Newberry Medal

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £5.58

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease front cover, small paperlift at the heel of the spine, some handling creases to the rear cover, a little soiling to the front cover, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bronze Bow: Newberry Medal used book

The Bronze Bow: Newberry Medal

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £5.58

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Good Text Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare Elizabeth George

price: £5.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Historical Good hardcopy with cloth worn boards, ex-lib., " Chapter 1: A boy stood on the path of the mountain overlooking the sea. He was a tall boy, with little trace of youth in his lean, hard body. At eighteen Daniel bar Jamin was unmistakably a Galilean, with the bold features of his countrymen..." Happy Reading! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ab's Collection of Rare Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Bronze Bow used book

Bronze Bow

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780395071137 ISBN: 0395071135

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH MARKINGS / OLDER BOOK WITH SOME FADING / WEAR TO COVER, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. SHIPS QUICKLY. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH MARKINGS / OLDER BOOK WITH SOME FADING / WEAR TO COVER, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. SHIPS QUICKLY. HARD COVER WITH NO DUST COVER. F-SPEARE, HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT, 1961. "A dramatic, deeply felt narrative whose characters and message ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £5.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Good. 0395137195 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bronze Bow used book

Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 01 September, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Very good condition. 254 p. Limited Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bronze Bow used book

Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 01 September, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Very good condition. 254 p. Limited Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bronze Bow

by E. G. Speare

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GOLLANCZ Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in average shape, dj has alot of wear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bronze Bow (Newbery Award Winner)

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co/Riverside Press Date Published: 1961-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395071137 ISBN: 0395071135

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Carol, The United States

"Judean Daniel bar Jamin witnessed his father's execution at the hands of the Romans and pledges his life to drive the hated conquerors from his land. But after his grandmother's death he must care for his sister, who the townspeople says is possessed by devils, for she never leaves the house. Daniel is torn between the zealot leader Rosh, who plunders even his own people, and the carpenter called Jesus, who stirs Daniel's heart with his talk of the new kingdom, but does not fight the Roman tyranny. this is a powerfully written tale of allegiance, loyalty and love. A must read for fans of historical fiction by a leading author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Marylandis, Nashville, TN

"There's something about The Bronze Bow that made me LOVE it. Today, I was really thinking about what it was that made me love it. I realized that it is the fact that the main character, Daniel, was redeemed through Jesus! It was beautiful to watch him go from a hateful young man to a loving man. It was wonderful to see him realize who Jesus really is... This redemption happens to all of us through many trials at some point in our lives, and this book really helped me see this, especially with what is going on with my precious brother James. In this book, Daniel (the main character) has to go through many, many difficult times in order to be redeemed. I believe that redemption through trials and Jesus is the main point that the author was trying to get at in this novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Aisha, Ridgewood, NJ

"I have decided I am not going to finish this book. It's just annoying and when you have to force yourself to continue a book you are reading for pleasure, well, then it is time to just stop it and read something else. I found the main character very annoying. The fact he could not see Rosh for what he is, just some bandit even more annoying. The idea of going up against the Roman Empire suicide. So, what does this kid think he is going to do -- him and his band of 20? even if everyone got together it would still not make a dent against the Roman Empire. And didn't he see the more he rebelled the more pain he would cause himself and others of his people. But mostly I just did not like the main character. He was just very very annoying and unlikable. And it was obvious this is some kind of evangelize, get people to accept Christ, become Christian book. I think people who write religious fiction need to do a better job of it. I have yet to find a book that doesn't go overboard. So, no, not recommended. Not at all recommended. Maybe I'll come back to it, years from now, if I finish every other book on the planet or it's the last one left that has survived an inferno and I have nothing else to read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"I certainly never expected to encounter among the Newberys a book of historical fiction where the main character meets Jesus!

Daniel is a young man growing up in Israel during the time of the Roman occupation. Daniel wants nothing more than to rid his land of the hated Roman legions. He joins a band of warriors who are preparing an army to go up against the Romans, but, in time, he sees that the hatred of the band against the Romans is not conquering them. He hears about a rabbi who goes from village to village, preaching love not hate, and he comes to meet up with Jesus and sees with his own eyes the power of love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Golden Goblet

The Golden Goblet

by Eloise McGraw

see all from £1.36!

new only from £6.37!

Archimedes and the door of science

Archimedes and the door of science

by Jeanne Bendick

see all from £8.46!

new only from £9.37!

Mara, Daughter of the Nile

Mara, Daughter of the Nile

by Eloise McGraw

see all from £5.60!

new only from £6.33!

Hittite Warrior

Hittite Warrior

by Joanne Williamson

see all from £6.65!

new only from £6.65!

Eagle of the Ninth

Eagle of the Ninth

by Rosemary Sutcliff

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.42!

Big Red

Big Red

by Jim Kjelgaard

see all from £2.25!

new only from £2.25!