» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Courtesans: The Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Courtesans: The Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

About this title: In Second Empire Paris there were a dozen courtesans who were generally known as la garde: they were the queens of their profession, the women whom visiting princes thought it essential to see. They were the women who encrusted their bathroom taps with jewels, built palaces in the Champs-Elysees, and fought duels in the Bois de Boulogne. They ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Courtesans-the Demi-Monde in 19th Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £3.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781898799689 ISBN: 1898799687

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 176pp illustrated appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th Century France

by Joanna. Richardson

price: £5.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON Date Published: 1967

Description: Published by Weidenfeld And Nicolson in 1967. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Foxing to page edges. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Phoenix: the Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France new book

Phoenix: the Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £5.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842120996 ISBN: 1842120999

Description: New with no dust jacket. 1842120999. Brand new, no remainder mark.; 0.69 x 9.14 x 6.17 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Courtesans: The Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £5.56

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phoenix, 2000 ISBN-13: 9781898799689 ISBN: 1898799687

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 177 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Phoenix: the Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France used book

Phoenix: the Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842120996 ISBN: 1842120999

Description: Very Good. Very Nice Remainder Copy Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courtesans: The Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2000 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: London: Phoenix Press ISBN-13: 9781898799689 ISBN: 1898799687

Description: 177pp. illus. paperback: Fine. Sketches of a dozen of the most distinguished courtesans in Paris during their golden age, originally published in 1967. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phoenix: the Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France used book

Phoenix: the Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842120996 ISBN: 1842120999

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Phoenix: the Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France used book

Phoenix: the Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Press ISBN-13: 9781842120996 ISBN: 1842120999

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Phoenix: the Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France used book

Phoenix: the Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Press ISBN-13: 9781842120996 ISBN: 1842120999

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Phoenix: the Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France used book

Phoenix: the Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Press ISBN-13: 9781842120996 ISBN: 1842120999

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Courtesans the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoneix Books Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear! pages clean & unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justdandybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842120996 ISBN: 1842120999

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781898799689 ISBN: 1898799687

Description: London: Phoenix 2000, softcover, 176p., trade softcover, 176p., fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £5.57

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback. Publisher: Pheonix ISBN-13: 9781898799689 ISBN: 1898799687

Description: Vg with creasing at spine edge. 176 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France new book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £5.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 10/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781842120996 ISBN: 1842120999

Description: New. 1842120999 SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France new book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £5.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 10/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781842120996 ISBN: 1842120999

Description: New. 1842120999 SOFTCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France new book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £5.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 10/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781842120996 ISBN: 1842120999

Description: New. 1842120999 SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Courtesans: The Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France used book

The Courtesans: The Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £6.16

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842120996 ISBN: 1842120999

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. no noticeable flaws, as new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aelfric's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Joanna Richardson

price: £6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781898799689 ISBN: 1898799687

Description: Very Good. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £6.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781898799689 ISBN: 1898799687

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. x, 177 pp. There is a single stress crease on the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781898799689 ISBN: 1898799687

Description: Fine/Softcover. 1-89879-968-7. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £6.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Pr, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842120996 ISBN: 1842120999

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (Z6) Trade Softcover in Very Good condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Phoenix: the Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France By Richardson... new book

Phoenix: the Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France By Richardson...

price: £6.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842120996 ISBN: 1842120999

Description: New Book! New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France used book

The Courtesans: the Demi-Monde in Nineteenth-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £6.81

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Pr, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842120996 ISBN: 1842120999

Description: Very Good. Octavo. Clean and unused with light wear to tips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Courtesans: The Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France used book

The Courtesans: The Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

by Richardson, Joanna

price: £7.43

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press (CA) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842120996 ISBN: 1842120999

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.