|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Before MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN and FORTRESS OF SOLITUDE brought Jonathan Lethem a wider audience, he was known primarily as a writer of literary science fiction. Both halves of his career are evident in this slim volume of short stories, which uses fantastic motifs to explore themes familiar to all Lethem fans: comic books, the powerful effect of the past, and feelings of isolation. MEN AND CARTOONS was named a 2004 New York Times Notable Book.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Men and Cartoons: Stories
(67 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Men and Cartoons: Stories
by
Jonathan Lethem
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men and Cartoons: Stories
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: Good. 0385512163 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover. Good to very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diane Sanders,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men and Cartoons: Stories
by
Jonathan Lethem
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2004-11-02
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BD Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men and Cartoons: Stories
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 11/2/2004
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: New. 0385512163 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men and Cartoons: Stories
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 11/2/2004
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: New. 0385512163 HARDCOVER STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men and Cartoons: Stories
by
Jonathan Lethem
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: Very Good. 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ is Very Good. read more
|
|
Men and Cartoons Stories
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: New York: Doubleday 2004 First Edition 1st printing 160 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent near new copy, fine condition in fine dj. read more
|
|
Men and Cartoons: Stories
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crazy Bookworm,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men and Cartoons: Stories [Hardcover] By Lethem, Jonathan
by
Jonathan Lethem
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2004-11-02
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: Good. Stated First Edition. fFull numberline of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. A former library book (in VG condition) in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BD Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men and Cartoons: Stories
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: Fine; Collectible. By Jonathan Lethem; ISBN: 0385512163; Pub. : Doubleday; Pub. Date: 2004-11-02; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 10.88 oz.; SOFTCOVER-COLLECTIBLE: Advance uncorrected proof edition. Just like new, never read. by Jonathan Lethem; ISBN: 0385512163; Pub. : Doubleday; Pub. Date: 2004-11-02; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 10.88 oz.; SOFTCOVER-COLLECTIBLE: Advance uncorrected proof edition. Just like new, never read. read more
|
|
Men and Cartoons: Stories
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: Fine in Like New in Mylar jacket. 0385512163 AsNew/ DJ, Stated First Edition, clean and tight, only very faint signs of shelfwear, Great Copy, Carefully Packaged (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more
|
|
Men and Cartoons: Stories
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. 0385512163 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have some shelf wear. This is a collection of nine tales by Lethem. read more
|
|
Men and Cartoons: Stories
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0385512163 Condition; small scuff on the front endpaper, otherwise fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eclipse Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men and Cartoons: Stories
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new, unread copy. Scan available. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Woodshed Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men and Cartoons: Stories
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: Fine. 0385512163 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men and Cartoons: Stories
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0385512163. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Men and Cartoons
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First edition-First printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ryan Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men and Cartoons
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition/First Print
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: N-Fine/Fine. 0385512163 Collection A square tight solid clean copy that was probably read once. Nice copy. read more
|
|
Men and Cartoons: Stories
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collection A very nice un-read copy. A collection of the author's short fiction. read more
|
|
Men and Cartoons
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: 1st edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hard cover.
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bella Luna Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men and Cartoons
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First edition, first printing, hardcover. 160 pages. Fine unread in a fine, mylar-covered dust jacket. Boldly signed on title page by author. A collection of nine stories by this excellent writer. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ziebarth Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men and Cartoons (Stories)
by
Jonathan Lethem
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Unabridged
Binding: Audiobook (CD)
Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780739314890
ISBN: 0739314890
Description: New Audiobook, 4 CDs unabridged. Random House Audio Publishing Group (2004) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men and Cartoons
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. 160 p. Advance Reading Copy, trade paperback from Doubleday, 2004. SIGNED BY JONATHAN LETHEM! FINE. Great story collection. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
King Crab Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men and Cartoonsstories
by
Jonathan Lethem
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385512169
ISBN: 0385512163
Description: New Hardcover, 176 pages. Doubleday Publishing (2004)  | | | |