» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Men and Cartoons: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Men and Cartoons: Stories

by Jonathan Lethem

About this title: Before MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN and FORTRESS OF SOLITUDE brought Jonathan Lethem a wider audience, he was known primarily as a writer of literary science fiction. Both halves of his career are evident in this slim volume of short stories, which uses fantastic motifs to explore themes familiar to all Lethem fans: comic books, the powerful effect of the past, and feelings of isolation. MEN AND CARTOONS was named a 2004 New York Times Notable Book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Men and Cartoons: Stories used book

Men and Cartoons: Stories

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons: Stories used book

Men and Cartoons: Stories

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £6.14

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: Good. 0385512163 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover. Good to very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons: Stories used book

Men and Cartoons: Stories

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £6.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons: Stories new book

Men and Cartoons: Stories

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £6.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 11/2/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: New. 0385512163 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons: Stories new book

Men and Cartoons: Stories

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £6.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 11/2/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: New. 0385512163 HARDCOVER STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons: Stories used book

Men and Cartoons: Stories

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £7.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: Very Good. 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons Stories used book

Men and Cartoons Stories

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £8.81

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: New York: Doubleday 2004 First Edition 1st printing 160 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent near new copy, fine condition in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons: Stories new book

Men and Cartoons: Stories

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £9.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Bookworm, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons: Stories [Hardcover] By Lethem, Jonathan used book

Men and Cartoons: Stories [Hardcover] By Lethem, Jonathan

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £9.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: Good. Stated First Edition. fFull numberline of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. A former library book (in VG condition) in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons: Stories used book

Men and Cartoons: Stories

price: £12.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: Fine; Collectible. By Jonathan Lethem; ISBN: 0385512163; Pub. : Doubleday; Pub. Date: 2004-11-02; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 10.88 oz.; SOFTCOVER-COLLECTIBLE: Advance uncorrected proof edition. Just like new, never read. by Jonathan Lethem; ISBN: 0385512163; Pub. : Doubleday; Pub. Date: 2004-11-02; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 10.88 oz.; SOFTCOVER-COLLECTIBLE: Advance uncorrected proof edition. Just like new, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons: Stories used book

Men and Cartoons: Stories

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £12.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: Fine in Like New in Mylar jacket. 0385512163 AsNew/ DJ, Stated First Edition, clean and tight, only very faint signs of shelfwear, Great Copy, Carefully Packaged (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons: Stories used book

Men and Cartoons: Stories

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £12.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. 0385512163 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have some shelf wear. This is a collection of nine tales by Lethem. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons: Stories used book

Men and Cartoons: Stories

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £12.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0385512163 Condition; small scuff on the front endpaper, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons: Stories used book

Men and Cartoons: Stories

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £14.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new, unread copy. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons: Stories used book

Men and Cartoons: Stories

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £16.09

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: Fine. 0385512163 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons: Stories used book

Men and Cartoons: Stories

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £16.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0385512163. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons used book

Men and Cartoons

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £17.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons used book

Men and Cartoons

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £19.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: N-Fine/Fine. 0385512163 Collection A square tight solid clean copy that was probably read once. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons: Stories used book

Men and Cartoons: Stories

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £20.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collection A very nice un-read copy. A collection of the author's short fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons used book

Men and Cartoons

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £23.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons used book

Men and Cartoons

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £24.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First edition, first printing, hardcover. 160 pages. Fine unread in a fine, mylar-covered dust jacket. Boldly signed on title page by author. A collection of nine stories by this excellent writer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziebarth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons (Stories) new audio book

Men and Cartoons (Stories)

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £25.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook (CD) Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739314890 ISBN: 0739314890

Description: New Audiobook, 4 CDs unabridged. Random House Audio Publishing Group (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoons used book

Men and Cartoons

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £25.92

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. 160 p. Advance Reading Copy, trade paperback from Doubleday, 2004. SIGNED BY JONATHAN LETHEM! FINE. Great story collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men and Cartoonsstories new book

Men and Cartoonsstories

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £26.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512169 ISBN: 0385512163

Description: New Hardcover, 176 pages. Doubleday Publishing (2004)