» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Virgin's Lover

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Virgin's Lover

by Philippa Gregory

About this title: Philippa Gregory's historical novels concentrate on the Tudor period in England, and in this gripping installment she goes directly to the heart of the era: the beautiful Virgin Queen, Elizabeth I. It's 1558, and the 25-year-old queen is trying to consolidate her power, which is threatened by her Scots cousin, Mary. At the same time, she is involved in a passionate relationship with Sir Robert Dudley, who unfortunately already has a wife. Gregory's painstaking research combines with true novelistic flair to tell a fascinating story of love and royalty--with a murder mystery thrown in as well.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Virgin's Lover used book

The Virgin's Lover

by Philippa Gregory

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743256155 ISBN: 0743256158

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Virgin's Lover used book

The Virgin's Lover

by Philippa Gregory

price: £2.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007147304 ISBN: 0007147309

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Virgin's Lover used book

The Virgin's Lover

by Philippa Gregory

price: £2.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007147311 ISBN: 0007147317

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Virgin's Lover used book

The Virgin's Lover

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £6.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007147304 ISBN: 0007147309

Description: Very good. Hardback. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, otherwise interior in excellent, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Virgin's Lover, the used book

Virgin's Lover, the

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £8.73

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007147304 ISBN: 0007147309

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0007147309 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Virgin's Lover, the used book

Virgin's Lover, the

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £10.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007147304 ISBN: 0007147309

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0007147309 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Virgin\'S Lover used book

The Virgin\'S Lover

by Philippa Gregory

price: £1.39

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPER Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007147311 ISBN: 0007147317

Description: Published by Harper in 2005. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 496. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8505280 #38317 2BRO3-1 8505280 (H09-063) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin's Lover used book

The Virgin's Lover

by Philippa Gregory

price: £1.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007147304 ISBN: 0007147309

Description: Good. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin's Lover used book

The Virgin's Lover

by Philippa Gregory

price: £2.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007147311 ISBN: 0007147317

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin's Lover used book

The Virgin's Lover

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £3.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743256155 ISBN: 0743256158

Description: Reader copy. Few small creases on dust cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Heath and Reach Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin's Lover used book

The Virgin's Lover

by Philippa Gregory

price: £4.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007147311 ISBN: 0007147317

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin's Lover used book

The Virgin's Lover

by Philippa Gregory

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Card Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007147304 ISBN: 0007147309

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Large hardback in very good condition. Black card boareds slightly rubbed at extremeties. No dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Virgins Lover

by Philippa Gregory

price: £5.14

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2004

Description: Published by HARPER COLLINS in 2004. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Quality paperbacks direct #33363 3CRE3-P 8405091 (N17-004) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Virgin's Lover

by Philippa Gregory

price: £6.16

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Farringdon Books, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin's Lover new book

The Virgin's Lover

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £6.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007147311 ISBN: 0007147317

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 496 pages. (496 pages) a sumptuous historical novel from author of "the other boleyn girl" and "the queen's fool". (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin's Lover new book

The Virgin's Lover

by Philippa Gregory

price: £6.68

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007147304 ISBN: 0007147309

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books@lingfield, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin's Lover used book

The Virgin's Lover

by Philippa Gregory

price: £8.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007147304 ISBN: 0007147309

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. 1st Ed [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin's Lover used book

The Virgin's Lover

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £9.41

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Harper Collins Publ. UK Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007147311 ISBN: 0007147317

Description: pp. 485. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin's Lover new book

The Virgin's Lover

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £10.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780007147311 ISBN: 0007147317

Description: New. 0007147317. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Virgin's Lover

by Philippa Gregory

price: £12.83

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 2004

Description: Published by HARPERCOLLINS in 2004, 483 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, decorative endpapers, titled spine, without inscription. 19913B3YEL3D* 8029443 (#H07-08) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin's Lover new audio book

The Virgin's Lover

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £16.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperCollins Audio ISBN-13: 9780007718634 ISBN: 0007718632

Description: New. 0007718632. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin's Lover used book

The Virgin's Lover

by Gregory Philippa

price: £4.11

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 2005 (2004) Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollinsPublisher ISBN-13: 9780007147311 ISBN: 0007147317

Description: VG. 8vo: 7.8" Tall 0007147317 486p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Virgin's Lover used book

The Virgin's Lover

by Gregory Philippa

price: £5.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins (, London Date Published: 2004) ISBN-13: 9780007147304 ISBN: 0007147309

Description: In mint condition with dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Virgins Lover used book

The Virgins Lover

by Philippa Gregory

price: £6.48

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007147311 ISBN: 0007147317

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iceni Collectables, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Virgin's Lover, the used book

Virgin's Lover, the

by Gregory, Philippa