» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Laurence Gonzales

About this title: In Deep Survival, Laurence Gonzales combines hard science and powerful storytelling to illuminate the mysteries of survival, whether in the wilderness or in meeting any of life's great challenges. This gripping narrative, the first book to describe the art and science of survival, will change the way you see your world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies and Why new book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies and Why

by Laurence Gonzales

price: £9.87

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393326154 ISBN: 0393326152

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speedy Hen, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why used book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Gonzales, Laurence

price: £7.47

Ships from PA, USA

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393326154 ISBN: 0393326152

Description: Fine. 0393326152 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why used book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

price: £7.63

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393326154 ISBN: 0393326152

Description: Good. 2004; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; inside front cover and first page are soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why used book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Gonzales, Laurence

price: £9.38

Ships from HI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393326154 ISBN: 0393326152

Description: Good. Size: 6.81; 2004. W.W. Norton & Co. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear to cover. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why used book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Gonzales, Laurence

price: £10.15

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York, N.Y. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393326154 ISBN: 0393326152

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why used book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Gonzales, Laurence

price: £10.42

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393326154 ISBN: 0393326152

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why new book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Gonzales, Laurence

price: £10.42

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393326154 ISBN: 0393326152

Description: New. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why new audio book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Laurence Gonzales; Narrator-Stefan Rudnicki

price: £10.52

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date published: 2006-09 ISBN-13: 9780786168965 ISBN: 078616896X

Description: New. Brand New factory sealed. We ship daily from Tennessee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver Owl Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why used book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Laurence Gonzales

price: £11.02

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date published: 2004-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393326154 ISBN: 0393326152

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; Few pages were dog earred, otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why used book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Laurence Gonzales

price: £11.02

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date published: 2004-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393326154 ISBN: 0393326152

Description: Like New. Book has shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why used book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Gonzales, Laurence

price: £11.09

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393326154 ISBN: 0393326152

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A5_5/9)Book is in NEW condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why new book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Laurence Gonzales

price: £11.21

Ships from TN, USA

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393326154 ISBN: 0393326152

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New. From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Gonzales, Laurence

price: £11.54

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date published: (2003)

Description: VG PB. Combines hard science and powerful storytelling to illuminate the mysteries of survival in the wilderness of in meeting life's. Great challenges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why new book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Laurence Gonzales

price: £12.89

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393326154 ISBN: 0393326152

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why new book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Gonzales, Laurence

price: £14.23

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393326154 ISBN: 0393326152

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why new audio book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Laurence Gonzales

price: £14.49

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786168965 ISBN: 078616896X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why new audio book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Gonzales, Laurence / Rudnicki, Stefan (Nrt)

price: £17.49

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780786168965 ISBN: 078616896X

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786168965. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why new audio book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Gonzales, Laurence, and Rudnicki, Stefan (Read by)

price: £17.63

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786168965 ISBN: 078616896X

Description: New. 8 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why new audio book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Gonzales, Laurence

price: £17.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date published: 9/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786168965 ISBN: 078616896X

Description: New. 078616896X Brand new audiobook shipped directly from manufacturer in original packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. Prompt shipping with excellent customer service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Beaty, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why new audio book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Gonzales, Laurence

price: £17.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date published: 9/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786146031 ISBN: 0786146036

Description: New. 0786146036 Brand new audiobook on cassette tape shipped directly from manufacturer in original packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. Prompt shipping with excellent customer service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Beaty, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why new audio book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Gonzales, Laurence, and Rudnicki, Stefan (Read by)

price: £19.32

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786146031 ISBN: 0786146036

Description: New. 8 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why. True Stories of Miraculous Endurance and Sudden Death, Library Edition new audio book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why. True Stories of Miraculous Endurance and Sudden Death, Library Edition

by Gonzales, Laurence

price: £24.07

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date published: 8/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786175024 ISBN: 0786175028

Description: New. 0786175028 Requires MP3 compatible player. Brand new MP3-CD shipped directly from manufacturer in original packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. Prompt shipping with excellent customer service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Beaty, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why. True Stories of Miraculous Endurance and Sudden Death, Library Edition new audio book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why. True Stories of Miraculous Endurance and Sudden Death, Library Edition

by Gonzales, Laurence

price: £25.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date published: 8/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786175024 ISBN: 0786175028

Description: New. 0786175028 Requires MP3 compatible player. Brand new MP3-CD shipped directly from manufacturer in original packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. Prompt shipping with excellent customer service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Beaty, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why new audio book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Gonzales, Laurence, and Rudnicki, Stefan (Read by)

price: £25.38

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786175024 ISBN: 0786175028

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why used book

Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why

by Gonzales, Laurence

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393326154 ISBN: 0393326152

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, moderately pliable, little edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2010
By Eva, Albuquerque, NM

"I found this book extremely easy to read and finished it in less than 24 hours (especially as I was stuck at my in-laws' house with nothing else to do on New Year's Day). Regardless, I enjoyed the mixture of disaster stories with armchair philosophizing about why humans make idiotic decisions and get ourselves into accidents/lost, etc, to begin with, and why we behave seemingly irrationally when trying to save ourselves.

I agree with several other reviewers' complaints that the author needlessly inserts his own barely relevant personal stories into the text frequently, often coming across as if he's trying to impress us with his bravado. His stories are occasionally illustrative of a point (ex: when he went the wrong way in a storm in search of a ski lodge), but often irritating (why does Lyle Lovett show up in this at all?). I did not, however, find this so distracting that I lost the overall flow.

The book is more of an exploration of the topic than any kind of carefully crafted argument regarding why some people make it and others don't. It was fun, engaging, and upbeat. I plan on perusing the references so I can read stories written by actual "deep survivors"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
STAFF REVIEW STAFF REVIEW
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Fasincating look at survival situation responses., Jun 20, 2009
By StephenC, Napa, CA

"It's a good book covering the psychological and physiological phases people go through as they go from a minor survival problem to a severe one. Some of the survival stories and the er...non-survival stories are truly cringe-worthy as it's just so hard to imagine what it must be like to be in those situations. In our modern world, people forget just how much they take basic survival for granted.

Part of the book focuses just on the pure science on how our brain responds to crises for better or worse. Other parts of the book consider dealing with crises (or avoiding them) as an almost spiritual acceptance of risk.

Since it's so hard to imagine yourself in these experiences, it's definitely an interesting reading experience, not only for its content but also the thoughts it gets going in your head as to what you would do.

In my case, I'll never go on a hiking trip, mountain climbing, sail in a small boat, fly in an airplane, or probably even leave my house. O_o"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Lori, The United States

"A friend bought this book for my husband and he loved it so much, I had to read it. It's about surviving trouble in the outdoors, but it's a really a handbook for life in all situations. What I took from it, among many other things, is: keep an open mind, focus on living, look for opportunities, believe you will survive and that you are lost only if you believe you are lost. One very practical tip, when walking somewhere make a mental note of things at many turns. Some native cultures sing themselves a map. Gonzales is such a fine writer and took what could have been a very boring topic and made it hugely interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Mike, Katy, TX

"Awesome. Even if you dont like this book, find it interesting or an outdoorsman/adventure person, you must admire the author's writing skills, brilliant style and deep scientific research understanding in this book. I think it is a profound piece of work he should be very proud of. I was given this as a gift and enjoyed it much while suffering the pains of flu. How fitting of book to ponder on what seemed a low spot in time. Here are my summary thoughts of what I learned:

1. Stress can put people in a poor mindset and often lead to disaster in tough situations.
2.Survivors have some basic things in common, and a true survivor in any sense of the word is very uncommon in the modern world.
3. If you are doing anything in wild terrain (outside a suburbian metroplex) be prepared, take your time, and dont fear to backtrack. Be aware of your surroundings.
4. Im glad i am not a rock climber.
5. Children under 7 years old are much better survivors than we are."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who...
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.